Scinovex

Research article · 2025 · Full text

International Journal of Agriculture and Food Science

Consumer views on organised vs unorganised fruits &vegetables markets in Nagpur

MA ThakareSV WaradePR KaduNV Shende

Volume 7(8) · Pages 296–299 · DOI: 10.33545/2664844x.2025.v7.i8e.624 ↗

Research areasEconomic, financial, and policy analysisEconomic Growth and ProductivityGerman Economic Analysis & Policies

↓ Read full-text PDF0 citations

Abstract

Author-written

This research paper explores consumer perceptions of organised versus unorganised fruits and vegetables retail markets in Nagpur district, using both quantitative and qualitative data collected from 100 respondents. It examines socio-economic profiles, purchasing behaviours, and key decision-making factors such as quality, pricing, freshness, convenience, and service. Findings indicate that while organised markets appeal to younger, educated, and higher-income consumers due to superior quality and services like online payments and home delivery, unorganised markets remain popular for their affordability, flexibility, and personal relationships. Organised market consumers reported higher spending per visit, whereas unorganised markets saw more frequent purchases. The study concludes with strategic implications for improving retail experiences in both formats and suggests a hybrid model to support inclusive growth in the city’s retail sector.

Summary

Source-checked

Plain-language reading of the full paper, prepared with AI and checked against the text. Each point links to the authors' own words.

  1. Why it matters

    • India's retail sector is split between traditional unorganised markets (like hawkers and local shops) and growing organised retail, which offers more structure and hygiene. View evidence ↗

      Why it matters

      India's retail sector is split between traditional unorganised markets (like hawkers and local shops) and growing organised retail, which offers more structure and hygiene.

      In the paper's own words

      “In India, the retail sector is broadly divided into organised and unorganised segments. While unorganised retail-comprising local kirana shops, hawkers, and weekly markets-remains deeply embedded in everyday consumer life, organised retail is gaining ground in urban centres by offering structured operations, enhanced hygiene, transparent pricing, and better customer service.”

      Page 1

      Found in: Introduction

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
    • The fruit and vegetable retail segment is particularly challenging because the products are perishable, seasonal, and sensitive to price changes. View evidence ↗

      Why it matters

      The fruit and vegetable retail segment is particularly challenging because the products are perishable, seasonal, and sensitive to price changes.

      In the paper's own words

      “The fruits and vegetables (F&V) segment presents unique challenges and opportunities within the retail landscape due to the perishable nature, seasonality, and price sensitivity of these products.”

      Page 1

      Found in: Introduction

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
    • In Nagpur, both organised and unorganised retail formats coexist and compete for the preference of consumers. View evidence ↗

      Why it matters

      In Nagpur, both organised and unorganised retail formats coexist and compete for the preference of consumers.

      In the paper's own words

      “This shift is particularly visible in cities like Nagpur, where both formats coexist and compete for consumer preference.”

      Page 1

      Found in: Introduction

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
  2. The question

    • The study aims to understand the socio-economic profiles, purchasing behaviors, and decision-making factors of consumers buying fruits and vegetables in Nagpur. View evidence ↗

      The question

      The study aims to understand the socio-economic profiles, purchasing behaviors, and decision-making factors of consumers buying fruits and vegetables in Nagpur.

      In the paper's own words

      “This study focuses on understanding the socio-economic profiles of consumers, their purchasing behaviours, and the factors influencing their decisions when buying fruits and vegetables.”

      Page 1

      Found in: Introduction

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
  3. What they did

    • The research was conducted during the 2024-25 financial year. View evidence ↗

      What they did

      The research was conducted during the 2024-25 financial year.

      In the paper's own words

      “The research was conducted for the financial year 2024-25.”

      Page 2

      Found in: Methodology

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 2 ↗
    • Data was gathered using a pre-structured questionnaire administered to customers of both market types. View evidence ↗

      What they did

      Data was gathered using a pre-structured questionnaire administered to customers of both market types.

      In the paper's own words

      “Primary data was collected using a pre-structured questionnaire, targeting customers who purchase fruits and vegetables from both organised and unorganised markets.”

      Page 2

      Found in: Methodology

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 2 ↗
    • The researchers used simple tabular methods to analyze the collected data. View evidence ↗

      What they did

      The researchers used simple tabular methods to analyze the collected data.

      In the paper's own words

      “The analysis was carried out using simple tabular methods.”

      Page 2

      Found in: Methodology

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 2 ↗
  4. What they found

    • Younger consumers (up to 30) show a stronger preference for organised retail (38%) compared to unorganised markets (16%). View evidence ↗

      What they found

      Younger consumers (up to 30) show a stronger preference for organised retail (38%) compared to unorganised markets (16%).

      In the paper's own words

      “Age | Up to 30 | 38.00 | 16.00”

      Page 2

      “Age-wise, the unorganised market is frequented more by middle-aged and older individuals, whereas younger consumers show a strong preference for organised retail formats”

      Page 2

      Found in: Table 1

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 2 ↗
    • Payment methods differ sharply: 82% of organised market consumers use credit or digital methods, whereas 76% of unorganised market consumers use cash. View evidence ↗

      What they found

      Payment methods differ sharply: 82% of organised market consumers use credit or digital methods, whereas 76% of unorganised market consumers use cash.

      In the paper's own words

      “Payment Mode | Cash | 18.00 | 76.00”

      Page 3

      “Finally, payment preferences differ significantly-while only 18% of consumers in organised markets use cash (compared to 76% in unorganised), the vast majority prefer credit or digital methods in organised setups (82%)”

      Page 3

      Found in: Table 2

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 3 ↗
  5. What it means

    • The authors conclude that organised retail attracts modern, high-income customers, while unorganised markets remain popular due to accessibility and freshness. View evidence ↗

      What it means

      The authors conclude that organised retail attracts modern, high-income customers, while unorganised markets remain popular due to accessibility and freshness.

      In the paper's own words

      “While organised retail appeals to modern, higher-income customers with structured services, unorganised markets remain popular for their accessibility, freshness, and customer service, despite pricing inconsistencies and limited promotional benefits.”

      Page 4

      Found in: Conclusion

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 4 ↗

Visual summary

2 visuals

Illustrations explain the paper; charts are replotted from the paper's own table values.

Replotted from source data
Replotted from Table 1 (page 2) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.↗ Enlarge
% share of Organised Consumers (n=50) and % share of Unorganised Consumers (n=50): Up to 30 vs 31-50 vs Above 50
Replotted from Table 1 (page 2) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

Replotted from Table 1 (page 2) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

Open full-size image ↗

% share of Organised Consumers (n=50) and % share of Unorganised Consumers (n=50): Up to 30 vs 31-50 vs Above 50

Replotted from Table 1 (page 2) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

View source evidence ↗
Replotted from source data
Replotted from Table 2 (page 3) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.↗ Enlarge
% share of Organised Consumers (n=50) and % share of Unorganised consumers(n=50): Cash vs Credit
Replotted from Table 2 (page 3) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

Replotted from Table 2 (page 3) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

Open full-size image ↗

% share of Organised Consumers (n=50) and % share of Unorganised consumers(n=50): Cash vs Credit

Replotted from Table 2 (page 3) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

View source evidence ↗

Figures & tables

From the original paper
Socio-Economic and Demographic Profile of Frozen Food ConsumersTable 1Page 2To analyse the purchased behaviours of fruits and vegetables of organised v/s Unorganised market.Table 2Page 3The factor influencing consumer purchase decision of fruits and vegetables from Unoragnised market. (n=50)Table 3Page 3The factor influencing consumer purchase decision of fruits and vegetables from Oragnised market. (n=50)Table 4Page 3
FULL TEXT Original article · reflowed for reading

Introduction

Retailing plays a pivotal role in connecting producers with consumers by facilitating the distribution of goods and services for final consumption. Over time, this sector has evolved from informal marketplaces and street vendors to modern, organised retail formats like supermarkets and online platforms. In India, the retail sector is broadly divided into organised and unorganised segments. While unorganised retail-comprising local kirana shops, hawkers, and weekly markets-remains deeply embedded in everyday consumer life, organised retail is gaining ground in urban centres by offering structured operations, enhanced hygiene, transparent pricing, and better customer service. The fruits and vegetables (F&V) segment presents unique challenges and opportunities within the retail landscape due to the perishable nature, seasonality, and price sensitivity of these products. Traditionally, unorganised sellers such as roadside vendors and local mandis have dominated this space by offering consumers fresh produce, familiarity, and price negotiation. However, with urbanisation and increasing awareness of health, hygiene, and convenience, organised retail is entering the F&V sector through supermarkets and digital platforms that promise better quality control, packaging, and consistent availability. This shift is particularly visible in cities like Nagpur, where both formats coexist and compete for consumer preference. Given these developments, it becomes essential to explore how consumers perceive and compare these two retail systems. This study focuses on understanding the socio-economic profiles of consumers, their purchasing behaviours, and the factors influencing their decisions when buying fruits and vegetables. By analysing consumer preferences in Nagpur district, the research seeks to generate insights that can help both retailers and policymakers improve service delivery, product offerings, and customer satisfaction in an evolving retail environment.

Methodology

The study was carried out in Nagpur city, Maharashtra, where the concept of organised fruit and vegetable retailing is still in its early stages. As the organised market continues to develop, understanding consumer perception becomes essential for both existing and new retailers to align their offerings with customer expectations and improve service delivery in this emerging retail format. The research was conducted for the financial year 2024-25. This period was selected to capture recent trends in consumer behaviour and purchasing patterns, reflecting the evolving preferences in the urban and semi-urban markets of Nagpur. This timeframe provides current and relevant insights into how consumers interact with different Retail Formats for their fruit and vegetable needs. Primary data was collected using a pre-structured questionnaire, targeting customers who purchase fruits and vegetables from both organised and unorganised markets. Respondents were chosen from various localities within Nagpur city to ensure diversity in demographics and shopping experiences. This helped in capturing a broad spectrum of consumer behaviour across different retail environments. A total of 100 respondents participated in the study, with an equal split-50 buyers each from organised and unorganised markets. This balanced sampling approach enabled a comparative analysis of consumer attitudes, experiences, and preferences between the two market types. The analysis was carried out using simple tabular methods. Socio-economic variables such as age, gender, income, occupation, education, and family size were examined. In addition, consumer buying behaviour was analysed through factors like frequency of purchase, payment mode, basket size (in rupees and kilograms), monthly expenditure, and reasons for market preference. Suggestions for improvement were also recorded to provide actionable insights for retailers in both segments.

Results and Discussion

The results of the present paper are presented as below. The results are arranged as per the objective taken. The analysis of purchasing behaviour between organised and unorganised fruit and vegetable markets reveals notable differences across several dimensions. In terms of purchase frequency, the majority of consumers in both markets shop two times a week (organised: 52%, unorganised: 54%), followed by weekly purchases (organised: 44%, unorganised: 36%). Daily purchases are more common in unorganised markets (10%) compared to organised ones (4%). When looking at monthly expenditure, a larger share of organised market consumers spend between ₹3001-5000 (68%), whereas in unorganised markets, most consumers spend ₹1000-3000 (64%). Regarding weekly quantity purchased, both market types show similar preferences for 7.01-10 kg baskets (organised: 48%, unorganised: 44%), although more consumers in unorganised markets purchase over 10 kg (30%) compared to organised ones (18%). Finally, payment preferences differ significantly-while only 18% of consumers in organised markets use cash (compared to 76% in unorganised), the vast majority prefer credit or digital methods in organised setups (82%), highlighting the modern infrastructure and convenience offered by organised retailers. The table presents consumer perceptions of various aspects of organised fruit and vegetable markets based on a rating scale from Excellent (5) to Bad (1). Freshness (94%) and quality (100%) received overwhelmingly positive feedback, with the majority rating them as Excellent, Good, or Satisfactory. Convenience in terms of location was also highly appreciated, with 96% of consumers expressing satisfaction. Hygiene was considered satisfactory or better by 90%, though only a small percentage rated it Excellent (4%). Pricing was viewed more moderately-only 8 rated it as Excellent, while most consumers considered it Good or Satisfactory. Notably, discounts and offers were the least satisfying factor, with a significant number rating this aspect as Average (25) or Bad (15), suggesting that organised markets may lack competitive promotional strategies. Customer service was generally well-received, with most ratings falling in the Excellent to Good range. Overall, consumers valued quality, freshness, and convenience most, while pricing and promotional offers appeared to be areas for improvement.

Conclusion

The study highlights clear demographic and behavioural differences between consumers of organised and unorganised fruit and vegetable markets in Nagpur.

Organised market consumers are generally younger, more educated, and from higher income groups, while unorganised markets cater to a broader spectrum including older individuals, housewives, and low-to middle-income earners. Both market types are primarily visited by nuclear families with 4-6 members, and females play a central role in household food purchases. Organised markets attract students and professionals, while unorganised markets serve a more traditional and diverse occupational base.

In terms of purchasing behaviour and influencing factors, organised market consumers prefer digital payments and tend to spend more monthly, while unorganised market buyers use cash and buy larger volumes more frequently. Consumers in both markets value freshness, quality, and location convenience. However, discounts and offers received lower satisfaction ratings, particularly in organised markets. While organised retail appeals to modern, higherincome customers with structured services, unorganised markets remain popular for their accessibility, freshness, and customer service, despite pricing inconsistencies and limited promotional benefits.

Figures and tables from the paper

Table 1. Socio-Economic and Demographic Profile of Frozen Food Consumers
VariableCategories% share of Organised Consumers (n=50)% share of Unorganised Consumers (n=50)
AgeUp to 3038.0016.00
31-5044.0048.00
Above 5018.0036.00
GenderMale38.0042.00
Female62.0058.00
EducationGraduate0.0054.00
Post Graduate42.0036.00
Professional Qualification18.0010.00
OccupationHousewife10.0020.00
Government and Private employees42.0026.00
Business Owner14.0022.00
Worker / daily wage earner/labourer/farmer0.006.00
Student26.0010.00
Retired8.0016.00
Annual household IncomeUp to Rs. 2,00,000L4.0014.00
Rs. 2,00,001L to Rs. 4,00,000L16.0028.00
Rs. 4,00,001L to Rs. 6,00,000L26.0022.00
Rs. 6,00,001L to Rs. 8,00,000L20.0020.00
Rs >8,00,000L34.0016.00
Family TypeNuclear66.0062.00
Joint34.0038.00
Family MembersUp to 324.0020.00
4-674.0072.00
More than 62.008.00

Table text extracted from the original PDF; superscript letters are shown inline. The original table image is below.

View original table image
Socio-Economic and Demographic Profile of Frozen Food Consumers↗ Enlarge
Table 1
Socio-Economic and Demographic Profile of Frozen Food Consumers

Socio-Economic and Demographic Profile of Frozen Food Consumers

Open full-size image ↗
Original paper tableSource PDF · page 2 ↗
Table 2. To analyse the purchased behaviours of fruits and vegetables of organised v/s Unorganised market.
CategorySubcategory% share of Organised Consumers (n=50)% share of Unorganised consumers(n=50)
Frequency of PurchaseDaily04.0010.00
2 times a week52.0054.00
weekly44.0036.00
Monthly ExpenditureLess than 10006.0014.00
1000 - 300026.0064.00
3001- 500068.0022.00
Weekly Basket (kg)Up to 4 kg8.002.00
4.01 - 7 kg26.0024.00
7.01 - 10 kg48.0044.00
above 10 kg18.0030.00
Payment ModeCash18.0076.00
Credit82.0024.00

Table text extracted from the original PDF; superscript letters are shown inline. The original table image is below.

View original table image
To analyse the purchased behaviours of fruits and vegetables of organised v/s Unorganised market.↗ Enlarge
Table 2
To analyse the purchased behaviours of fruits and vegetables of organised v/s Unorganised market.

To analyse the purchased behaviours of fruits and vegetables of organised v/s Unorganised market.

Open full-size image ↗
Original paper tableSource PDF · page 3 ↗
Table 3. The factor influencing consumer purchase decision of fruits and vegetables from Unoragnised market. (n=50)
Sr. No.ParticularsYesExcellent (5)Satisfactory (4)Good (3)Average (2)Bad (1)
1Prices358192210
2Freshness473013700
3Hygiene382232140
4Quality5012261110
5convenience(closer Location)487301300
6Discounts and offers471182515
7Customer Services4011181830

Table text extracted from the original PDF; superscript letters are shown inline. The original table image is below.

View original table image
The factor influencing consumer purchase decision of fruits and vegetables from Unoragnised market. (n=50)↗ Enlarge
Table 3
The factor influencing consumer purchase decision of fruits and vegetables from Unoragnised market. (n=50)

The factor influencing consumer purchase decision of fruits and vegetables from Unoragnised market. (n=50)

Open full-size image ↗
Original paper tableSource PDF · page 3 ↗
Table 4. The factor influencing consumer purchase decision of fruits and vegetables from Oragnised market. (n=50)
Sr. No.ParticularsYesExcellent (5)Satisfactory (4)Good (3)Average (2)Bad (1)
1Prices4119301190
2Freshness482291900
3Hygiene45445100
4Quality4050241621
5convenience(closer Location)422326100
6Discounts and offers369281030
7Customer Services445321300

Table text extracted from the original PDF; superscript letters are shown inline. The original table image is below.

View original table image
The factor influencing consumer purchase decision of fruits and vegetables from Oragnised market. (n=50)↗ Enlarge
Table 4
The factor influencing consumer purchase decision of fruits and vegetables from Oragnised market. (n=50)

The factor influencing consumer purchase decision of fruits and vegetables from Oragnised market. (n=50)

Open full-size image ↗
Original paper tableSource PDF · page 3 ↗

References

9 in the original paper
  1. Abhishek S, Ram CS, Singh AM, Mathur. Factors influencing customer's online purchase decision of vegetables. Int J Stat Appl Math. 2023.
  2. Balaji MS. Factors Influencing Consumers' Choice of Vegetable Purchase Location: A Behavioral Perspective. 2015.
  3. Balasubramanian S, Konana P, Menon NM. Customer satisfaction in virtual environments: A study of online investing. Manage Sci. 2003.
  4. Banerjee S. A study of socio-economic conditions of vegetable street vendors in Ranchi. Jharkhand J Soc Dev. 2014;VII(1&2):1-9.
  5. Bharathi B, Nagaraja GN. Socio-economic profiles of bank customers among rural commodities: A study in Chikkaballapur district. Agric Update. 2014;9(2):161165.
  6. Boliya B, Jain M, KJ. Buying behavior in fruit and vegetable category. In: Seminar paper. Somaiya Institute of Management Studies and Research; 2010.
  7. Burke RR. Technology and the customer interface: What consumers want in the physical and virtual store. J Acad Mark Sci. 2002.
  8. Chaudhary S, Sharda S. Consumer Perception towards Organized Retail Store: A Factor Analytical Approach. Pac Bus Rev Int. 2017;9(7):14-23.
  9. Chikkamath M, Atteri BR, Srivastava SK, Roy S. Factors influencing consumers' behaviour for vegetable purchase. Veg Sci. 2012;39(1):35-39.