Scinovex

Research article · 2026 · Full text

International Journal of Horticulture and Food Science

Beyond taste: Food safety, hygiene, and labeling in Indore’s namkeen sector

Yashi Shrivastava

Volume 8(8S) · Pages 30–33 · DOI: 10.33545/26631067.2026.v8.i8sa.842 ↗

Research areasFood Safety and HygieneFood and Agricultural SciencesConsumer Attitudes and Food Labeling

↓ Read full-text PDF0 citations

Abstract

Author-written

This study inves8gates the food safety and quality status of namkeen manufacturing in Indore, India, using the Geographically and Industry-Stratified Sampling Method (GISSM). A total of 25 samples from local, medium, and na8onal manufacturers were analyzed for physicochemical parameters (moisture, ash, acid insoluble ash, total polar compounds), hygienic and sanitary practices, and label artwork verification. Results were compared against FSSAI standards to assess compliance, consumer acceptability, and food safety risks. Findings reveal significant disparities across manufacturing scales, with local units showing weakest compliance, medium units mixed performance, and national units generally stronger control and labeling. The study underscores the urgent need for standardized monitoring, regulatory enforcement, and awareness programs to ensure safe, high-quality namkeen production.

Summary

Source-checked

Plain-language reading of the full paper, prepared with AI and checked against the text. Each point links to the authors' own words.

  1. Why it matters

    • Indore is known as the 'Snack capital of India' and has a diverse namkeen industry consisting of local, medium, and national manufacturers. View evidence ↗

      Why it matters

      Indore is known as the 'Snack capital of India' and has a diverse namkeen industry consisting of local, medium, and national manufacturers.

      In the paper's own words

      “Indore, oOen referred to as the “Snack capital of India” is home to a thriving namkeen industry that ranges from small-scale local units to large national brands.”

      Page 1

      Found in: Introduction

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
    • The namkeen industry in Indore struggles with maintaining regulatory compliance, hygiene, and food safety despite its economic importance. View evidence ↗

      Why it matters

      The namkeen industry in Indore struggles with maintaining regulatory compliance, hygiene, and food safety despite its economic importance.

      In the paper's own words

      “Despite its cultural and economic significance, the industry faces challenges in maintaining food safety, hygiene, and regulatory compliance.”

      Page 1

      Found in: Introduction

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
  2. The question

    • The study aims to systematically evaluate current industry practices to identify gaps and strengths affecting regulatory enforcement and consumer trust. View evidence ↗

      The question

      The study aims to systematically evaluate current industry practices to identify gaps and strengths affecting regulatory enforcement and consumer trust.

      In the paper's own words

      “This research aims to provide a systematic evaluation of the industry’s current practices, highlighting strengths and gaps that influence consumer trust and regulatory enforcement.”

      Page 1

      Found in: Introduction

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
  3. What they did

    • The researchers used the Geographically and Industry-Stratified Sampling Method (GISSM) to investigate food safety and quality in Indore. View evidence ↗

      What they did

      The researchers used the Geographically and Industry-Stratified Sampling Method (GISSM) to investigate food safety and quality in Indore.

      In the paper's own words

      “This study inves8gates the food safety and quality status of namkeen manufacturing in Indore, India, using the Geographically and Industry-Stratified Sampling Method (GISSM).”

      Page 1

      Found in: Conclusion

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
    • The analysis focused on moisture content, ash, acid insoluble ash, total polar compounds (TPC), label artwork, and hygienic practices. View evidence ↗

      What they did

      The analysis focused on moisture content, ash, acid insoluble ash, total polar compounds (TPC), label artwork, and hygienic practices.

      In the paper's own words

      “Parameters analyzed included moisture content, ash, acid insoluble ash, total polar compounds (TPC), hygienic practices, and label artwork verification.”

      Page 1

      Found in: Methodology

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
  4. What they found

    • National manufacturers showed consistent moisture compliance (1.5-2.1%), whereas local units exhibited high variability ranging from 0.5% to 3.3%. View evidence ↗

      What they found

      National manufacturers showed consistent moisture compliance (1.5-2.1%), whereas local units exhibited high variability ranging from 0.5% to 3.3%.

      In the paper's own words

      “Moisture Content: Local units showed high variability (0.5-3.3%), medium units moderate control, and national units consistent compliance (1.5-2.1%).”

      Page 1

      Found in: Results And Discussion

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
    • Local manufacturers occasionally had ash content exceeding 4%, which suggests potential contamination. View evidence ↗

      What they found

      Local manufacturers occasionally had ash content exceeding 4%, which suggests potential contamination.

      In the paper's own words

      “Ash content: Local units occasionally exceeded 4%, suggesting contamination.”

      Page 1

      Found in: Results And Discussion

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
    • All analyzed samples complied with the permissible limit for acid insoluble ash, which is less than 0.1%. View evidence ↗

      What they found

      All analyzed samples complied with the permissible limit for acid insoluble ash, which is less than 0.1%.

      In the paper's own words

      “Acid insoluble ash: All samples remained within permissible limits (<0.1%), though local units showed slightly higher variability.”

      Page 2

      Found in: Results And Discussion

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 2 ↗
    • Local units often exceeded the 25% safety threshold for Total Polar Compounds (TPC), and one medium unit reached 45%, while national units stayed within limits. View evidence ↗

      What they found

      Local units often exceeded the 25% safety threshold for Total Polar Compounds (TPC), and one medium unit reached 45%, while national units stayed within limits.

      In the paper's own words

      “Total Polar Compounds (TPC): Local units frequently exceeded the 25% safety threshold, medium units showed mixed compliance with one severe outlier (45%), while national units consistently remained below limits.”

      Page 2

      Found in: Results And Discussion

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 2 ↗
    • National manufacturers scored highest in hygienic and sanitary practices (80-96), compared to medium units (23-70) and local units (16-38). View evidence ↗

      What they found

      National manufacturers scored highest in hygienic and sanitary practices (80-96), compared to medium units (23-70) and local units (16-38).

      In the paper's own words

      “Hygienic and sanitary practices: Local units scored lowest (16-38), medium units mixed (23-70), and na8onal units highest (80-96).”

      Page 2

      Found in: Results And Discussion

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 2 ↗
  5. What it means

    • The authors conclude that while national brands are more compliant, systemic improvements are needed across all production scales to protect consumers and ensure food safety. View evidence ↗

      What it means

      The authors conclude that while national brands are more compliant, systemic improvements are needed across all production scales to protect consumers and ensure food safety.

      In the paper's own words

      “This study establishes that while na8onal manufacturers generally demonstrate stronger compliance, systemic improvements are required across all scales to ensure robust food safety, regulatory adherence, and consumer protec8on.”

      Page 4

      Found in: Conclusion

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 4 ↗
    • The authors recommend stricter monitoring, training, and enforcement of Good Manufacturing Practices specifically for local and medium manufacturers. View evidence ↗

      What it means

      The authors recommend stricter monitoring, training, and enforcement of Good Manufacturing Practices specifically for local and medium manufacturers.

      In the paper's own words

      “Local and medium manufacturers require stricter monitoring, training, and enforcement of Good Manufacturing Practices”

      Page 2

      Found in: Results And Discussion

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 2 ↗

Visual summary

1 visuals

Illustrations explain the paper; they do not show study data.

AI-generated illustration
AI-generated conceptual illustration (Indian namkeen snack production facilities). It explains the idea and does not show study data.↗ Enlarge
Hygiene Score Comparison
AI-generated conceptual illustration (Indian namkeen snack production facilities). It explains the idea and does not show study data.

AI-generated conceptual illustration (Indian namkeen snack production facilities). It explains the idea and does not show study data.

Open full-size image ↗

Hygiene Score Comparison

AI-generated conceptual illustration (Indian namkeen snack production facilities). It explains the idea and does not show study data.

View source evidence ↗

Figures & tables

From the original paper
Average moisture content across local, medium, and national manufacturersFigure 1Page 2Comparative ash contentFigure 2Page 2Compara8ve Acid Insoluble Ash ContentFigure 3Page 2Total Polar Compounds (TPC) compliance chartFigure 4Page 3Hygienic and sanitary practices score comparison as per FSSAI schedule 4, part IIFigure 5Page 3Labelling compliance as per FSS (labelling and display) regulation 2020Figure 6Page 3Overall quality comparison among brand categoriesFigure 7Page 3Statistical summary (Mean, SD, CV %) for all parametersTable 1Page 4
FULL TEXT Original article · reflowed for reading

Introduction

Indore, oOen referred to as the “Snack capital of India” is home to a thriving namkeen industry that ranges from small-scale local units to large national brands. Despite its cultural and economic significance, the industry faces challenges in maintaining food safety, hygiene, and regulatory compliance. This research aims to provide a systematic evaluation of the industry’s current practices, highlighting strengths and gaps that influence consumer trust and regulatory enforcement.

Methodology

Samples were collected across three categories  Local manufacturers (12 Samples): Small-scale, unorganized units.  Medium manufacturers (10 Samples): Semi-organized, regionally distributed units.  National manufacturers (3 Samples): Large-scale, branded producers. Parameters analyzed included moisture content, ash, acid insoluble ash, total polar compounds (TPC), hygienic practices, and label artwork verification. Statistical tools (mean, standard deviation, coefficient of variation, ANOVA under GISSM) were applied to determine significant differences across categories.

Results And Discussion

Moisture Content: Local units showed high variability (0.5-3.3%), medium units moderate control, and national units consistent compliance (1.5-2.1%). Excess moisture (>3%) risks microbial growth and reduced shelf life.  Ash content: Local units occasionally exceeded 4%, suggesting contamination. Medium units showed moderate control, while na8onal units maintained stable values within safe limits. https://www.hortijournal.com  Acid insoluble ash: All samples remained within permissible limits (<0.1%), though local units showed slightly higher variability. Na8onal units demonstrated best control.  Total Polar Compounds (TPC): Local units frequently exceeded the 25% safety threshold, medium units showed mixed compliance with one severe outlier (45%), while national units consistently remained below limits.

Unsafe TPC levels indicate harmful oil degrada8on and poor frying practices.  Hygienic and sanitary practices: Local units scored lowest (16-38), medium units mixed (23-70), and na8onal units highest (80-96). Poor hygiene increases microbial contamina8on risks, while strong prac8ces enhance consumer trust.  Label artwork verification: Compliance was inconsistent across all scales. Local units showed moderate adherence, medium units mixed performance, and national unit’s shows strong compliance, highlighting lapses in packaging oversight. Implications The findings reveal that food safety and compliance are uneven across scales of production.

Local and medium manufacturers require stricter monitoring, training, and enforcement of Good Manufacturing Practices, while na8onal manufacturers are maintaining compliances. For consumers, these differences translate into varying levels of product safety, trust, and acceptability. For regulators, GISSM provides a robust framework to capture variability and guide targeted interventions. Fig 1: Average moisture content across local, medium, and national manufacturers Fig 2: Comparative ash content Fig 3: Compara8ve Acid Insoluble Ash Content https://www.hortijournal.com Fig 4: Total Polar Compounds (TPC) compliance chart Fig 5: Hygienic and sanitary practices score comparison as per FSSAI schedule 4, part II Fig 6: Labelling compliance as per FSS (labelling and display) regulation 2020 Fig 7: Overall quality comparison among brand categories https://www.hortijournal.com Table 1: Statistical summary (Mean, SD, CV %) for all parameters 10.

Table 1. Statistical summary (Mean, SD, CV %) for all parameters
ParameterMean (𝑥̅)Standard Deviation (𝑥)Coefficient of Variation (CV%)
Moisture Content (Ratlami Sev)2.18%0.72%33.0%
Moisture Content (KhaLa Meetha Namkeen)2.02%0.53%26.2%
Ash Content (Ratlami Sev)3.19%0.73%22.9%
Ash Content (KhaLa Meetha Namkeen)2.65%0.66%24.9%
Acid Insoluble Ash (Ratlami Sev)0.045%0.018%40.0%
Acid Insoluble Ash (KhaLa Meetha Namkeen)0.045%0.021%46.7%
Total Polar Compounds (Oil)18.1%9.8%54.1%
Hygienic & Sanitary Prac8ces37.620.955.6%

Table text extracted from the original PDF; superscript letters are shown inline. The original table image is below.

View original table image
Statistical summary (Mean, SD, CV %) for all parameters↗ Enlarge
Table 1
Statistical summary (Mean, SD, CV %) for all parameters

Statistical summary (Mean, SD, CV %) for all parameters

Open full-size image ↗
Original paper tableSource PDF · page 4 ↗
Figure 7. Overall quality comparison among brand categories
Overall quality comparison among brand categories↗ Enlarge
Figure 7
Overall quality comparison among brand categories

Overall quality comparison among brand categories

Open full-size image ↗
Original paper figureSource PDF · page 3 ↗
Figure 6. Labelling compliance as per FSS (labelling and display) regulation 2020
Labelling compliance as per FSS (labelling and display) regulation 2020↗ Enlarge
Figure 6
Labelling compliance as per FSS (labelling and display) regulation 2020

Labelling compliance as per FSS (labelling and display) regulation 2020

Open full-size image ↗
Original paper figureSource PDF · page 3 ↗
Figure 5. Hygienic and sanitary practices score comparison as per FSSAI schedule 4, part II
Hygienic and sanitary practices score comparison as per FSSAI schedule 4, part II↗ Enlarge
Figure 5
Hygienic and sanitary practices score comparison as per FSSAI schedule 4, part II

Hygienic and sanitary practices score comparison as per FSSAI schedule 4, part II

Open full-size image ↗
Original paper figureSource PDF · page 3 ↗
Figure 4. Total Polar Compounds (TPC) compliance chart
Total Polar Compounds (TPC) compliance chart↗ Enlarge
Figure 4
Total Polar Compounds (TPC) compliance chart

Total Polar Compounds (TPC) compliance chart

Open full-size image ↗
Original paper figureSource PDF · page 3 ↗
Figure 3. Compara8ve Acid Insoluble Ash Content
Compara8ve Acid Insoluble Ash Content↗ Enlarge
Figure 3
Compara8ve Acid Insoluble Ash Content

Compara8ve Acid Insoluble Ash Content

Open full-size image ↗
Original paper figureSource PDF · page 2 ↗
Figure 2. Comparative ash content
Comparative ash content↗ Enlarge
Figure 2
Comparative ash content

Comparative ash content

Open full-size image ↗
Original paper figureSource PDF · page 2 ↗
Figure 1. Average moisture content across local, medium, and national manufacturers
Average moisture content across local, medium, and national manufacturers↗ Enlarge
Figure 1
Average moisture content across local, medium, and national manufacturers

Average moisture content across local, medium, and national manufacturers

Open full-size image ↗
Original paper figureSource PDF · page 2 ↗

Post-certification quality analysis of traditional Indian fried snacks. Appl Sci. 2025;15(13):7404. DOI:10.3390/app15137404. Parameter Mean (𝑥̅) Standard Deviation (𝑥) Coefficient of Variation (CV%) Moisture Content (Ratlami Sev) 2.18% 0.72% 33.0% Moisture Content (KhaLa Meetha Namkeen) 2.02% 0.53% 26.2% Ash Content (Ratlami Sev) 3.19% 0.73% 22.9% Ash Content (KhaLa Meetha Namkeen) 2.65% 0.66% 24.9% Acid Insoluble Ash (Ratlami Sev) 0.045% 0.018% 40.0% Acid Insoluble Ash (KhaLa Meetha Namkeen) 0.045% 0.021% 46.7% Total Polar Compounds (Oil) 18.1% 9.8% 54.1% Hygienic & Sanitary Prac8ces 37.6 20.9 55.6%

Conclusion

This study establishes that while na8onal manufacturers generally demonstrate stronger compliance, systemic improvements are required across all scales to ensure robust food safety, regulatory adherence, and consumer protec8on. The GISSM methodology effectively highlights structural disparities in the namkeen industry of Indore, offering a scien8fic basis for policy recommenda8ons, industry training, and consumer awareness initiatives.

Methods

, FSSAI regulatory framework, and field application in Indian food service operations. Food Sci J. 2026;11(2).

References

9 in the original paper
  1. Food Safety and Standards Authority of India. Food Safety and Standards (Food Products Standards and Food Additives) Regulations, 2011. New Delhi: Food Safety and Standards Authority of India; 2011.
  2. Food Safety and Standards Authority of India. Food Safety and Standards (Licensing and Registration of Food Businesses) Regulations, 2011: Schedule 4- General hygienic and sanitary practices. New Delhi: Food Safety and Standards Authority of India; 2011.
  3. Food Safety and Standards Authority of India. Food Safety and Standards (Labelling and Display) Regulations, 2020. New Delhi: Food Safety and Standards Authority of India; 2020.
  4. Food Safety and Standards Authority of India. Food Safety and Standards (Prohibition and Restrictions on Sales) Regulations, 2011. New Delhi: Food Safety and Standards Authority of India; 2011.
  5. Food Safety and Standards Authority of India. Repurpose Used Cooking Oil (RUCO): Total Polar Compounds in used cooking oil. New Delhi: Food Safety and Standards Authority of India; 2026.
  6. Pahlani M, Talati KN, Lopez-Arana S, Narayanan P. Food labelling in India: a scoping review of consumer engagement, comprehension, and purchase behaviour. Glob Health Epidemiol. 2025;18(1):2574132. DOI:10.1080/16549716.2025.2574132.
  7. Johnson C, Thout SR, Mohan S, Dunford E, Farrand C, Wu JH, et al. Labelling completeness and sodium content of packaged foods in India. Public Health Nutr. 2017;20(16):2839-2846. DOI:10.1017/S1368980017001987.
  8. Kaur A, Scarborough P, Matthews A, Cradock S, Sacks G, Green J, et al. How many foods in India are correctly labelled according to national and international nutrition labelling guidelines? Public Health Nutr. 2017;20(16):2839-2846.
  9. Trivedi CHN, Jeyaraman K. Total polar compounds in frying oils: formation chemistry, measurement