Scinovex

Research article · 2025 · Full text

International Journal of Agriculture and Nutrition

Influence of rootstock vigor on scion growth and fruit yield in citrus under saline conditions

Vandana Khosla

Volume 7(11) · Pages 168–171 · DOI: 10.33545/26646064.2025.v7.i11c.498 ↗

Research areasPlant Physiology and Cultivation StudiesPlant Stress Responses and TolerancePlant Disease Management Techniques

↓ Read full-text PDF0 citations

Abstract

Author-written

Soil salinity is one of the defining constraints for citrus cultivation in coastal and semi-arid tracts worldwide, and rootstock selection remains the most practical tool available to growers for managing its effects on tree performance. This research evaluated six commercially available rootstocks for their influence on scion growth, fruit yield, and quality of Mosambi sweet orange (Citrus sinensis Osbeck cv. Mosambi) under saline irrigation conditions at Kerala Agricultural University, Thrissur, during 2020-2023. Trees budded onto Rough Lemon produced the tallest canopy (284.6 cm), highest canopy volume (8.72 m³), and greatest fruit yield (48.2 kg/tree), while Cleopatra Mandarin gave the lowest yield at 28.3 kg/tree. Leaf sodium concentration was lowest in Rough Lemon (0.31%) and Volkamer Lemon (0.34%), with corresponding K⁺/Na⁺ ratios of 2.84 and 2.67. Juice quality parameters including TSS and vitamin C content followed the same ranking pattern. Vigorous rootstocks that restricted sodium translocation to the scion maintained better photosynthetic efficiency and higher yields under salinity stress of 4.2 dS/m irrigation water.

Summary

Source-checked

Plain-language reading of the full paper, prepared with AI and checked against the text. Each point links to the authors' own words.

  1. Why it matters

    • Soil salinity is a major limiting factor for citrus farming globally, making the choice of rootstock a critical tool for managing tree performance. View evidence ↗

      Why it matters

      Soil salinity is a major limiting factor for citrus farming globally, making the choice of rootstock a critical tool for managing tree performance.

      In the paper's own words

      “Soil salinity is one of the defining constraints for citrus cultivation in coastal and semi-arid tracts worldwide, and rootstock selection remains the most practical tool available to growers for managing its effects on tree performance.”

      Page 1

      Found in: Introduction

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
    • Citrus trees are sensitive to salt, with productivity declines starting at soil electrical conductivity levels as low as 1.7 dS/m. View evidence ↗

      Why it matters

      Citrus trees are sensitive to salt, with productivity declines starting at soil electrical conductivity levels as low as 1.7 dS/m.

      In the paper's own words

      “Citrus trees are classified as salt-sensitive, with yield reductions beginning at soil electrical conductivity levels as low as 1.7 dS/m”

      Page 1

      Found in: Introduction

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
    • Salinity damages citrus trees through leaf toxicity from sodium and chloride, osmotic stress that hinders water absorption, and nutrient imbalances. View evidence ↗

      Why it matters

      Salinity damages citrus trees through leaf toxicity from sodium and chloride, osmotic stress that hinders water absorption, and nutrient imbalances.

      In the paper's own words

      “The damage from salinity in citrus occurs mainly through chloride and sodium toxicity to leaves, osmotic stress limiting water uptake, and nutritional imbalances caused by ion antagonism”

      Page 1

      Found in: Introduction

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
  2. The question

    • The study aimed to identify the best rootstocks for salt-affected orchards in Kerala by comparing six options' effects on growth, ion partitioning, yield, and fruit quality. View evidence ↗

      The question

      The study aimed to identify the best rootstocks for salt-affected orchards in Kerala by comparing six options' effects on growth, ion partitioning, yield, and fruit quality.

      In the paper's own words

      “This research aimed to compare six rootstocks for their effects on scion growth, ion partitioning, fruit yield, and quality under saline irrigation to identify the best options for salt-affected citrus orchards in Kerala.”

      Page 1

      Found in: Introduction

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
  3. What they did

    • The experiment used Mosambi sweet orange grafted onto six different rootstocks: Rough Lemon, Rangpur Lime, Troyer Citrange, Sour Orange, Volkamer Lemon, and Cleopatra Mandarin. View evidence ↗

      What they did

      The experiment used Mosambi sweet orange grafted onto six different rootstocks: Rough Lemon, Rangpur Lime, Troyer Citrange, Sour Orange, Volkamer Lemon, and Cleopatra Mandarin.

      In the paper's own words

      “The trial used an established orchard of Mosambi sweet orange budded onto six rootstocks: Rough Lemon (C. jambhiri), Rangpur Lime (C. limonia), Troyer Citrange (C. sinensis × Poncirus trifoliata), Sour Orange (C. aurantium), Volkamer Lemon (C. volkameriana), and Cleopatra Mandarin (C. reshni).”

      Page 2

      Found in: Discussion

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 2 ↗
    • Trees were irrigated during non-monsoon months with saline water having an electrical conductivity (EC) of 4.2 dS/m and a sodium adsorption ratio (SAR) of 6.8. View evidence ↗

      What they did

      Trees were irrigated during non-monsoon months with saline water having an electrical conductivity (EC) of 4.2 dS/m and a sodium adsorption ratio (SAR) of 6.8.

      In the paper's own words

      “Saline irrigation water (EC 4.2 dS/m, SAR 6.8) was drawn from a bore well and applied through basin irrigation at fortnightly intervals during non-monsoon months.”

      Page 1

      Found in: Climatic Conditions During the Trial

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
    • Researchers annually measured scion height, trunk girth, canopy spread, and volume, while recording per-tree fruit yield and analyzing leaf minerals from specific shoot positions. View evidence ↗

      What they did

      Researchers annually measured scion height, trunk girth, canopy spread, and volume, while recording per-tree fruit yield and analyzing leaf minerals from specific shoot positions.

      In the paper's own words

      “Scion height, trunk girth, canopy spread, and canopy volume were measured annually. Fruit yield was recorded per tree at each harvest. Leaf samples from the fourth and fifth position on non-fruiting spring flush shoots were collected for mineral analysis.”

      Page 2

      Found in: Methods

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 2 ↗
    • Fruit quality was assessed using ten random fruits per tree, measuring juice percentage, total soluble solids (TSS), titratable acidity, and ascorbic acid. View evidence ↗

      What they did

      Fruit quality was assessed using ten random fruits per tree, measuring juice percentage, total soluble solids (TSS), titratable acidity, and ascorbic acid.

      In the paper's own words

      “Juice percentage, TSS (digital refractometer), titratable acidity (NaOH titration), and ascorbic acid (DCPIP method) were measured on ten randomly selected fruits per tree per harvest”

      Page 2

      Found in: Methods

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 2 ↗
  4. What they found

    • Rough Lemon performed best in growth and productivity, producing the tallest scion (284.6 cm), largest canopy volume (8.72 m³), and highest fruit yield (48.2 kg/tree). View evidence ↗

      What they found

      Rough Lemon performed best in growth and productivity, producing the tallest scion (284.6 cm), largest canopy volume (8.72 m³), and highest fruit yield (48.2 kg/tree).

      In the paper's own words

      “Rough Lemon 284.6 8.72 48.2 0.31 2.84”

      Page 2

      “Rough Lemon supported the tallest scion, largest canopy volume, and highest fruit yield (Table 1).”

      Page 2

      Found in: Introduction

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 2 ↗
    • Cleopatra Mandarin showed the poorest performance, with the lowest fruit yield of 28.3 kg/tree and the shortest scion height of 198.3 cm. View evidence ↗

      What they found

      Cleopatra Mandarin showed the poorest performance, with the lowest fruit yield of 28.3 kg/tree and the shortest scion height of 198.3 cm.

      In the paper's own words

      “Cleopatra Mandarin 198.3 4.92 28.3 0.58 1.54”

      Page 2

      “while Cleopatra Mandarin gave the lowest yield at 28.3 kg/tree.”

      Page 1

      Found in: Results

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 2 ↗
    • There was a strong negative correlation (r = -0.93) between leaf sodium concentration and fruit yield, meaning higher sodium levels significantly reduced yield. View evidence ↗

      What they found

      There was a strong negative correlation (r = -0.93) between leaf sodium concentration and fruit yield, meaning higher sodium levels significantly reduced yield.

      In the paper's own words

      “A strong negative correlation was observed between leaf Na⁺ concentration and fruit yield (r = −0.93, P < 0.01).”

      Page 3

      Found in: Comprehensive Interpretation

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 3 ↗
    • Rough Lemon maintained higher photosynthetic capacity with a leaf chlorophyll content of 2.18 mg/g, compared to 1.42 mg/g in Cleopatra Mandarin. View evidence ↗

      What they found

      Rough Lemon maintained higher photosynthetic capacity with a leaf chlorophyll content of 2.18 mg/g, compared to 1.42 mg/g in Cleopatra Mandarin.

      In the paper's own words

      “Leaf chlorophyll content followed the same pattern, with Rough Lemon maintaining 2.18 mg/g compared to 1.42 mg/g in Cleopatra Mandarin.”

      Page 3

      Found in: Comprehensive Interpretation

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 3 ↗
  5. What it means

    • The authors conclude that Rough Lemon and Volkamer Lemon are the best rootstocks for Mosambi sweet orange under 4.2 dS/m salinity due to their growth vigor, sodium exclusion, and high yield/quality. View evidence ↗

      What it means

      The authors conclude that Rough Lemon and Volkamer Lemon are the best rootstocks for Mosambi sweet orange under 4.2 dS/m salinity due to their growth vigor, sodium exclusion, and high yield/quality.

      In the paper's own words

      “Rough Lemon and Volkamer Lemon emerged as the best rootstocks for Mosambi sweet orange under irrigation salinity of 4.2 dS/m, combining vigorous scion growth with effective sodium exclusion and high fruit yield and quality.”

      Page 3

      Found in: Introduction

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 3 ↗
    • The authors recommend using the leaf K⁺/Na⁺ ratio as a reliable index for screening rootstocks for salt tolerance. View evidence ↗

      What it means

      The authors recommend using the leaf K⁺/Na⁺ ratio as a reliable index for screening rootstocks for salt tolerance.

      In the paper's own words

      “The K⁺/Na⁺ ratio in leaves can serve as a reliable screening index for rootstock evaluation under saline conditions.”

      Page 3

      Found in: Discussion

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 3 ↗

Visual summary

2 visuals

Illustrations explain the paper; charts are replotted from the paper's own table values.

AI-generated illustration
AI-generated conceptual illustration (citrus trees with contrasting rootstocks). It explains the idea and does not show study data.↗ Enlarge
Sodium Exclusion Mechanism
AI-generated conceptual illustration (citrus trees with contrasting rootstocks). It explains the idea and does not show study data.

AI-generated conceptual illustration (citrus trees with contrasting rootstocks). It explains the idea and does not show study data.

Open full-size image ↗

Sodium Exclusion Mechanism

AI-generated conceptual illustration (citrus trees with contrasting rootstocks). It explains the idea and does not show study data.

View source evidence ↗
Replotted from source data
Replotted from Table 1 (page 2) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.↗ Enlarge
Leaf Na⁺ (%) and K⁺/Na⁺ Ratio: Rough Lemon vs Rangpur Lime vs Troyer Citrange vs Sour Orange vs Volkamer Lemon
Replotted from Table 1 (page 2) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

Replotted from Table 1 (page 2) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

Open full-size image ↗

Leaf Na⁺ (%) and K⁺/Na⁺ Ratio: Rough Lemon vs Rangpur Lime vs Troyer Citrange vs Sour Orange vs Volkamer Lemon

Replotted from Table 1 (page 2) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

View source evidence ↗

Figures & tables

From the original paper
Scion growth, yield, and leaf ion status of Mosambi sweet orange on six rootstocks under saline irrigation (pooled, 2020-2023)Table 1Page 2Fruit quality parameters of Mosambi sweet orange on six rootstocks under saline irrigationTable 2Page 2Fruit yield distribution of Mosambi sweet orange on six rootstocks under saline conditions over three yearsFigure 1Page 2Cycle of rootstock-mediated salt tolerance mechanisms in grafted citrus under saline irrigationFigure 2Page 3
FULL TEXT Original article · reflowed for reading

Introduction

Rootstock selection is, in practical terms, the single most effective decision a citrus grower can make to buffer against soil and water salinity. Citrus trees are classified as salt-sensitive, with yield reductions beginning at soil electrical conductivity levels as low as 1.7 dS/m [1] . In India, approximately 6.73 million hectares of agricultural land are affected by salinity, and citrus orchards in coastal Kerala, Gujarat, and Rajasthan frequently encounter irrigation water with EC values between 2 and 6 dS/m [2] . The damage from salinity in citrus occurs mainly through chloride and sodium toxicity to leaves, osmotic stress limiting water uptake, and nutritional imbalances caused by ion antagonism [3] . Rootstocks modulate the salt response of grafted trees by regulating the uptake and translocation of toxic ions from roots to the scion [4] . Vigorous rootstocks such as Rough Lemon and Volkamer Lemon tend to produce larger root systems with greater absorptive surface area, which may dilute ion concentrations and maintain favourable K⁺/Na⁺ ratios in the canopy [5] . But the relationship between rootstock vigor and salt tolerance isn't straightforward, because some dwarfing rootstocks show good sodium exclusion despite their smaller root volume [6] . This research aimed to compare six rootstocks for their effects on scion growth, ion partitioning, fruit yield, and quality under saline irrigation to identify the best options for salt-affected citrus orchards in Kerala.

Climatic Conditions During the Trial

The experimental orchard was located at the Instructional Farm of Kerala Agricultural University, Thrissur (10.52° N, 76.21° E, 22 m altitude). The region has a humid tropical climate with mean annual rainfall of 2,900 mm concentrated during the southwest monsoon (June-September). Mean maximum temperature ranged from 30.4°C to 36.1°C and minimum from 22.8°C to 25.6°C during the research period. Saline irrigation water (EC 4.2 dS/m, SAR 6.8) was drawn from a bore well and applied through basin irrigation at fortnightly intervals during non-monsoon months. Trees were eight years old at the start of observations and spaced at 6 m × 6 m. Saline irrigation had been applied for three consecutive years before data recording began in 2020 [7] . The experiment followed a randomized block design with four replications of three trees each.

Methods

Scion height, trunk girth, canopy spread, and canopy volume were measured annually. Fruit yield was recorded per tree at each harvest. Leaf samples from the fourth and fifth position on non-fruiting spring flush shoots were collected for mineral analysis. Sodium and potassium were determined by flame photometry; chloride by silver nitrate titration [8] . Juice percentage, TSS (digital refractometer), titratable acidity (NaOH titration), and ascorbic acid (DCPIP method) were measured on ten randomly selected fruits per tree per harvest [9] . Leaf chlorophyll was estimated by DMSO extraction and spectrophotometry. Data were pooled over three years (2020-2023) and analyzed by ANOVA at P = 0.05.

Results

Table Fruit quality mirrored the yield rankings (Table 2). Rough Lemon and Volkamer Lemon produced fruits with higher juice percentage, TSS, and vitamin C. Acidity was lowest in Rough Lemon fruits (0.82%) and highest in Cleopatra Mandarin (1.12%).

Table 2. Fruit quality parameters of Mosambi sweet orange on six rootstocks under saline irrigation
RootstockJuice (%)TSS (°Brix)Acidity (%)Vit. C (mg/100ml)
Rough Lemon46.810.40.8242.3
Rangpur Lime44.210.10.9139.8
Troyer Citrange41.79.60.9736.4
Sour Orange40.39.21.0434.1
Volkamer Lemon45.610.30.8641.2
Cleopatra Mandarin38.48.81.1231.6
SEm(±)1.230.280.041.47
CD (P=0.05)3.690.840.124.41

Table text extracted from the original PDF; superscript letters are shown inline. The original table image is below.

View original table image
Fruit quality parameters of Mosambi sweet orange on six rootstocks under saline irrigation↗ Enlarge
Table 2
Fruit quality parameters of Mosambi sweet orange on six rootstocks under saline irrigation

Fruit quality parameters of Mosambi sweet orange on six rootstocks under saline irrigation

Open full-size image ↗
Original paper tableSource PDF · page 2 ↗

Comprehensive Interpretation

A strong negative correlation was observed between leaf Na⁺ concentration and fruit yield (r = -0.93, P < 0.01). Leaf chlorophyll content followed the same pattern, with Rough Lemon maintaining 2.18 mg/g compared to 1.42 mg/g in Cleopatra Mandarin. This confirms that rootstocks restricting sodium translocation preserve photosynthetic capacity and support higher carbon assimilation for fruit development.

Discussion

The superior performance of Rough Lemon and Volkamer Lemon under saline conditions aligns with earlier reports from semi-arid regions of India and the Mediterranean basin [4, 5] . Both rootstocks are known for vigorous root systems that maintain a larger soil exploration volume, which appears to aid in sodium dilution within the xylem sap. The poor showing of Cleopatra Mandarin is notable because this rootstock is sometimes recommended for salt tolerance based on greenhouse screening data, yet under prolonged field salinity its small root system may not sustain the exclusion mechanism effectively [6] .

The clear association between K⁺/Na⁺ ratio and yield (r = 0.91) underscores potassium's role in maintaining stomatal function, enzyme activation, and osmotic balance under salt stress [3] .

Figures and tables from the paper

Table 1. Scion growth, yield, and leaf ion status of Mosambi sweet orange on six rootstocks under saline irrigation (pooled, 2020-2023)
RootstockScion Height (cm)Canopy Vol. (m³)Fruit Yield (kg/tree)Leaf Na⁺ (%)K⁺/Na⁺ Ratio
Rough Lemon284.68.7248.20.312.84
Rangpur Lime261.37.8442.70.382.41
Troyer Citrange228.46.1335.40.432.12
Sour Orange214.75.6831.80.521.78
Volkamer Lemon272.88.2144.60.342.67
Cleopatra Mandarin198.34.9228.30.581.54
SEm(±)8.420.372.160.030.14
CD (P=0.05)25.261.116.480.090.42

Table text extracted from the original PDF; superscript letters are shown inline. The original table image is below.

View original table image
Scion growth, yield, and leaf ion status of Mosambi sweet orange on six rootstocks under saline irrigation (pooled, 2020-2023)↗ Enlarge
Table 1
Scion growth, yield, and leaf ion status of Mosambi sweet orange on six rootstocks under saline irrigation (pooled, 2020-2023)

Scion growth, yield, and leaf ion status of Mosambi sweet orange on six rootstocks under saline irrigation (pooled, 2020-2023)

Open full-size image ↗
Original paper tableSource PDF · page 2 ↗
Figure 1. Fruit yield distribution of Mosambi sweet orange on six rootstocks under saline conditions over three years
Fruit yield distribution of Mosambi sweet orange on six rootstocks under saline conditions over three years↗ Enlarge
Figure 1
Fruit yield distribution of Mosambi sweet orange on six rootstocks under saline conditions over three years

Fruit yield distribution of Mosambi sweet orange on six rootstocks under saline conditions over three years

Open full-size image ↗
Original paper figureSource PDF · page 2 ↗
Figure 2. Cycle of rootstock-mediated salt tolerance mechanisms in grafted citrus under saline irrigation
Cycle of rootstock-mediated salt tolerance mechanisms in grafted citrus under saline irrigation↗ Enlarge
Figure 2
Cycle of rootstock-mediated salt tolerance mechanisms in grafted citrus under saline irrigation

Cycle of rootstock-mediated salt tolerance mechanisms in grafted citrus under saline irrigation

Open full-size image ↗
Original paper figureSource PDF · page 3 ↗

References

14 in the original paper
  1. Maas EV. Salinity and citriculture. Tree Physiology. 1993;12(2):195-216.
  2. Sharma DK, Singh A. Salinity research in India: achievements, challenges and future prospects. Water and Energy International. 2015;58(6):35-45.
  3. Grattan SR, Grieve CM. Salinity-mineral nutrient relations in horticultural crops. Scientia Horticulturae. 1999;78(1-4):127-157.
  4. Levy Y, Syvertsen JP. Irrigation water quality and salinity effects in citrus trees. Horticultural Reviews. 2004;30:37-82.
  5. Storey R, Walker RR. Citrus and salinity. Scientia Horticulturae. 1999;78(1-4):39-81.
  6. Srivastava AK, Singh S. Citrus decline: soil fertility and plant nutrition. Journal of Plant Nutrition. 2009;32(2):197-245.
  7. Chapman HD. The mineral nutrition of citrus. In: The citrus industry. University of California Press. 1968;2:127-289.
  8. Ranganna S. Handbook of analysis and quality control for fruit and vegetable products. Tata McGraw-Hill. 1986;2:1-1112.
  9. Syvertsen JP, Garcia-Sanchez F. Multiple abiotic stresses occurring with salinity stress in citrus. Environmental and Experimental Botany. 2014;103:128-137. International Journal of Agriculture and Nutrition https://www.agriculturejournal.net
  10. Hussain S, Luro F, Costantino G. Physiological analysis of salt stress behaviour of citrus species and genera. South African Journal of Botany. 2012;81:81-94.
  11. Bañuls J, Primo-Millo E. Effects of salinity on some citrus scion-rootstock combinations. Annals of Botany. 1995;76(1):97-102.
  12. Garcia-Sanchez F, Perez-Perez JG, Botia P. The response of young mandarin trees grown under saline conditions depends on the rootstock. European Journal of Agronomy. 2006;24(2):129-139.
  13. Gimeno V, Syvertsen JP, Nieves M. Additional nitrogen fertilization affects salt tolerance of lemon trees on different rootstocks. Scientia Horticulturae. 2009;121(3):298-305.
  14. Raveh E, Levy Y. Analysis of xylem water as an indicator of current cleaf chloride accumulation. Scientia Horticulturae. 2005;103(3):317-327.