Scinovex

Research article · 2024 · Full text

International Journal of Agriculture Extension and Social Development

Analysis of marketing cost, price spread and marketing efficiency of carrot in Bulandshahr district of U.P

Rishabh Pratap SinghMukesh Kumar MauryaPiyush Pandey

Volume 7(5) · Pages 129–132 · DOI: 10.33545/26180723.2024.v7.i5b.609 ↗

Research areasAgricultural Economics and Practices

↓ Read full-text PDF3 citations

Abstract

Author-written

A study of carrot marketing was conducted in Bulandshahr district of Uttar Pradesh and has been presented in the form of tabular analysis. To choose marketing functionaries such as primary and secondary market, a multi-stage stratified sampling approach was used. The market functionaries’ study was taken into consideration in order to gather information on total marketing costs, marketing margins, price spread, marketing efficiency and producer share in consumer rupees as well as to find various marketing channels used in marketing of carrots. All these marketing aspects were computed using this data. Producer to consumer, producer-wholesaler-retailer-consumer and producer-pre harvest contractor/commission agent-wholesaler-retailer-consumer were the three marketing channels that were involved in the marketing of carrots. Channel III was used by highest number of growers and channel I was more profitable for farmers.

Summary

Source-checked

Plain-language reading of the full paper, prepared with AI and checked against the text. Each point links to the authors' own words.

  1. Why it matters

    • Carrots are nutritionally significant as they provide high levels of dietary fiber, vitamins, minerals, and carotenoids. View evidence ↗

      Why it matters

      Carrots are nutritionally significant as they provide high levels of dietary fiber, vitamins, minerals, and carotenoids.

      In the paper's own words

      “Carrot is a good source of carotenoids and it contain high amount of dietary fiber, vitamins, and minerals”

      Page 1

      Found in: Introduction

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
    • Bulandshahr is a major carrot-producing region in Uttar Pradesh, producing 0.080 million tonnes across 13,700 hectares. View evidence ↗

      Why it matters

      Bulandshahr is a major carrot-producing region in Uttar Pradesh, producing 0.080 million tonnes across 13,700 hectares.

      In the paper's own words

      “Among these, the largest area of carrot is Bulandshahr with production of 0.080 million tonnes spread over an area of 13,700 hectares”

      Page 1

      Found in: Introduction

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
  2. The question

    • The study aimed to identify carrot marketing channels and analyze associated costs, margins, price spreads, marketing efficiency, and the producer's share of the consumer's rupee. View evidence ↗

      The question

      The study aimed to identify carrot marketing channels and analyze associated costs, margins, price spreads, marketing efficiency, and the producer's share of the consumer's rupee.

      In the paper's own words

      “The market functionaries’ study was taken into consideration in order to gather information on total marketing costs, marketing margins, price spread, marketing efficiency and producer share in consumer rupees as well as to find various marketing channels used in marketing of carrots.”

      Page 1

      Found in: Materials and Methods

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
  3. What they did

    • The researchers used random sampling to select 110 farmers from seven villages within the Sikandrabad block of Bulandshahr district. View evidence ↗

      What they did

      The researchers used random sampling to select 110 farmers from seven villages within the Sikandrabad block of Bulandshahr district.

      In the paper's own words

      “A total of 110 farmers were selected from 7 villages of Sikandrabad block of Bulandshahr district through random sampling technique.”

      Page 1

      Found in: Materials and Methods

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
    • Market functionaries were randomly selected at a rate of 10% from the Naveen Sabzi mandi in Bulandshahr and the Azadpur Sabzi mandi in New Delhi. View evidence ↗

      What they did

      Market functionaries were randomly selected at a rate of 10% from the Naveen Sabzi mandi in Bulandshahr and the Azadpur Sabzi mandi in New Delhi.

      In the paper's own words

      “The marketing functionaries from Naveen Sabzi mandi Bulandshahr and Azadpur Sabzi mandi, New Delhi were organized and out of which 10% market functionaries were selected randomly from each primary and secondary market.”

      Page 1

      Found in: Materials and Methods

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
    • Marketing efficiency was measured using the modified measure of marketing efficiency (MME) based on Acharya's 2011 approach. View evidence ↗

      What they did

      Marketing efficiency was measured using the modified measure of marketing efficiency (MME) based on Acharya's 2011 approach.

      In the paper's own words

      “The marketing efficiency was calculated by using Acharya’s approach given by Acharya in 2011.”

      Page 2

      Found in: Analytical tools

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 2 ↗
  4. What they found

    • The most common marketing route was Channel III (Producer-pre harvest contractor/commission agent-wholesaler-retailer-consumer), used by 81.9% of growers. View evidence ↗

      What they found

      The most common marketing route was Channel III (Producer-pre harvest contractor/commission agent-wholesaler-retailer-consumer), used by 81.9% of growers.

      In the paper's own words

      “Table 2 revealed that majority of growers sell their produce through channel III (81.9%) followed by channel II (10.9%) and channel I (7.2%).”

      Page 2

      Found in: Distribution of carrot in different marketing channels by sample respondents:

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 2 ↗
    • In Channel I (direct producer to consumer), the total marketing cost was 1,870 Rupees per tonne. View evidence ↗

      What they found

      In Channel I (direct producer to consumer), the total marketing cost was 1,870 Rupees per tonne.

      In the paper's own words

      “Table 3 revealed that total marketing cost incurred in channel 1 was Rupee 1870 per tonne.”

      Page 2

      Found in: Distribution of carrot in different marketing channels by sample respondents:

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 2 ↗
    • Total marketing costs per tonne were highest in Channel II (4,577 Rupees), followed by Channel III (4,348 Rupees) and Channel I (1,870 Rupees). View evidence ↗

      What they found

      Total marketing costs per tonne were highest in Channel II (4,577 Rupees), followed by Channel III (4,348 Rupees) and Channel I (1,870 Rupees).

      In the paper's own words

      “Total marketing cost | 1870 | 4577 | 4348”

      Page 4

      Found in: Materials and Methods

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 4 ↗
    • The price spread was highest in Channel II at 5,746 Rupees per tonne, compared to 5,500 Rupees in Channel III and 1,870 Rupees in Channel I. View evidence ↗

      What they found

      The price spread was highest in Channel II at 5,746 Rupees per tonne, compared to 5,500 Rupees in Channel III and 1,870 Rupees in Channel I.

      In the paper's own words

      “Price spread | 1870 | 5746 | 5500”

      Page 4

      Found in: Materials and Methods

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 4 ↗
    • Marketing efficiency was significantly higher in Channel I (3.81) than in Channel III (0.81) or Channel II (0.74). View evidence ↗

      What they found

      Marketing efficiency was significantly higher in Channel I (3.81) than in Channel III (0.81) or Channel II (0.74).

      In the paper's own words

      “Marketing efficiency (Acharya's approach | 3.81 | 0.74 | 0.81”

      Page 4

      Found in: Analytical tools

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 4 ↗
    • The producer's share of the consumer's rupee was highest in Channel I (79.23%), while it was much lower in Channel III (45%) and Channel II (42.90%). View evidence ↗

      What they found

      The producer's share of the consumer's rupee was highest in Channel I (79.23%), while it was much lower in Channel III (45%) and Channel II (42.90%).

      In the paper's own words

      “Producer's share in consumer's rupee (%) | 79.23% | 42.90% | 45%”

      Page 4

      Found in: Materials and Methods

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 4 ↗
  5. What it means

    • The authors conclude that direct sales to consumers (Channel I) are the most profitable for growers, providing the highest producer share and efficiency. View evidence ↗

      What it means

      The authors conclude that direct sales to consumers (Channel I) are the most profitable for growers, providing the highest producer share and efficiency.

      In the paper's own words

      “In channel-I growers gained more profit because they sold their produce directly to consumers so producer’s share in consumer rupee is also higher in channel-I as compared to channel-II and channel-III.”

      Page 4

      Found in: Conclusion

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 4 ↗
    • The authors note that growers frequently use Channel III because they lack the marketing skills necessary to secure better prices independently. View evidence ↗

      What it means

      The authors note that growers frequently use Channel III because they lack the marketing skills necessary to secure better prices independently.

      In the paper's own words

      “Growers do not have good marketing skills due to which they did not get better price for their produce that why they choose channel III to get better price.”

      Page 2

      Found in: Distribution of carrot in different marketing channels by sample respondents:

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 2 ↗

Visual summary

3 visuals

Illustrations explain the paper; charts are replotted from the paper's own table values.

AI-generated illustration
AI-generated conceptual illustration (carrots in a rural agricultural market setting). It explains the idea and does not show study data.↗ Enlarge
Carrot Marketing Channels
AI-generated conceptual illustration (carrots in a rural agricultural market setting). It explains the idea and does not show study data.

AI-generated conceptual illustration (carrots in a rural agricultural market setting). It explains the idea and does not show study data.

Open full-size image ↗

Carrot Marketing Channels

AI-generated conceptual illustration (carrots in a rural agricultural market setting). It explains the idea and does not show study data.

View source evidence ↗
Replotted from source data
Replotted from Table 6 (page 4) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.↗ Enlarge
Price spread: Channel / I vs II vs III
Replotted from Table 6 (page 4) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

Replotted from Table 6 (page 4) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

Open full-size image ↗

Price spread: Channel / I vs II vs III

Replotted from Table 6 (page 4) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

View source evidence ↗
Replotted from source data
Replotted from Table 6 (page 4) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.↗ Enlarge
Marketing efficiency (Acharya's approach: Channel / I vs II vs III
Replotted from Table 6 (page 4) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

Replotted from Table 6 (page 4) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

Open full-size image ↗

Marketing efficiency (Acharya's approach: Channel / I vs II vs III

Replotted from Table 6 (page 4) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

View source evidence ↗

Figures & tables

From the original paper
Selection of market functionariesTable 1Page 2Distribution of carrot through different channels by sample respondentsTable 2Page 2Marketing cost incurred in channel I (1 tonne)Table 3Page 2Marketing cost incurred in channel II (1 tonne)Table 4Page 3Marketing cost incurred in channel III (1 tonne)Table 5Page 3Marketing efficiency of carrot in Bulandshahr districtTable 6Page 4
FULL TEXT Original article · reflowed for reading

Introduction

Carrot is a good source of carotenoids and it contain high amount of dietary fiber, vitamins, and minerals (Nicolle et al., 2004) [11] . It consists of beta-carotene and an appreciable amount of thiamine (Vitamin B1) and Riboflavin (Vit B2) (da Silva Dias, 2014) [7] . Carrots can provide us a lot of vitamin A because they are high in carotenoids (van Het Hof, 2000). Carrots can add more to a person's diet than other vegetables. Researcher have also documented benefits for wound healing, cardiovascular and cholesterol disease reduction, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antifungal, antioxidant, and immune-enhancer properties of carrots (Silva Dias, 2014) [7] . Besides that, Carrot fleshy roots are used as salads, soups, and used in vegetable dishes (Amjad, 2005) [6] . China ranks first in carrot production in the world. India's cultivated area is 119,000 hectares and its production is 0.213 million tonnes. India ranks 14 th in carrot production. (Agriculture statistics at a glance 2021-2022) Uttar Pradesh's carrot production is 178,970 tonnes and covers an area of 68,800 hectares. Among these, the largest area of carrot is Bulandshahr with production of 0.080 million tonnes spread over an area of 13,700 hectares, followed by Agra with a production of 0.043 million tonnes spread over an area of 4300 hectares (Ministry of Horticulture and Food Processing). Uttar Pradesh 2022-2023).

Materials and Methods

This study used multistage sampling to select districts, blocks, villages and participants. A total of 110 farmers were selected from 7 villages of Sikandrabad block of Bulandshahr district through random sampling technique. Cultivators are divided into four different groups based on land ownership. The first category was farmers with less than 1 hectare of land, the second category was small farmers with 1 to 2 hectares of land, the third category was medium-sized farmers with 2 to 10 hectares of land and fourth category was large-sized farmers with more than 10 hectares land. Qualitative interview techniques and preliminary interviews used to collect detailed information from growers about various aspects of the carrot marketing. The marketing functionaries from Naveen Sabzi mandi Bulandshahr and Azadpur Sabzi mandi, New Delhi were organized and out of which 10% market functionaries were selected randomly from each primary and secondary market. The observe regarding market functionaries was taken into consideration to gather data regarding total marketing cost, marketing margin, and to identify different marketing channels used in carrot marketing. With the help of this data price spread, total marketing cost, marketing margin, marketing efficiency and producer share in consumer's rupee was calculated. (Table 1

Table 1. Selection of market functionaries
SI. No.Market (Primary & Secondary)Market Functionaries no.Total
1Naveen Sabzi mandi, BulandshahrVillage Merchants5
Dealer/agents12
Retailers7
2Azadpur Sabzi mandi, New DelhiVillage Merchants7
Dealer/agents11
Retailers13
3Sunshine Vegetable Pvt. Ltd.Pre-harvest Contractor1
Total56

Table text extracted from the original PDF; superscript letters are shown inline. The original table image is below.

View original table image
Selection of market functionaries↗ Enlarge
Table 1
Selection of market functionaries

Selection of market functionaries

Open full-size image ↗
Original paper tableSource PDF · page 2 ↗

Analytical tools

Techniques such as arithmetic mean, tabular analysis and formulae were used to calculate different marketing concept like marketing cost, marketing efficiency, marketing margin, price spread and producer share in consumer's rupee.

The marketing efficiency was calculated by using Acharya's approach given by Acharya in 2011. This is the most common method used to measure marketing efficiency.

MME =

Where, MME = modified measure of marketing efficiency. FP = Net price received by producer. MC = Total marketing cost. MM = Total marketing margin.

Results and Discussion

The marketing channels were identified in Bulandshahr district.

Channel I: Producer-consumer.

Channel II: Producer-Wholesaler-Retailer-Consumer.

Channel III: Producer-pre harvest contractor/Commission Agent-Wholesaler-Retailer-Consumer.

Distribution of carrot in different marketing channels by sample respondents:

Table 2 revealed that majority of growers sell their produce through channel III (81.9%) followed by channel II (10.9%) and channel I (7.2%). Growers do not have good marketing skills due to which they did not get better price for their produce that why they choose channel III to get better price. Marketing Cost incurred in channel I (1 Tonne) Table 3 revealed that total marketing cost incurred in channel 1 was Rupee 1870 per tonne. In total marketing cost major cost incurred in labour (42.78%) followed by spoilage (27.8%), packing material (24.06%) and transportation cost (5.35%). Marketing margin, total marketing cost, marketing Efficiency and producer's share in consumer rupee in different marketing channels (1 tonne) Table 6 revealed that marketing efficiency was highest in channel-I (3.81) followed by channel-III (0.81) and channel-II (0.74) because the net price received by growers in channel-I was highest and marketing cost is lower. There was a no marketing margin involved in channel-I because growers sold their produce directly to consumer. Total marketing cost in channel-I, channel-II and channel-III was 1870,4577,4348 per tonne respectively. Total marketing margin in channel-I, channel-II and channel-III was rupee 0, 1169 and 1152 per tonne respectively. Price spread was highest in channel-II (Rupee 5746 per tonne) followed by channel-III (Rupee 5500 per tonne) and channel-I (Rupee 1870 per tonne). The producer's share in consumer rupee was highest in channel-I (79.23%) because there were no intermediaries involved followed by channel-III (45%) and channel-II (42.90%). www.extensionjournal.com

Table 6. Marketing efficiency of carrot in Bulandshahr district
SI. No.ParticularsChannel——
IIIIII
1Net price received by carrot grower713042904500
2Marketing cost incurred by carrot grower187030000
3Price paid by pre-harvest contractor/commission agent--4500
4Marketing cost incurred by pre harvest contractor/commission agent--2600
5Net margin of pre-harvest contractor/commission agent--220
6Price paid by Wholesaler-72907320
7Market cost Incurred by wholesaler-733739
8Net Margin of Wholesaler-385151
9Price paid by Retailer-84088210
10Marketing cost incurred by retailer-8441009
11Net margin of retailer-748781
12Price paid by consumer90001000010000
13Total marketing cost187045774348
14Total marketing margin011691152
15Price spread187057465500
16Marketing efficiency (Acharya's approach3.810.740.81
17Producer's share in consumer's rupee (%)79.23%42.90%45%

Table text extracted from the original PDF; superscript letters are shown inline. The original table image is below.

View original table image
Marketing efficiency of carrot in Bulandshahr district↗ Enlarge
Table 6
Marketing efficiency of carrot in Bulandshahr district

Marketing efficiency of carrot in Bulandshahr district

Open full-size image ↗
Original paper tableSource PDF · page 4 ↗
Table 3. Marketing cost incurred in channel I (1 tonne)
—Channel-I (8)——
SI. No.ParticularsRs/tonnesPercentage
IProducer to Consumer
1Labour80042.78
2Packing material45024.06
3Transportation1005.35
4Spoilage52027.8
Total Marketing Cost1870100

Table text extracted from the original PDF; superscript letters are shown inline. The original table image is below.

View original table image
Marketing cost incurred in channel I (1 tonne)↗ Enlarge
Table 3
Marketing cost incurred in channel I (1 tonne)

Marketing cost incurred in channel I (1 tonne)

Open full-size image ↗
Original paper tableSource PDF · page 2 ↗
Table 2. Distribution of carrot through different channels by sample respondents
SI. No.ChannelsNumber of intermediaries involvedNumber of farmers sold through this channelPercentage
1Channel IProducer  Consumer87.2
2Channel IIProducer  Wholesaler  Retailer Consumer1210.9
3Channel IIIProducer Pre contractor/commission agent WholesalerRetailer Consumer9081.9
Total110100

Table text extracted from the original PDF; superscript letters are shown inline. The original table image is below.

View original table image
Distribution of carrot through different channels by sample respondents↗ Enlarge
Table 2
Distribution of carrot through different channels by sample respondents

Distribution of carrot through different channels by sample respondents

Open full-size image ↗
Original paper tableSource PDF · page 2 ↗

Marketing cost incurred in channel III (1 tonne)

Marketing cost incurred in channel III (1 tonne)

Conclusion

From the above, it has been concluded that most of the growers sell their produce by using channel-III (81.9). total marketing cost incurred was highest in channel-II (Rupee 4577 per tonne) because more intermediaries involved in channel-II. Marketing margin in channel-I was zero because farmers sold their produce directly to the consumers and in channel-II and channel-III marketing margin was rupee 1169, 1152 per tonne respectively. Price spread was highest for channel-II. In channel-I growers gained more profit because they sold their produce directly to consumers so producer's share in consumer rupee is also higher in channel-I as compared to channel-II and channel-III.

Acknowledgement

AcknowledgementI extend my heartfelt thanks to my advisor Dr. Mukesh Maurya for his continuous support and expert guidance throughout the research process.

Figures and tables from the paper

Table 4. Marketing cost incurred in channel II (1 tonne)
—Channel - II (12)——
SI. No.ParticularsRs/tonnesPercentage
IProducer/Sellers
1Labour Charges80017.47
2Packing Charges3207
3Transportation50010.92
4Commission Charge107023.36
5Loading Unloading2004.36
6Other expenses1102.4
Sub total300065.53
IIWholesaler
1Shop rent100.22
2License Fee80.17
3Labour Salary501.09
4Transportation1202.62
5Loading & unloading1002.18
6Market Charge1603.6
7Spoilage1753.82
8Other Expenses1102.4
Sub total73316.1
IIIRetailer
1Shop rent100.21
2License Fee90.28
3Labour Salary450.99
4Transportation Cost901.97
5Loading & unloading1002.27
6Spoilage3507.64
7Other expenses2405.2
Sub total84418.55
Total Marketing Cost4577100

Table text extracted from the original PDF; superscript letters are shown inline. The original table image is below.

View original table image
Marketing cost incurred in channel II (1 tonne)↗ Enlarge
Table 4
Marketing cost incurred in channel II (1 tonne)

Marketing cost incurred in channel II (1 tonne)

Open full-size image ↗
Original paper tableSource PDF · page 3 ↗
Table 5. Marketing cost incurred in channel III (1 tonne)
—Channel - III (90)——
SI. No.ParticularsRs/tonnesPercentage
IProducer/Seller
Sub total00
IIPre-Harvest Contractor/Commission agent
1Transportation50011.51
2Packing material3207.35
3Spoilage100.22
4Loading & unloading501.14
5Other expenses200.45
6Commission charge95021.84
7Labour Charge75017.3
Sub total260059.81
IIIWholesaler
1Shop rent100.22
2License Fee90.2
3Labour salary501.14
4Market charges2054.71
5Spoilage1152.64
6Other expenses1202.76
7Loading & unloading801.83
8Transportation1503.45
Sub total73916.99
IVRetailer
1Shop rent100.23
2License Fee90.2
3Labour salary451.04
4Transportation952.19
5Loading & unloading3006.9
6Spoilage3407.82
7Other expenses2104.82
Sub total100923.2
Total Marketing cost4348100

Table text extracted from the original PDF; superscript letters are shown inline. The original table image is below.

View original table image
Marketing cost incurred in channel III (1 tonne)↗ Enlarge
Table 5
Marketing cost incurred in channel III (1 tonne)

Marketing cost incurred in channel III (1 tonne)

Open full-size image ↗
Original paper tableSource PDF · page 3 ↗

References

7 in the original paper
  1. Agricultural statistics at a glance. Economics and statistics division, department of Agriculture and farmer welfare, ministry of agriculture & farmer's welfare; c2021-2022. Available at: https://desagri.gov.in/
  2. Department of horticulture and food processing, Uttar Pradesh; c2022-2023. Available at: https://uphorticulture.gov.in/
  3. Pandey N, et al. Production Economics and determinants of carrot (Daucus carota L.) production in Chitwan, Nepal. International journal of social science and management; c2020. ISSN No. 2091-2986
  4. Amjad MN. Growth and seed yield of carrot as influenced by different regimes of nitrogen and potassium. Journal of Research Science. 2005;16(2):7378.
  5. Silva Dias JC. Nutritional and Health Benefits of Carrots and their Seed extracts. Food and Nutrition Sciences. 2014;5:2147-2156.
  6. van Het Hof KH. Dietary factors that affect the bio availabillity of Carotenoids. The Journal of nutrition. 2000;130:503-506
  7. Nicolle C, Simon G, Rock E, Amouroux P, Remesy C. Genetic variability influences carotenoid, vitamin, phenolic and mineral content in white, yellow, purple, orange and dark-orange carrot cultivars. Journal of the American Society for Horticultural Science. 2004;129:(4):523-529. DOI: https://doi.org/10.21273/JASHS.129.4.0523.

Cited by 3

From OpenAlex, OpenCitations and reference lists read by Scinovex

  • Cost economic analysis of sugarcane cultivation in Kanpur Nagar district of Uttar Pradesh

    Kamini Sachan, Ashish Srivastava, Aditya Pratap Singh · International Journal of Agriculture Extension and Social Development · 2026

    The present study was conducted to examine the economics of sugarcane cultivation in Kanpur Nagar district of Uttar Pradesh during the agricultural year 2025–2026. A purposive-cum-multistage random sampling technique was employed for the selection of respondents, and a total of 100 sugarcane growers were selected from Patrai block. The selected farmers were categorized into marginal, small, and medium farm groups. Primary data were collected through personal interviews with the help of a pre-structured schedule, while secondary data were obtained from official records, journals, and published

    ❝ 0PDFOn ScinovexFound by Scinovex
  • Economic analysis of sugarcane production in Sitapur district of Uttar Pradesh

    LK Srivastava, Mukesh Kumar Maurya · International Journal of Agriculture Extension and Social Development · 2025

    Sugarcane cultivation constituted a vital part of the agricultural economy in Uttar Pradesh, contributing significantly to rural livelihoods and farmer incomes.The study titled " Economic Analysis of Sugarcane Production in Sitapur District of Uttar Pradesh" examined the economic dimensions of sugarcane farming in Mahmudabad block.For the study, five percent of sugarcane cultivating potential villages were randomly selected from the selected block, and ten percent of the total respondent population were taken as sample randomly.The analysis revealed that marginal farms incurred the highest cos

    ❝ 0PDFOn ScinovexFound by Scinovex
  • Effect of Adding Natural Extracts on pH Value, Yield, and Organoleptic Properties of Honey Candy ↗

    Anif Mukaromah Wati, Premy Puspitawati Rahayu, Dimas Irawan Prasetyo, Novie Ayu Kuncoro Esti · Journal of Agriprecision & Social Impact · 2024

    This study investigates the effects of adding various natural extracts: carrot, red ginger, mango, and tamarind on the physical and sensory properties of honey candy. Specifically, the research examines the pH value, yield, and organoleptic qualities (taste, aroma, texture, and color) of honey candy enhanced with these extracts. A laboratory experiment with a completely randomized design (CRD) was conducted, and…

    ❝ 0PDF