Scinovex

Research article · 2024 · Full text

International Journal of Geography Geology and Environment

Impact of lumpy virus on bovine animals of Jalgaon district with the special reference to Chopda Tehsil

Kishor Arjun PachavaneNandini P Wagh

Volume 6(1) · Pages 101–104 · DOI: 10.22271/27067483.2024.v6.i1b.207 ↗

Research areasPoxvirus research and outbreaksAnimal Disease Management and EpidemiologyAnimal Virus Infections Studies

↓ Read full-text PDF0 citations

Abstract

Author-written

Always absolute relationship between humans and animals from a long time ago; even from ancient times can see that humans and animals complement each other, from the time of ancient humans to modern times. The evidence of humans domesticating animals as far back as the Neolithic period. Also find evidence of this in the ancient civilizations of Egyptian, Harappa and Ho Hang Ho. The evidence of this even in this very ancient culture. Humans started using natural resources to meet their basic needs; one of the important resources is animals. From animals we get food, clothes, science, and many more. In today's modern times, despite the progress of science, Human not been able to make simple milk, so the importance of animals in human life is very high. Over time, humans started animal husbandry and today animal husbandry is practiced on a large scale in modern ways. Will see what are animal husbandry and its types and importance.in this Research paper we Find the Impact of Lump LDS Virus on the Bovine Animals in the Jalgaon District with the Special Reference to Chopda tehsil.

Summary

Source-checked

Plain-language reading of the full paper, prepared with AI and checked against the text. Each point links to the authors' own words.

  1. Why it matters

    • Lumpy skin disease (LSD) is a pox disease affecting Asian water buffalo and domestic cattle, identified by skin nodules. View evidence ↗

      Why it matters

      Lumpy skin disease (LSD) is a pox disease affecting Asian water buffalo and domestic cattle, identified by skin nodules.

      In the paper's own words

      “Lumpy skin disease is a vector-borne pox disease of domestic cattle and Asian water buffalo and is characterized by the appearance of skin nodules.”

      Page 1

      Found in: Introduction

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
    • LSD outbreaks cause significant economic losses, with the most severe impact felt by backyard and small-scale farmers. View evidence ↗

      Why it matters

      LSD outbreaks cause significant economic losses, with the most severe impact felt by backyard and small-scale farmers.

      In the paper's own words

      “Outbreaks of LSD cause substantial economic losses in affected countries, but while all stakeholders in the cattle industry suffer income losses, poor, small-scale, and backyard farmers are hit hardest.”

      Page 1

      Found in: Introduction

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
    • The disease reduces the commercial value of hides due to skin damage and leads to reduced milk production, infertility, and death. View evidence ↗

      Why it matters

      The disease reduces the commercial value of hides due to skin damage and leads to reduced milk production, infertility, and death.

      In the paper's own words

      “The virus has important economic implications since affected animals tend to have permanent damage to their skin, lowering the commercial value of their hide. Additionally, the disease often results in chronic debility, reduced milk production, poor growth, infertility, abortion, and sometimes death.”

      Page 2

      Found in: Significant of Research

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 2 ↗
  2. The question

    • The study aims to determine the impact of the Lumpy Skin Disease (LSD) virus on bovine animals in the Chopda tehsil of the Jalgaon district. View evidence ↗

      The question

      The study aims to determine the impact of the Lumpy Skin Disease (LSD) virus on bovine animals in the Chopda tehsil of the Jalgaon district.

      In the paper's own words

      “in this Research paper we Find the Impact of Lump LDS Virus on the Bovine Animals in the Jalgaon District with the Special Reference to Chopda tehsil.”

      Page 1

      Found in: Objectives

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
  3. What they did

    • The researchers used a simple analytical methodology based on secondary data collected from veterinary hospitals and the Panchayat samiti in Chopda. View evidence ↗

      What they did

      The researchers used a simple analytical methodology based on secondary data collected from veterinary hospitals and the Panchayat samiti in Chopda.

      In the paper's own words

      “To analyze the impact of lumpy we are using simple analytical methodology to calculate the data ex the total number of the cows and the major one the data for the calculation the Mortality Rate we use a secondary data which are collect from the Panchayat samiti, Chopda and visit the veterinary hospitals in the Chopda tehsil itself.”

      Page 1

      Found in: Methodology

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
    • The study tested the hypothesis that lumpy skin disease has a major impact on bovine animals. View evidence ↗

      What they did

      The study tested the hypothesis that lumpy skin disease has a major impact on bovine animals.

      In the paper's own words

      “Hypotheses: “There is the major impact of lumpy skin disease on the bovine animal””

      Page 1

      Found in: Methodology

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
  4. What they found

    • The mortality rate for major cattle was 846 per 1,000 animals, which was higher than the rate for small cattle at 750 per 1,000. View evidence ↗

      What they found

      The mortality rate for major cattle was 846 per 1,000 animals, which was higher than the rate for small cattle at 750 per 1,000.

      In the paper's own words

      “The small castel Mortality rate is 750 animal per 1000 and the Major Castles Mortality Rate 846 animal per 1000”

      Page 4

      Found in: Methodology

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 4 ↗
    • The study found that the impact of the virus was more significant in major bovine animals compared to small male and female animals. View evidence ↗

      What they found

      The study found that the impact of the virus was more significant in major bovine animals compared to small male and female animals.

      In the paper's own words

      “in the above Research we can see the major impact is on the major bovine Animals and some little impact on the small male & female Animals”

      Page 4

      Found in: Objectives

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 4 ↗
    • The disease was found to be more common in young cows, who also exhibited the highest mortality rate. View evidence ↗

      What they found

      The disease was found to be more common in young cows, who also exhibited the highest mortality rate.

      In the paper's own words

      “Lumpy disease is more common in young cows and the highest mortality rate is seen in young cows.”

      Page 4

      Found in: Impact of lumpy virus on animal husbandry

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 4 ↗
    • Older cows and heifers showed fewer effects, which the authors attribute to farmers focusing on the breeds of milking animals. View evidence ↗

      What they found

      Older cows and heifers showed fewer effects, which the authors attribute to farmers focusing on the breeds of milking animals.

      In the paper's own words

      “In contrast we can see that in older cows and heifers we see less of these effects because farmers have focused on the breed of milking animals.”

      Page 4

      Found in: Impact of lumpy virus on animal husbandry

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 4 ↗
    • The economic impact of the disease was primarily driven by the high morbidity rate rather than the mortality rate. View evidence ↗

      What they found

      The economic impact of the disease was primarily driven by the high morbidity rate rather than the mortality rate.

      In the paper's own words

      “The disease’s economic impact was mostly due to its high morbidity rate rather than its mortality rate.”

      Page 4

      Found in: Impact of lumpy virus on animal husbandry

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 4 ↗
  5. What it means

    • The authors concluded that their hypothesis was correct: lumpy skin disease has a major impact on bovine animals in Chopda Tehsil. View evidence ↗

      What it means

      The authors concluded that their hypothesis was correct: lumpy skin disease has a major impact on bovine animals in Chopda Tehsil.

      In the paper's own words

      “Thus the above hypothesis is correct and we accept it based on the above information.”

      Page 4

      Found in: Impact of lumpy virus on animal husbandry

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 4 ↗
    • The authors recommend segregating infected animals, stopping animal transport from affected areas, and using insecticides to eradicate vectors like flies and mosquitoes. View evidence ↗

      What it means

      The authors recommend segregating infected animals, stopping animal transport from affected areas, and using insecticides to eradicate vectors like flies and mosquitoes.

      In the paper's own words

      “Lumpy diseased animals should be segregated and infected and healthy animals should not be fed together. Transport of animals from affected areas should be stopped, flies, mosquitoes and cockroaches should be eradicated for disease control. Spray the insecticidal medicine on the body of the animal and in the cowshed.”

      Page 4

      Found in: Impact of lumpy virus on animal husbandry

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 4 ↗

Visual summary

3 visuals

Illustrations explain the paper; charts are replotted from the paper's own table values.

AI-generated illustration
AI-generated conceptual illustration (bovine cattle). It explains the idea and does not show study data.↗ Enlarge
Disease Control Strategy
AI-generated conceptual illustration (bovine cattle). It explains the idea and does not show study data.

AI-generated conceptual illustration (bovine cattle). It explains the idea and does not show study data.

Open full-size image ↗

Disease Control Strategy

AI-generated conceptual illustration (bovine cattle). It explains the idea and does not show study data.

View source evidence ↗
Replotted from source data
Replotted from Table 1 (page 3) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.↗ Enlarge
Adwad: Total vs Total
Replotted from Table 1 (page 3) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

Replotted from Table 1 (page 3) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

Open full-size image ↗

Adwad: Total vs Total

Replotted from Table 1 (page 3) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

View source evidence ↗
Replotted from source data
Replotted from Table 1 (page 3) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.↗ Enlarge
Ajanti Seem: Total vs Total
Replotted from Table 1 (page 3) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

Replotted from Table 1 (page 3) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

Open full-size image ↗

Ajanti Seem: Total vs Total

Replotted from Table 1 (page 3) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

View source evidence ↗

Figures & tables

From the original paper
Map of Jolgaon districtFigure 1Page 2The data of lumpy skin disease of Chopda TehsilTable 1Page 3
FULL TEXT Original article · reflowed for reading

Introduction

Lumpy skin disease is a vector-borne pox disease of domestic cattle and Asian water buffalo and is characterized by the appearance of skin nodules. Endemic across Africa and the Middle East, the disease has, since 2015, spread into the Balkans, the Caucasus and the southern Russian Federation. Outbreaks of LSD cause substantial economic losses in affected countries, but while all stakeholders in the cattle industry suffer income losses, poor, small-scale, and backyard farmers are hit hardest. The disease impacts heavily on cattle production, milk yields, and animal body condition. It causes damage to hides, abortion, and infertility. Total or partial stamping-out costs add to direct losses. Indirect losses stem from restrictions on cattle movements and trade. In addition to vectors, transmission may occur through consumption of contaminated feed or water, direct contact, natural mating or artificial insemination. Large-scale vaccination is the most effective way of limiting the spread of the disease. Effective vaccines against LSD exist and the sooner they are used the less severe the economic impact of an outbreak is likely to be.

Objectives

In this Research Paper there are three main objectives 1. To getting knowledge about the lumpy vires and the origin of it. 2. It impact on bovine animals of Jalgaon District with the spatial reference To Chopda.

To calculate the Secondary date of Lumpy disease Of Chopda Tahesil And Find The Major Impact On it

To calculate the Secondary date of Lumpy disease Of Chopda Tahesil And Find The Major Impact On it

Methodology

To analyze the impact of lumpy we are using simple analytical methodology to calculate the data ex the total number of the cows and the major one the data for the calculation the Mortality Rate we use a secondary data which are collect from the Panchayat samiti, Chopda and visit the veterinary hospitals in the Chopda tehsil itself.

Hypotheses: "There is the major impact of lumpy skin disease on the bovine animal"

Significant of Research

Lumpy skin disease (LSD) is an infectious disease in cattle caused by a virus of the family Poxviridae, also known as Nettling virus. The disease is characterized by large fever, enlarged superficial lymph nodes and multiple nodules (Measuring 2-5 centimetres (1-2 in) in diameter) on the skin and mucous membranes (including those of the respiratory and gastrointestinal tracts). Infected cattle also may develop oedematous swelling in their limbs and exhibit lameness. The virus has important economic implications since affected animals tend to have permanent damage to their skin, lowering the commercial value of their hide. Additionally, the disease often results in chronic debility, reduced milk production, poor growth, infertility, abortion, and sometimes death. Onset of fever occurs almost one week after infection by the virus. This initial fever may exceed 41 °C (106 °F) and persist for one week. At this time, all of the superficial lymph nodes become enlarged. The nodules, in which the disease is characterized by, appear seven to nineteen days after virus inoculation.

Coinciding with the appearance of the nodules, discharge from the eyes and nose becomes Mucopurulent.

Research Area

Jalgaon District is located in the north-west region of the state of Maharashtra. It is bounded by Satpuda mountain ranges in the north, Ajanta mountain ranges in the south. Jalgaon is rich in volcanic soil which is well suited for cotton production. It is a major business center for tea, gold, pulses, cotton and bananas. Languages spoken are Marathi, Ahirani, Hindi, and English. Jalgaon District receives an average rainfall of about 690 mm and the temperature varies from 10 to 48 degree Celsius. Jalgaon has got pretty diverse climate. It is exceptionally hot and dry during summer with temperature reaching as high as 45 degrees Celsius. Jalgaon receives about 700 mm rainfall during monsoons, which is followed by pleasant temperature in winter.

Impact of lumpy virus on animal husbandry

The spread of the disease can lead to "substantial" and "severe" economic losses according to FAO and the World Organisation for Animal Health (WOAH). The disease leads to reduced milk production as the animal becomes weak and also loses appetite due to mouth ulceration. The income losses can also be due to poor growth, reduced draught power capacity and reproductive problems associated with abortions, infertility and lack of semen for artificial insemination. Movement and trade bans after infection also put an economic strain on the whole value chain. A risk assessment study conducted by the FAO based on information available from 2019 to October 2020 revealed that the economic impact of LSD for South, East and Southeast Asian countries "was estimated to be up to $ Bovine Animal in Chopda Tehsil. The disease's economic impact was mostly due to its high morbidity rate rather than its mortality rate. Lumpy diseased animals should be segregated and infected and healthy animals should not be fed together. Transport of animals from affected areas should be stopped, flies, mosquitoes and cockroaches should be eradicated for disease control. Spray the insecticidal medicine on the body of the animal and in the cowshed. Based on the above information, you can see that Lumpy disease is more common in young cows and the highest mortality rate is seen in young cows. In contrast we can see that in older cows and heifers we see less of these effects because farmers have focused on the breed of milking animals. Thus the above hypothesis is correct and we accept it based on the above information.

Figures and tables from the paper

Figure 1. Map of Jolgaon district
Map of Jolgaon district↗ Enlarge
Figure 1
Map of Jolgaon district

Map of Jolgaon district

Open full-size image ↗
Original paper figureSource PDF · page 2 ↗
Table 1. The data of lumpy skin disease of Chopda Tehsil
Sr. NoVillageSmall——Major——
MaleFemaleTotalMaleFemaleTotal
1Adwad3748859272164
2Ajanti Seem3748859272164
3Akhatwade227294199114313
4Akulkhede79310015182233
5Amalwadi28558318489273
6Ambade101020342357
7Anwarde BK.21214322355
8Anwarde Kh.691512029149
9Bhardu484290205113318
10Bhawale641479223115
11Bhokari191551741803183
12Bidgaon731030838
13Bor Ajanti1169809464158
14Borkhede1630469249147
15Bormali199311292153391
16Budhagaon6140146199218362
17Chahardi2212315122
18Chandsani4303418460142
19Chaugaon3294134109369
20Chunchale8637132123280
21Dagadi Bk16304612049147
22Deogaon9172620528109
23Deozari412412892276826
24Devhari9110119180124342
25Dhanore Pr. Adavad559515030109300
26Dhanore Pr. chopda34383417948751
27Dhanwadi161632921046
28Dhupe BK.514199221101
29Dhupe KH.9172619928109
30Dondwade4124128151276826
31Galangi3342736118401
32Galwade1612814434274965
33Ganpur833413239151
34Garatad502605621201627
35Ghadwel1241532053777
36Ghodgaon931210215117
37Ghumawal BK.2532577051121
38Ghumawal KH.12139151191166357
39Gorgawale BK.9121130357205562
40Gorgawale KH.1225726947255302
41Hatede BK.257341145
42Hatede KH.781513615151
43Kamalgaon30245419248240
44Karjane8810319135458412
45Karjane5813151126
46Kathore1485035287874152
48Kazipura2752535287874152
49Khachane735428053133
50Khadgaons48286192156348
Total1993283557054936391611809

Table text extracted from the original PDF; superscript letters are shown inline. The original table image is below.

View original table image
The data of lumpy skin disease of Chopda Tehsil↗ Enlarge
Table 1
The data of lumpy skin disease of Chopda Tehsil

The data of lumpy skin disease of Chopda Tehsil

Open full-size image ↗
Original paper tableSource PDF · page 3 ↗

References

8 in the original paper
  1. Bhosale TR, Gaikwad US, Chavan MK, Kamble DK, Mandakmale SD. The Rise of Lumpy Skin Disease in India. Scientist. 2022;1(3):5129-5139.
  2. Patil PD. Availability patterns of nutrients obtained from food crops in rural areas of Jalgaon district. IJAR. 2016;2(7):264-267.
  3. Elhaig MM, Selim A, Mahmoud M. Lumpy skin disease in cattle: Frequency of occurrence in a dairy farm and a preliminary assessment of its possible impact on Egyptian buffaloes. Onderstepoort Journal of Veterinary Research. 2017;84(1):1-6.
  4. Namazi F, Khodakaram Tafti A. Lumpy skin disease, an emerging transboundary viral disease: A review. Veterinary Medicine and Science. 2021;7(3):888-896.
  5. Whittle L, Chapman R, Williamson AL. Lumpy skin disease-An emerging cattle disease in Europe and Asia. Vaccines. 2023;11(3):578.
  6. Suwankitwat N, Bhakha K, Molee L, Songkasupa T, Puangjinda K, Chamchoy T. Long-term monitoring of immune response to recombinant lumpy skin disease virus in dairy cattle from small-household farms in western Thailand. Comparative Immunology, Microbiology and Infectious Diseases. 2023;99:102008.
  7. Möller J, Moritz T, Schlottau K, Krstevski K, Hoffmann D, Beer M. Experimental lumpy skin disease virus infection of cattle: Comparison of a field strain and a vaccine strain. Archives of virology. 2019;164(12):2931-2941.
  8. Kononov A, Prutnikov P, Shumilova I, Kononova S, Nesterov A, Byadovskaya O. Determination of lumpy skin disease virus in bovine meat and offal products following experimental infection. Transboundary and emerging diseases. 2019;66(3):1332-1340.