Scinovex

Research article · 2025 · Full text

International Journal of Geography Geology and Environment

Evaluation of the physical and mechanical properties of gypsum rocks and assessment of their durability in the quarries of Northwest Kirkuk, Iraq

Abdulwahb Abdulwahid ShahathaBurkan Saeed OthmanAbbas Ali

Volume 7(2) · Pages 07–10 · DOI: 10.22271/27067483.2025.v7.i2a.329 ↗

Research areasRock Mechanics and ModelingGeotechnical and Geomechanical EngineeringTunneling and Rock Mechanics

↓ Read full-text PDF0 citations

Abstract

Author-written

This study evaluates the physical and mechanical properties of gypsum rocks from quarries in northwest Kirkuk, Iraq, to assess their durability under local environmental conditions. Six stations were selected for sample collection, with seven samples analyzed for porosity, specific gravity, water absorption, moisture content, point load strength, and durability through wet-dry cycles. Results revealed low porosity (1.15–2.70%), minimal moisture content (0.48–1.01%), and moderate water absorption (0.74–1.77%), indicating high cohesion and limited susceptibility to water infiltration. Durability tests classified the rocks as

Summary

Source-checked

Plain-language reading of the full paper, prepared with AI and checked against the text. Each point links to the authors' own words.

  1. Why it matters

    • Gypsum rocks are economically and engineeringly significant, playing a key role in medical fields and urban expansion. View evidence ↗

      Why it matters

      Gypsum rocks are economically and engineeringly significant, playing a key role in medical fields and urban expansion.

      In the paper's own words

      “because of the presence of gypsum rocks in large quantities, it has economic and engineering importance and its important role in urban expansion and medical fields”

      Page 1

      Found in: Introduction

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
    • In the Kirkuk region, gypsum deposits formed within the Fatha Formation due to cyclical evaporation in shallow marine, lagoonal, and supratidal environments. View evidence ↗

      Why it matters

      In the Kirkuk region, gypsum deposits formed within the Fatha Formation due to cyclical evaporation in shallow marine, lagoonal, and supratidal environments.

      In the paper's own words

      “The Fatha Formation, deposited reflects a dynamic interplay of shallow marine, supratidal, and lagoonal environments... These settings fostered cyclical episodes of evaporation, leading to the precipitation of calcium sulfate minerals such as gypsum”

      Page 1

      Found in: Introduction

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
    • There is a lack of existing research regarding the mechanical properties and erosion rates of gypsum rocks specifically in northwest Kirkuk under local environmental conditions. View evidence ↗

      Why it matters

      There is a lack of existing research regarding the mechanical properties and erosion rates of gypsum rocks specifically in northwest Kirkuk under local environmental conditions.

      In the paper's own words

      “despite the availability of gypsum rocks in the northwest of Kirkuk, it was noted that there are few studies on the physical and mechanical properties and the extent of rock erosion under local environmental conditions.”

      Page 1

      Found in: Introduction

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
  2. The question

    • The study aims to evaluate the physical and mechanical properties of gypsum rocks from northwest Kirkuk to assess their durability under local environmental conditions. View evidence ↗

      The question

      The study aims to evaluate the physical and mechanical properties of gypsum rocks from northwest Kirkuk to assess their durability under local environmental conditions.

      In the paper's own words

      “This study aims to evaluate the physical (porosity, specific gravity, water absorption, moisture content) and mechanical (point load strength) properties of gypsum rock samples from quarries northwest of Kirkuk, Iraq, for the purpose of assessing their durability under local environmental conditions”

      Page 2

      Found in: Aim of study

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 2 ↗
  3. What they did

    • A total of seven rock samples were collected from six different stations in the study area, including one pure and one mixed sample from the sixth station. View evidence ↗

      What they did

      A total of seven rock samples were collected from six different stations in the study area, including one pure and one mixed sample from the sixth station.

      In the paper's own words

      “Rock samples were collected from six stations, with one sample taken from each station. In addition, two samples were taken from the sixth station, one very pure and the other mixed, resulting in a total of seven samples taken within the study area.”

      Page 2

      Found in: Materials and Methods

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 2 ↗
    • Physical properties were measured using ASTM standards for porosity, moisture content, specific gravity, and water absorption. View evidence ↗

      What they did

      Physical properties were measured using ASTM standards for porosity, moisture content, specific gravity, and water absorption.

      In the paper's own words

      “physical tests were performed, namely rock porosity according to specifications (ASTM.C-97-09, 2010) [4], moisture content according to (ASTM.D22-16, 2004) [5], specific gravity according to (ASTM-C-127-2004) [3], and water absorption according to specifications (ASTM-C-01-127, 2004).”

      Page 2

      Found in: Materials and Methods

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 2 ↗
    • Mechanical strength and durability were assessed using the point load index test and a durability test following ASTM D-4644-87. View evidence ↗

      What they did

      Mechanical strength and durability were assessed using the point load index test and a durability test following ASTM D-4644-87.

      In the paper's own words

      “A durability test was then conducted to measure the strength of the rocks according to (ASTM D-4644-87, 2004) [6]... The point load index test was also used”

      Page 2

      Found in: Materials and Methods

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 2 ↗
  4. What they found

    • The gypsum rocks exhibited low porosity (1.15% to 2.70%), suggesting high internal cohesion and few voids. View evidence ↗

      What they found

      The gypsum rocks exhibited low porosity (1.15% to 2.70%), suggesting high internal cohesion and few voids.

      In the paper's own words

      “the porosity showed percentages ranging between (1.15%-2.70%), which indicates few voids and reflects high cohesion”

      Page 3

      Found in: physical properties

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 3 ↗
    • Moisture content was found to be very low, ranging from 0.481% to 1.010%. View evidence ↗

      What they found

      Moisture content was found to be very low, ranging from 0.481% to 1.010%.

      In the paper's own words

      “the moisture content percentage (0.481%-1.010%), which indicates very little water trapped inside the pores or between the grains.”

      Page 3

      Found in: physical properties

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 3 ↗
    • After two wet-dry cycles, mass retention was between 89.14% and 93.96%, leading to a 'medium high' durability classification for all samples. View evidence ↗

      What they found

      After two wet-dry cycles, mass retention was between 89.14% and 93.96%, leading to a 'medium high' durability classification for all samples.

      In the paper's own words

      “The remaining mass percentages after the second cycle were between (89.14%-93.96%) and all samples were classified as medium high durability.”

      Page 3

      Found in: The durability test

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 3 ↗
  5. What it means

    • The authors conclude that the evaluated engineering properties and resistance of these rocks help determine their appropriate use in industrial and engineering applications. View evidence ↗

      What it means

      The authors conclude that the evaluated engineering properties and resistance of these rocks help determine their appropriate use in industrial and engineering applications.

      In the paper's own words

      “This study provided an evaluation of its engineering properties, degree of resistance and mass retention rate during local environmental conditions, which helps in determining appropriate uses in engineering and industrial fields.”

      Page 3

      Found in: Conclusion

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 3 ↗
    • The authors attribute the relatively high durability of these rocks to homogeneous gypsum layers formed during the Middle Miocene sedimentary conditions. View evidence ↗

      What it means

      The authors attribute the relatively high durability of these rocks to homogeneous gypsum layers formed during the Middle Miocene sedimentary conditions.

      In the paper's own words

      “the higher classification of gypsum rock durability compared to other areas is due to the sedimentary conditions during the Middle Miocene, which led to the formation of gypsum layers that were more homogeneous.”

      Page 3

      Found in: Conclusion

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 3 ↗

Visual summary

3 visuals

Illustrations explain the paper; charts are replotted from the paper's own table values.

AI-generated illustration
AI-generated conceptual illustration (gypsum rocks from quarries). It explains the idea and does not show study data.↗ Enlarge
Experimental Workflow
AI-generated conceptual illustration (gypsum rocks from quarries). It explains the idea and does not show study data.

AI-generated conceptual illustration (gypsum rocks from quarries). It explains the idea and does not show study data.

Open full-size image ↗

Experimental Workflow

AI-generated conceptual illustration (gypsum rocks from quarries). It explains the idea and does not show study data.

View source evidence ↗
Replotted from source data
Replotted from Table 1 (page 2) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.↗ Enlarge
Porosity: Station 1 vs Station 2 vs Station 3 vs Station 4 vs Station 5
Replotted from Table 1 (page 2) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

Replotted from Table 1 (page 2) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

Open full-size image ↗

Porosity: Station 1 vs Station 2 vs Station 3 vs Station 4 vs Station 5

Replotted from Table 1 (page 2) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

View source evidence ↗
Replotted from source data
Replotted from Table 1 (page 2) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.↗ Enlarge
Moisture content: Station 1 vs Station 2 vs Station 3 vs Station 4 vs Station 5
Replotted from Table 1 (page 2) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

Replotted from Table 1 (page 2) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

Open full-size image ↗

Moisture content: Station 1 vs Station 2 vs Station 3 vs Station 4 vs Station 5

Replotted from Table 1 (page 2) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

View source evidence ↗

Figures & tables

From the original paper
Physical propertiesTable 1Page 2durability testTable 2Page 2Irregular sample dimensions for point load testing (ISRM)Figure 1Page 2Durability testing device (Matest)Figure 2Page 2point load testTable 3Page 3
FULL TEXT Original article · reflowed for reading

Introduction

Gypsum is one of the most common minerals, obtained from sedimentary layers formed in marine basins and with high evaporation. is a key component of sedimentary sequences . Its prevalence in Kirkuk Governorate, Iraq, is particularly notable, where extensive deposits are embedded within the Middle Miocene Fatha Formation and adjacent stratigraphic units (Sissakian & Al-Jiburi, 2014) [18] . The Fatha Formation, deposited reflects a dynamic interplay of shallow marine, supratidal, and lagoonal environments, (Al-Juboury & McCann, 2008) [1] . These settings fostered cyclical episodes of evaporation, leading to the precipitation of calcium sulfate minerals such as gypsum, often interbedded with marl, clay, and limestone layers-a testament to the region's complex paleo environmental history (Buday, 1980) [8] and because of the presence of gypsum rocks in large quantities, it has economic and engineering importance and its important role in urban expansion and medical fields (Carvalho et al., 2008) [4] , (Othman and Ali, 2023) [17] . Six samples were collected from the study area to reach an accurate knowledge of its physical and mechanical properties and the extent of the durability of these rocks. Many studies have focused on the physical properties such as porosity, specific gravity, water absorption and moisture content, as the study (Wei et al., 2020) [22] has proven that porosity and density directly affect the resistance of gypsum rocks and their tolerance to mechanical stress (Wong, 2016) [23] has proven that the difference in specific gravity, porosity and chemical content affects their mechanical properties ,In addition to the following studies that addressed the relationships between engineering and rock properties (Bell, 1993) [7] , (Kahraman and Yeken, 2008) [13] , (Erguler and Ulusay, 2009) [10] , (Török and Přikryl, 2010) [20] , (Yilmaz, 2010) [24] , (Zhou et al., 2011) [26] , (Kumar et al., 2015) [14] , (Khanlari and Naseri, 2016) [15] , (Alyamac et al., 2017) [16] , (Soroush et al., 2020) [15] . Therefore, despite the availability of gypsum rocks in the northwest of Kirkuk, it was noted that there are few studies on the physical and mechanical properties and the extent of rock erosion under local environmental conditions. Therefore, this study provided an evaluation of gypsum rocks it his region.

Study area

The study area is located 23.2 km from Kirkuk city center near Dibs-Kirkuk road. The study area includes two gypsum quarries in fatha formation. The area is located between longitudes 44°14'29" and 44°09'23" east and latitudes 35°11'33" and 35°36'29" north, depending on the Universal Transverse Mercator (UTM) coordinate system.

Aim of study

This study aims to evaluate the physical (porosity, specific gravity, water absorption, moisture content) and mechanical (point load strength) properties of gypsum rock samples from quarries northwest of Kirkuk, Iraq, for the purpose of assessing their durability under local environmental conditions, to fill the gap in data specific to the region and to benefit from them in industrial and construction uses.

Materials and Methods

Rock samples were collected from six stations, with one sample taken from each station. In addition, two samples were taken from the sixth station, one very pure and the other mixed, resulting in a total of seven samples taken within the study area. The samples were also selected based on the apparent differences in the gypsum rocks in order to represent a comprehensive representation of the different types and properties. Care was taken to select rock samples that were not affected by weathering factors and were free of cracks or discontinuities. After the samples were collected, they were broken into smaller samples for distribution to other tests. The samples were prepared for testing, where physical tests were performed, namely rock porosity according to specifications (ASTM.C-97-09, 2010) [4] , moisture content according to (ASTM.D22-16, 2004) [5] , specific gravity according to (ASTM-C-127-2004) [3] , and water absorption according to specifications (ASTM-C-01-127, 2004). A durability test was then conducted to measure the strength of the rocks according to (ASTM D-4644-87, 2004) [6] , Using the device shown in(Figure 1).The point load index test was also used to provide information about how the materials behave under specific stresses according to (ISRM, 2007) [12] , Take measurements as shown in (Figure 2).

Figure 2. Durability testing device (Matest)
Durability testing device (Matest)↗ Enlarge
Figure 2
Durability testing device (Matest)

Durability testing device (Matest)

Open full-size image ↗
Original paper figureSource PDF · page 2 ↗
Figure 1. Irregular sample dimensions for point load testing (ISRM)
Irregular sample dimensions for point load testing (ISRM)↗ Enlarge
Figure 1
Irregular sample dimensions for point load testing (ISRM)

Irregular sample dimensions for point load testing (ISRM)

Open full-size image ↗
Original paper figureSource PDF · page 2 ↗

Results and Desiccation

The laboratory tests of the rock samples were as follows (Table 1), (Table 2) (Table 3) Physical Properties including (Porosity, Moisture content, Absorption water, specific gravity) Durability test rates and classification according to (Gamble, 1971) [11] . (Table 2)

Table 3. point load test
No. stationSamplePoint load strength (MPa)Point load strength index, Is(50)/MPa
Station 111.2430.48
Station 212.0200.91
Station 311.8460.72
Station 411.3100.91
Station 512.6801.15
Station 612.4950.828
22.4251.045

Table text extracted from the original PDF; superscript letters are shown inline. The original table image is below.

View original table image
point load test↗ Enlarge
Table 3
point load test

point load test

Open full-size image ↗
Original paper tableSource PDF · page 3 ↗
Table 2. durability test
No. stationSampleFirst cycle (Id1)Classification (Gamble, 1971)Second cycle (Id2)Classification (Gamble, 1971)
Station 1195.12%Medium High90.72%Medium High
Station 2196.87%Medium High93.96%Medium High
Station 3195.82%Medium High91.99%Medium High
Station 4195.07%Medium High90.61%Medium High
Station 5194.31%Medium High89.14%Medium High
Station 6195.03%Medium High90.41%Medium High
295.69%Medium High91.40%Medium High

Table text extracted from the original PDF; superscript letters are shown inline. The original table image is below.

View original table image
durability test↗ Enlarge
Table 2
durability test

durability test

Open full-size image ↗
Original paper tableSource PDF · page 2 ↗
Table 1. Physical properties
No. StationSamplePorosityMoisture contentAbsorption waterSpecific gravity
Station 112.34%0.874%1.529%2.274
Station 212.73%1.010%1.767%2.267
Station 311.33%0.481%0.841%2.294
Station 412.70%0.965%1.688%2.229
Station 511.15%0.423%0.740%2.296
Station 611.32%0.484%0.847%2.265
21.78%0.529%0.925%2.302

Table text extracted from the original PDF; superscript letters are shown inline. The original table image is below.

View original table image
Physical properties↗ Enlarge
Table 1
Physical properties

Physical properties

Open full-size image ↗
Original paper tableSource PDF · page 2 ↗

physical properties

In these physical tests, the porosity showed percentages ranging between (1.15%-2.70%), which indicates few voids and reflects high cohesion, and this is due to the difference in the constituent minerals, and the moisture content percentage (0.481%-1.010%), which indicates very little water trapped inside the pores or between the grains. This may be an indication of a dry environment or a rock that has been exposed to dehydration. Water absorption (0.740%-1.767%) is also a low amount and the rock is unable to absorb large amounts of water. The specific gravity also varied between (2.229-2302), and this difference indicates the difference in the percentages of impurities present in the rock samples (Maqsood, Anis-ur-Rehman and Gul, 2003) [16] .

The durability test

The durability test was conducted to evaluate the resistance of rocks to erosion through second cycles of drying and wetting, and the results were classified according to (Gamble, 1971) [11] . The remaining mass percentages after the first cycle were determined between (94.31%) and (96.87%) for all the samples tested under the experiment in the first cycle and were classified as medium high durability except for a sample from the first site in the third station which was classified as medium due to a slight loss in its mass. These results mean that most of the rocks showed a good degree of corrosion resistance in the first cycle which reflects the good cohesion of the samples. The remaining mass percentages after the second cycle were between (89.14%-93.96%) and all samples were classified as medium high durability. This indicates that the rock is resistant to corrosion even during two cycles.

Point Load Strength

The point load strength values showed differences in the results, where the highest value was recorded in the fifth sample at (2.680 MPa) and the lowest value in the first station (1.243 MPa). This variation reflects the extent of the difference in the structural composition of the samples (Tugrul and Zarif, 1999) [21] .

Conclusion

The results confirm that this study of the characteristics of the rocks of the region makes them important and promising in engineering and industrial applications. The analyses of the physical properties showed a low percentage of porosity ranging between (1.15-2.70%), which reflects a high internal cohesion due to the nature of the compact crystalline structure of gypsum. The values of the specific gravity differed due to the presence of impurities within the rock samples, ranging between (2.229-2.302). The moisture content was low (0.48-1.01%) and the water absorption rate was limited (0.74-1.77%) indicating good resistance to water corrosion, which is good and important in dry areas as the region fluctuates between dry and seasonal rains. In terms of durability, the samples were classified as (mediumhigh) after the two cycles of testing, i.e. the mass retention was (more than 89%), which confirms their ability to withstand repeated stresses from the environment such as drying and wetting. A large variation was observed in the values of point load strength (1.24-2.68 MPa), where the fifth sample recorded the highest value (2.68 MPa), while the first sample appeared weaker with a value of (1.24 MPa). The reason for this variation is due to geological differences during the stratigraphic formation, such as the presence of impurities such as marl deposits and the degree of crystallization, which directly affect the mechanical behavior of rocks. The results are consistent with research that linked the variation between porosity values and specific gravity to increased mechanical resistance. However, the higher classification of gypsum rock durability compared to other areas is due to the sedimentary conditions during the Middle Miocene, which led to the formation of gypsum layers that were more homogeneous. This study provided an evaluation of its engineering properties, degree of resistance and mass retention rate during local environmental conditions, which helps in determining appropriate uses in engineering and industrial fields.

Acknowledgement

AcknowledgementsThe University of Kirkuk, Faculty of Science is to be thanked by the authors for providing the necessary facilities that allowed the quality of their work to be improved

References

25 in the original paper
  1. Al-Juboury AI, McCann T. Sedimentological characterization of the Mid-Miocene Fatha Formation, Iraq. Netherlands: Springer. 2008;43(2-3):135-156.
  2. Alyamac KE, Ghafoori N, Lashkaripour GR. Prediction of engineering properties of rocks from microscopic data. Netherlands: Springer. 2017;76(3):1003-1015.
  3. ASTM C127-04. Standard Test Method for Density, Relative Density (Specific Gravity), and Absorption of Coarse Aggregate. Netherlands: ASTM International; 2004.
  4. ASTM C97/C97M-09. Standard Test Methods for Absorption and Bulk Specific Gravity of Dimension Stone. Netherlands: ASTM International; 2010.
  5. ASTM D2216-05. Standard Test Methods for Laboratory Determination of Water (Moisture) Content of Soil and Rock by Mass. Netherlands: ASTM International; 2004.
  6. ASTM D4644-87. Standard Test Method for Slake Durability of Shales and Other Similar Weak Rocks. Netherlands: ASTM International; 2004.
  7. Bell FG. Engineering Properties of Soils and Rocks. Netherlands: Butterworth-Heinemann; 1993.
  8. Buday T. The Regional Geology of Iraq: Stratigraphy and Paleogeography. Iraq: State Organization for Minerals; 1980.
  9. Carvalho JMF, Delgado JF, Costa CJV. Gypsum in construction: origin and properties. Netherlands: Springer. 2008;41(2):255-263.
  10. Erguler ZA, Ulusay R. Water-induced variations in mechanical properties of clay-bearing rocks. Netherlands: Springer. 2009;46(2):355-370.
  11. Gamble JC. Durability-Plasticity Classification of Shales and Other Argillaceous Rocks. Netherlands: Springer; 1971.
  12. ISRM. The Complete ISRM Suggested Methods for Rock Characterization, Testing and Monitoring: 19742006. Switzerland: ISRM; 2007.
  13. Kahraman S, Yeken T. Determination of physical properties of carbonate rocks from P-wave velocity. Netherlands: Springer. 2008;67(2):277-81.
  14. Khanlari GR, Naseri F. An experimental investigation of the influence of porosity on the mechanical behavior of gypsum rock. Netherlands: Springer. 2016;75(5):110.
  15. Kumar R, Bhargava K, Choudhury D. Estimation of engineering properties of rocks from field index tests. Netherlands: Springer. 2015;7(4):389-99.
  16. Maqsood A, Anis-ur-Rehman M, Gul IH. Physical and mechanical properties of gypsum rocks from Salt Range, Pakistan. Netherlands: Springer. 2003;25(4):298-302.
  17. Othman RA, Ali SS. Applications of gypsum in sustainable construction and healthcare sectors. Netherlands: Springer. 2023;12(3):45-58.
  18. Sissakian VK, Al-Jiburi BM. Stratigraphy of the High Folded Zone. Iraq: Iraqi Bulletin of Geology and Mining; 2014.
  19. Soroush H, Hamidi JK, Asemi F. Evaluating the effect of mineral composition on the durability of gypsum rocks. Netherlands: Springer. 2020;53(4):1887-901.
  20. Török Á, Přikryl R. Current methods and future trends in testing, durability analyses and provenance studies of natural stones used in historical monuments. Netherlands: Springer. 2010;115(3-4):139-142.
  21. Tugrul A, Zarif IH. Correlation of mineralogical and textural characteristics with engineering properties of selected granitic rocks from Turkey. Netherlands: Springer. 1999;51(4):303-317.
  22. Wei X, Li L, Wang E, Li C. Experimental study on the mechanical properties of gypsum under different porosity conditions. Netherlands: Springer. 2020;250:118764.
  23. Wong LNY. Effects of water on the mechanical properties of gypsum rock. Netherlands: Springer. 2016;49(7):2751-2761.
  24. Yilmaz I. Influence of water content on the strength and deformability of gypsum. Netherlands: Springer. 2010;47(2):342-347.
  25. Zhou Y, Zhang L, Yang Q, Zhao J. Experimental study on the mechanical behavior of gypsum under triaxial compression. Netherlands: Springer. 2011;44(5):629634.