Scinovex

Research article · 2023 · Full text

International Journal of Agriculture Extension and Social Development

Determination of apple harvesting time in intensive gardens

SYa IslamovI. Namozov

Volume 6(2) · Pages 21–22 · DOI: 10.33545/26180723.2023.v6.i2a.189 ↗

Research areasHorticultural and Viticultural ResearchPlant Physiology and Cultivation StudiesAgriculture and Biological Studies

↓ Read full-text PDF0 citations

Abstract

Author-written

The article carried out research work on the correct determination of the timing of the collection of apple fruits in intensive orchards. It should be noted that the correct organization of the timely collection of fruits in intensive apple orchards is one of the important agrotechnical measures. Among the above varieties of apples, the Fuji variety has a sugar content of 13-14%, Pink Lady 12.5-13.5%. The shelf life of these varieties is also high, the Fuji variety is about 180 days, the Pink Lady variety is about 240 days.

Summary

Source-checked

Plain-language reading of the full paper, prepared with AI and checked against the text. Each point links to the authors' own words.

  1. Why it matters

    • Timely harvesting of fruit is a critical agrotechnical measure for maintaining the quality and safety of apples in intensive orchards. View evidence ↗

      Why it matters

      Timely harvesting of fruit is a critical agrotechnical measure for maintaining the quality and safety of apples in intensive orchards.

      In the paper's own words

      “the correct organization of the timely collection of fruits in intensive apple orchards is one of the important agrotechnical measures.”

      Page 1

      Found in: Conclusion

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
    • Uzbekistan has implemented measures to expand intensive orchards and improve agrotechnical practices to enhance fruit quality and increase exports. View evidence ↗

      Why it matters

      Uzbekistan has implemented measures to expand intensive orchards and improve agrotechnical practices to enhance fruit quality and increase exports.

      In the paper's own words

      “In recent years, a number of measures have been implemented in our republic to improve the quality of fruit products, increase their exports, further expand the areas of intensive orchards, and further improve the agrotechnical measures carried out in them.”

      Page 1

      Found in: Introduction

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
  2. The question

    • The study aims to determine the correct timing for harvesting apple fruits in intensive orchards. View evidence ↗

      The question

      The study aims to determine the correct timing for harvesting apple fruits in intensive orchards.

      In the paper's own words

      “The article carried out research work on the correct determination of the timing of the collection of apple fruits in intensive orchards.”

      Page 1

      Found in: The conditions and method of the research

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
  3. What they did

    • Field experiments were conducted at the Tashkent State Agrarian University's Information and Consulting Center. View evidence ↗

      What they did

      Field experiments were conducted at the Tashkent State Agrarian University's Information and Consulting Center.

      In the paper's own words

      “The field experiments were carried out in an apple orchard on the experimental territory of the Information and Consulting Center (Extension center) of the Tashkent State Agrarian University.”

      Page 1

      Found in: The conditions and method of the research

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
    • The researchers performed biometric measurements and calculations on 10 plants per variant across four replications. View evidence ↗

      What they did

      The researchers performed biometric measurements and calculations on 10 plants per variant across four replications.

      In the paper's own words

      “The biometric measurements and calculations: carried out on 10 plants of each variant. The experiment was studied in four replications.”

      Page 1

      Found in: The conditions and method of the research

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
    • The study utilized a starch test to determine ripeness, based on the principle that starch converts to sugar as the fruit ripens. View evidence ↗

      What they did

      The study utilized a starch test to determine ripeness, based on the principle that starch converts to sugar as the fruit ripens.

      In the paper's own words

      “The ripeness of apples can also be determined by a starch test. The starch Test, as apples ripen, the starch in them slowly turns into sugar.”

      Page 2

      Found in: The conditions and method of the research

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 2 ↗
    • The starch test was performed by immersing apple halves in a water solution of iodine or Lugol's solution for 30 seconds. View evidence ↗

      What they did

      The starch test was performed by immersing apple halves in a water solution of iodine or Lugol's solution for 30 seconds.

      In the paper's own words

      “The solution is prepared by adding iodine or Lugol's solution to water and placing apples divided into two parts in it for 30 seconds.”

      Page 2

      Found in: The conditions and method of the research

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 2 ↗
  4. What they found

    • The Fuji variety showed a sugar content of 13-14%, a shelf life of 180 days, and took 178 days from flowering to harvest. View evidence ↗

      What they found

      The Fuji variety showed a sugar content of 13-14%, a shelf life of 180 days, and took 178 days from flowering to harvest.

      In the paper's own words

      “Fuji | 13-14 | 6,5-7,5 | 178 | 4-4,5 | 180”

      Page 2

      Found in: Table 1

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 2 ↗
    • The Gala variety had the shortest duration from flowering to harvest at 115 days. View evidence ↗

      What they found

      The Gala variety had the shortest duration from flowering to harvest at 115 days.

      In the paper's own words

      “Gala | 11,5-12,5 | 7,0-7,5 | 115 | 3,4-4,4 | 130”

      Page 2

      Found in: Table 1

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 2 ↗
  5. What it means

    • The authors conclude that the starch test is an effective method for determining the most favorable harvesting periods for apples. View evidence ↗

      What it means

      The authors conclude that the starch test is an effective method for determining the most favorable harvesting periods for apples.

      In the paper's own words

      “When determining the most favorable periods for harvesting apples, it can be determined by checking the starch test.”

      Page 2

      Found in: Conclusion

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 2 ↗

Visual summary

3 visuals

Illustrations explain the paper; charts are replotted from the paper's own table values.

AI-generated illustration
AI-generated conceptual illustration (Apple fruit (Malus domestica)). It explains the idea and does not show study data.↗ Enlarge
The Starch-to-Sugar Transition Test
AI-generated conceptual illustration (Apple fruit (Malus domestica)). It explains the idea and does not show study data.

AI-generated conceptual illustration (Apple fruit (Malus domestica)). It explains the idea and does not show study data.

Open full-size image ↗

The Starch-to-Sugar Transition Test

AI-generated conceptual illustration (Apple fruit (Malus domestica)). It explains the idea and does not show study data.

View source evidence ↗
Replotted from source data
Replotted from Table 1 (page 2) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.↗ Enlarge
Day from flowering to harvest: Jonagold vs Idared vs Elstar vs Fuji vs Golden Delicious
Replotted from Table 1 (page 2) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

Replotted from Table 1 (page 2) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

Open full-size image ↗

Day from flowering to harvest: Jonagold vs Idared vs Elstar vs Fuji vs Golden Delicious

Replotted from Table 1 (page 2) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

View source evidence ↗
Replotted from source data
Replotted from Table 1 (page 2) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.↗ Enlarge
The shelf life (day): Jonagold vs Idared vs Elstar vs Fuji vs Golden Delicious
Replotted from Table 1 (page 2) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

Replotted from Table 1 (page 2) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

Open full-size image ↗

The shelf life (day): Jonagold vs Idared vs Elstar vs Fuji vs Golden Delicious

Replotted from Table 1 (page 2) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

View source evidence ↗

Figures & tables

From the original paper
Determining the optimal period for harvesting apples.Table 1Page 2
FULL TEXT Original article · reflowed for reading

Introduction

In recent years, a number of measures have been implemented in our republic to improve the quality of fruit products, increase their exports, further expand the areas of intensive orchards, and further improve the agrotechnical measures carried out in them. The new types of fruits are being introduced, suitable for the climatic conditions of Uzbekistan, they are being studied on a scientific basis and used in production. In the new Development Strategy of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2022-2026, "Increasing the incomes of peasants and farmers by at least 2 times through the intensive development of agriculture on a scientific basis and bringing the annual increase in agriculture to at least 5 percent are identified as important strategic objectives. The Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. PD-52 dated December 15, 2021 "On measures for state support of the fruit and vegetable industry, further development of the cluster and the system of cooperation in the network", No. PD-5009 dated February 26, 2021 "Agriculture of the Republic of Uzbekistan Decisions on measures to implementation in 2021 of the tasks defined in the Development Strategy for 2020-2030, as well as the tasks specified separately in other regulatory documents" [1,9] . It is known that the yield of any agricultural plants directly depends on the planting pattern. This problem is especially deepened in intensive apple orchards, which are now being built on a huge scale in the republic. Thus, the optimization of tree placement schemes in intensive apple orchards allows to fully use the potential productivity of varieties and grow quality products. Yakubov M.M., Nazarova D.G. and others [7; pp. 35-38] studied the following phenophases in fruit apple plants: bud swelling: leaf bud swelling, flower bud swelling (vegetation start); the beginning of flowering, full flowering and the end of flowering; end of branch growth (end of vegetation). In the study, the period of bud formation and fruit ripening was studied every other day, the flowering period -every day, the end of the branch growth period, the beginning and end of the flowering period were studied once a day in five days. As a result, according to the influence of climatic conditions on the phenophases, the beginning of the growing season, the duration of the growing season, apple varieties were recommended for different regions [4; 36-37-p.].

V.I. Senin [5; pp. 11-13] growth, development and productivity of various apple varieties grafted on M-VII grafts for more than 20 years at the Institute of Irrigated Horticulture, grafted on small grafts M-VIII and M-IX and medium-sized M-II and M-IV studied in comparison with the state of these varieties. M.P. Tarasenko [6; pp. 9-15], and is also confirmed by the data of many other scientists, in his special experiments, the growth period of the XVI graft type began very late in the mother nursery, but in garden conditions, the early start of growth was noted in varieties grafted to it in garden conditions. G.M Karakhodzhaeva and Kh.A. Boboeva [3; 63-67-p.] in studies conducted in the conditions of the central region of Uzbekistan, the state and productivity of summer, early autumn and autumn apple tree varieties were observed when grafting M-IX. In the course of the research, 11 varieties created in Uzbekistan, 5 in the USA, 14 in Ukraine, 2 in Japan, 1 in Canada, Krasnodar and France were studied and evaluated for productivity.

The conditions and method of the research

The experiments were carried out according to the methodology developed at the Department of Fruit and Vegetables and Viticulture. The field experiments were carried out in an apple orchard on the experimental territory of the Information and Consulting Center (Extension center) of the Tashkent State Agrarian University. The biometric measurements and calculations: carried out on 10 plants of each variant. The experiment was studied in four replications. The experiments by Kh. Ch. Buriev and others "Method of calculations and phenological www.extensionjournal.com observations in experiments with fruit and berry plants" (2014), V. F. Moiseichenko "Methodology of accounting and observations in experiments with fruit and berry crops" (1967) in accordance with the recommendations given in the literature, and the statistical processing of experimental data, method of analysis of variance was carried out by the according to the method of B. A. Dospekhov (1985) [8] .

Research Results: It should be noted that the timely harvesting of apple fruits is one of the agrotechnical elements that have a strong impact on their safety. In intensive apple orchards, it is even more important to organize harvesting of fruits correctly and on time.

It is difficult to tell how ripe an apple just by looking at it. The appearance and taste of an apple helps determine if it is ripe. But these indicators can be different over the years and in different parts of the tree. Therefore, other indicators must be used. The ripeness of apples can also be determined by a starch test. The starch Test, as apples ripen, the starch in them slowly turns into sugar. Apples can be harvested to keep the optimal ratio of sugar and starch in the refrigerator. If the apples harvest late, all the starch turns into sugar, and as a result, such apples cannot be stored for a long time. Sugar in the cells of an apple breaks down during storage and hardens during storage. In order to check it, iodine preparations or Lugol's solution can be used, that sold in pharmacies. The solution is prepared by adding iodine or Lugol's solution to water and placing apples divided into two parts in it for 30 seconds.

The results are then compared with the following standard ratio of starch and sugar. The iodine reacts with starch and turns black. And the sugar stays white. In this way, it can be checked the ratio of starch and sugar. The starch test can be started 2-3 weeks before harvesting the fruit. The results have to be written down in a notebook by using the annual data, determine the timing of the next year's harvest.

Conclusion

It should be noted that the correct organization of timely harvesting of fruits in intensive apple orchards is one of the important agrotechnical measures. When determining the most favorable periods for harvesting apples, it can be determined by checking the starch test. Among the above apple varieties, the Fuji variety has a sugar content of 13-14%, it was12.5-13.5% in Pink Lady.

The shelf life of these varieties is also high, the Fuji variety made up 180 days, the Pink Lady variety was 240 days.

Figures and tables from the paper

Table 1. Determining the optimal period for harvesting apples.
Apple varietySugar content, %HardnessDay from flowering to harvestAcidity level at harvestThe shelf life (day)
Jonagold12-13,55,9-661443,7-5,6150
Idared10,5-11,55,9-6,81555,4-7,0130
Elstar11,5-12,56,3-6,61325,8-7,8135
Fuji13-146,5-7,51784-4,5180
Golden Delicious11,5-136,6-7,01403,8-5,7165
Red Delicious11-126,6-7,51452,3-3,8120
Granny Smith10-116,8-7,71706,3-9,5120
Pink Lady12,5-13,56,5-7,61754-4,5240
Gala11,5-12,57,0-7,51153,4-4,4130
Braybourne11,5-12,58,6-9,51686,0-6,7150

Table text extracted from the original PDF; superscript letters are shown inline. The original table image is below.

View original table image
Determining the optimal period for harvesting apples.↗ Enlarge
Table 1
Determining the optimal period for harvesting apples.

Determining the optimal period for harvesting apples.

Open full-size image ↗
Original paper tableSource PDF · page 2 ↗

References

6 in the original paper
  1. Hossain ABMS, Al-Saif AM, Taha RM. Fruit growth, TSS and pH content development of water apple as affected by N-2-chloro-4-pyridyl-N-phenylurea (CPPU). Int. J Biol. Sci. 2021;3(2):06-11. DOI: 10.33545/26649926.2021.v3.i2a.29
  2. Namozov I, Enileev NSH, Ergasheva D. The influence of tree planting schemes in intensive orchards on the growth of autumn apple varieties and the spreading of flower buds // Journal of AGRO ILM -Tashkent. 2021;1(71):36-37.
  3. Mayi AA. Heavy metal accumulations after two years of some organic fertilizers and girdling on apple fruit. Int J Hortic Food Sci. 2020;2(1):26-30.
  4. Senin VI, Kovaleva AF. The productivity of apples on rootstock M9 in densely planted // Horticulture and viticulture. 1992;7:11-13.
  5. Dospekhov BA. Methodology of field experience. M.: Agropromizdat. 1985, 351(6).
  6. Mirziyoev SHM. No. PD-5009. On measures to implement the tasks set in the Strategy for the Development of Agriculture of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2020-2030 in 2021. -Tashkent; c2021. http://www.Lex.UZ.