Scinovex

Research article · 2020 · Full text

International Journal of Research in Agronomy

Performance evaluation of released tef variety, kora at different locations of Southwestern Ethiopia

Tegegn BeleteLeta TuluTsegau Senbetay

Volume 3(1) · Pages 42–44 · DOI: 10.33545/2618060x.2020.v3.i1a.30 ↗

Research areasUrban and Rural Development ChallengesBanana Cultivation and ResearchAfrican Botany and Ecology Studies

↓ Read full-text PDF2 citations

Abstract

Author-written

A field experiment was conducted during 2016/17 using one released variety Kora and local check at different locations of southwestern Ethiopia. The objective of the trial was to to check adaptability and stability of grain yield of kora variety. The trial was conducted at Jimma/Melko, Somodo, Gooma, Bedele, Saja and Omonada using single plot design with the plot size of 10m x 10m and spacing was 20cm between rows and 10cm between plants. Phenological, agronomic and grain yield data were taken. There was significant variation in grain yield indicated the differential response of the varieties to test location for the trait. The variety Kora was performed well over the local check in across locations.

Summary

Source-checked

Plain-language reading of the full paper, prepared with AI and checked against the text. Each point links to the authors' own words.

  1. Why it matters

    • Tef is a critical staple food grain in Ethiopia, supporting 70 million people and occupying 3.02 million hectares of land annually. View evidence ↗

      Why it matters

      Tef is a critical staple food grain in Ethiopia, supporting 70 million people and occupying 3.02 million hectares of land annually.

      In the paper's own words

      “Tef is the major Ethiopian cereal grown on 3.02 million hectares annually (CSA, 2015) [2], and serving as staple food grain for 70 million people.”

      Page 1

      Found in: Introduction

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
    • Tef production in Ethiopia is limited by a low national average productivity of 1.6 ton ha-1 and a tendency for the crop to lodge. View evidence ↗

      Why it matters

      Tef production in Ethiopia is limited by a low national average productivity of 1.6 ton ha-1 and a tendency for the crop to lodge.

      In the paper's own words

      “The major constraints in Ethiopia’s tef husbandry are low productivity (national average 1.6 ton ha-1) and susceptibility to lodging.”

      Page 1

      Found in: Introduction

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
    • Multi-environment trials are used to scientifically evaluate the stability, yield, and adaptability of crop cultivars to maximize their value. View evidence ↗

      Why it matters

      Multi-environment trials are used to scientifically evaluate the stability, yield, and adaptability of crop cultivars to maximize their value.

      In the paper's own words

      “The main purpose of multi environment trial is to evaluate the adaptability, yield and stability of tested cultivars and to provide a scientific basis for maximizing the value of cultivars.”

      Page 1

      Found in: Introduction

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
  2. The question

    • The study aimed to evaluate the stability and adaptability of the grain yield of the Kora tef variety across various locations in southwestern Ethiopia. View evidence ↗

      The question

      The study aimed to evaluate the stability and adaptability of the grain yield of the Kora tef variety across various locations in southwestern Ethiopia.

      In the paper's own words

      “Therefore, the objective of the study was to check adaptability and stability of grain yield of kora variety across different locations of southwestern Ethiopia.”

      Page 1

      Found in: Introduction

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
  3. What they did

    • The field experiment took place during the 2016/17 season, comparing the released Kora variety against a local check. View evidence ↗

      What they did

      The field experiment took place during the 2016/17 season, comparing the released Kora variety against a local check.

      In the paper's own words

      “A field experiment was conducted during 2016/17 using one released variety Kora and local check at different locations of southwestern Ethiopia.”

      Page 1

      Found in: Introduction

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
    • The trial used a single plot design (10m x 10m) with 20cm row spacing and 10cm plant spacing across six locations: Jimma/Melko, Somodo, Gooma, Bedele, Saja, and Omonada. View evidence ↗

      What they did

      The trial used a single plot design (10m x 10m) with 20cm row spacing and 10cm plant spacing across six locations: Jimma/Melko, Somodo, Gooma, Bedele, Saja, and Omonada.

      In the paper's own words

      “The trial was conducted at Jimma/Melko, Somodo, Gooma, Bedele, Saja and Omonada using single plot design with the plot size of 10m x 10m and spacing was 20cm between rows and 10cm between plants.”

      Page 1

      Found in: Experimental Design and Management

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
    • Fertilization varied by soil type, with light soils receiving 40kg N and 60kg P2O5 per hectare, and black soils receiving 60kg N and 60kg P2O5 per hectare. View evidence ↗

      What they did

      Fertilization varied by soil type, with light soils receiving 40kg N and 60kg P2O5 per hectare, and black soils receiving 60kg N and 60kg P2O5 per hectare.

      In the paper's own words

      “Plots were fertilized with 40kg of N and 60kg P2O5 per hectare for light soils and 60kg N and 60kg P2O5 per hectare for black soils (Vertisols).”

      Page 2

      Found in: Experimental Design and Management

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 2 ↗
    • Researchers measured grain yield, shoot biomass, days to heading, and days to maturity per plot, while plant height and panicle length were averaged from five random plants per plot. View evidence ↗

      What they did

      Researchers measured grain yield, shoot biomass, days to heading, and days to maturity per plot, while plant height and panicle length were averaged from five random plants per plot.

      In the paper's own words

      “Data on days to heading, days to maturity, shoot biomass and grain yield were assessed on plot basis. On the other hand, plant height and panicle length were recorded on previously selected and tagged five random samples of plants from the central parts of each plot.”

      Page 2

      Found in: Data collection

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 2 ↗
  4. What they found

    • The Kora variety had a mean of 46.6 days to heading (range 43-52), while the local check had a mean of 45 days (range 41-48). View evidence ↗

      What they found

      The Kora variety had a mean of 46.6 days to heading (range 43-52), while the local check had a mean of 45 days (range 41-48).

      In the paper's own words

      “Days to heading ranged from 43 to 52 Kora variety and 41 to 48 local check with mean of 46.6 and 45 both Kora variety and local check respectively.”

      Page 2

      Found in: Days to Heading and Maturity

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 2 ↗
    • Days to maturity for the Kora variety ranged from 86 to 97, compared to a range of 83 to 100 and a mean of 91.5 days for the local check. View evidence ↗

      What they found

      Days to maturity for the Kora variety ranged from 86 to 97, compared to a range of 83 to 100 and a mean of 91.5 days for the local check.

      In the paper's own words

      “Similarly, days to maturity ranged from 86 to 97 for Kora (Table 2) and 83 to 100 with the mean of 91.5 for local check (Table 3).”

      Page 2

      Found in: Days to Heading and Maturity

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 2 ↗
    • The Kora variety had a mean plant height of 72.5cm (range 62-78cm), which was slightly higher than the local check's mean of 71.6cm (range 61.8-78cm). View evidence ↗

      What they found

      The Kora variety had a mean plant height of 72.5cm (range 62-78cm), which was slightly higher than the local check's mean of 71.6cm (range 61.8-78cm).

      In the paper's own words

      “Variation in plant height ranged from 62 to 78 for Kora variety with the mean of 72.5cm and local check ranged from 61.8 to 78cm with mean of 71.6cm.”

      Page 3

      Found in: Days to Heading and Maturity

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 3 ↗
    • Panicle length was similar between the two, with Kora averaging 39.7cm (range 23.8-46cm) and the local check averaging 39.9cm (range 23.8-47.4cm). View evidence ↗

      What they found

      Panicle length was similar between the two, with Kora averaging 39.7cm (range 23.8-46cm) and the local check averaging 39.9cm (range 23.8-47.4cm).

      In the paper's own words

      “Pancile length ranged from 23.8 to 46cm with the mean of 39.7cm and local check ranged from 23.8 to 47.4 cm with mean of 39.9cm.”

      Page 3

      Found in: Days to Heading and Maturity

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 3 ↗
    • The Kora variety showed a biomass yield range of 28.5 to 35.2 qt/ha, while the local check ranged from 21.2 to 29.3 qt/ha. View evidence ↗

      What they found

      The Kora variety showed a biomass yield range of 28.5 to 35.2 qt/ha, while the local check ranged from 21.2 to 29.3 qt/ha.

      In the paper's own words

      “Biomass yield ranged from 28.5 to 35.2 with the mean of 25.7qt/ha for the variety Kora and 21.2 to 29.3 with the mean of 25.7qt/ha for local check.”

      Page 3

      Found in: Biomass yield and Grain yield

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 3 ↗
    • The Kora variety achieved a higher mean grain yield of 9.42 qt/ha (range 6.6-13.7) compared to the local check's mean of 9 qt/ha (range 4.8-12). View evidence ↗

      What they found

      The Kora variety achieved a higher mean grain yield of 9.42 qt/ha (range 6.6-13.7) compared to the local check's mean of 9 qt/ha (range 4.8-12).

      In the paper's own words

      “Grain yield from 6.6 to 13.7 with the mean of 9.42qt/ha for Kora variety and 4.8 to 12 with mean of 9qt/ha for the local check.”

      Page 3

      Found in: Biomass yield and Grain yield

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 3 ↗
  5. What it means

    • The authors recommend the Kora variety based on the field results, though they note that further evaluation across more seasons and with more released varieties is necessary. View evidence ↗

      What it means

      The authors recommend the Kora variety based on the field results, though they note that further evaluation across more seasons and with more released varieties is necessary.

      In the paper's own words

      “Generally, based on field evaluation and data result in tested locations, variety Kora was recommendable, but further evaluation needed using a large number of released variety and different seasons.”

      Page 3

      Found in: Conclusion and Recommendation

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 3 ↗
    • The authors state that identifying stable genotypes is challenging due to the interaction between the genotype and the environment. View evidence ↗

      What it means

      The authors state that identifying stable genotypes is challenging due to the interaction between the genotype and the environment.

      In the paper's own words

      “The process of identification of stable genotype is difficult because of genotype by environment interaction.”

      Page 3

      Found in: Conclusion and Recommendation

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 3 ↗

Visual summary

3 visuals

Illustrations explain the paper; charts are replotted from the paper's own table values.

AI-generated illustration
AI-generated conceptual illustration (Tef plants (Eragrostis tef) in diverse Ethiopian landscapes). It explains the idea and does not show study data.↗ Enlarge
Study Layout Concept
AI-generated conceptual illustration (Tef plants (Eragrostis tef) in diverse Ethiopian landscapes). It explains the idea and does not show study data.

AI-generated conceptual illustration (Tef plants (Eragrostis tef) in diverse Ethiopian landscapes). It explains the idea and does not show study data.

Open full-size image ↗

Study Layout Concept

AI-generated conceptual illustration (Tef plants (Eragrostis tef) in diverse Ethiopian landscapes). It explains the idea and does not show study data.

View source evidence ↗
Replotted from source data
Replotted from Table 2 (page 2) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.↗ Enlarge
GY (Qt/ha): Saja vs Omonada vs Gooma vs Bedele vs Melko
Replotted from Table 2 (page 2) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

Replotted from Table 2 (page 2) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

Open full-size image ↗

GY (Qt/ha): Saja vs Omonada vs Gooma vs Bedele vs Melko

Replotted from Table 2 (page 2) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

View source evidence ↗
Replotted from source data
Replotted from Table 3 (page 2) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.↗ Enlarge
GY (Qt/ha): Saja vs Omonada vs Gooma vs Bedele vs Melko
Replotted from Table 3 (page 2) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

Replotted from Table 3 (page 2) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

Open full-size image ↗

GY (Qt/ha): Saja vs Omonada vs Gooma vs Bedele vs Melko

Replotted from Table 3 (page 2) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

View source evidence ↗

Figures & tables

From the original paper
Description of Experimental areasTable 1Page 2Mean performance of Kora variety at different locationsTable 2Page 2Mean performance of Local check at different locationsTable 3Page 2
FULL TEXT Original article · reflowed for reading

Introduction

Tef (Eragrostis tef (Zucc.) Trotter) belongs to the family poaceae, subfamily Eragrostideae, tribe Eragrosteae and genus Eragrostis. It is a C4, self pollinated, chasmogamous anuual cereal. It has a fibrous root system with mostly erect systems, although, some cultivars are bending or elbowing types (Mulu, 1999) [7] . The genus contains about 350 species of which tef is the only cultivated species. Fifty four Eragrostis species are found in Ethiopia, out of which fourteen are known to be endemic. Tef is the major Ethiopian cereal grown on 3.02 million hectares annually (CSA, 2015) [2] , and serving as staple food grain for 70 million people. The crop constitutes 30% of the total area allocated to cereals and contributes more than 20% of the total cereals production (CSA, 2015) [2] . The major constraints in Ethiopia's tef husbandry are low productivity (national average 1.6 ton ha -1 ) and susceptibility to lodging. The straw (chid) is an important source of feed for animals. Tef was also a resilient crop adapted to diverse agro-ecologies with reasonable tolerance to both low (especially terminal drought) and high (water logging) moisture stresses. Tef, therefore, is useful as a low-risk to farmers due to its high potential of adaptation to climate change and fluctuating environmental conditions. Studies on genotype and environment interaction have been considered an important progress in contemporary statistical genetics. As such, the adaptability of tef varieties should be evaluated before they are produced and promoted. The main purpose of multi environment trial is to evaluate the adaptability, yield and stability of tested cultivars and to provide a scientific basis for maximizing the value of cultivars. These trials are keys to demonstrating and popularizing new crop cultivars (Correa et al., 2016; Tao et al., 2016) [1] . Therefore, the objective of the study was to check adaptability and stability of grain yield of kora variety across different locations of southwestern Ethiopia.

Materials and Methods

Materials and Methods

Description of Kora Variety

DZ-Cr-438 (RIL No.133B) is released as Ethiopian tef variety christened "Kora" in 2014 (MoA,2014.Kora is white seeded high yielding potential variety resulting from a simple cross and released as an alternative variety to Quncho. The grain yield performance on research station ranged from 2.5-3.2 ton ha -1 and farmers fields, the grain yield ranged from 2-2.8 ton ha - 1 . Kora takes 46 days to emerge panicles (head) and 113 days to mature. It is 102.5cm tall in total plant height with average panicle length of 37.3cm which account for over 36% of the total plant height. It has variegated (yellow and red) lemma color, purple anther color, loose panicle form and very white seed color. It got an immense farmers attention due to its yielding potential, very white seed color and good straw yield (straw yield is no less important than grain yield) at participatory variety selection trials.

Description of the Study Areas

Description of the Study Areas

Experimental Design and Management

The trial was conducted using single plot design under rain-fed conditions. Sowing was done manually in rows and spacing between rows and plants was 20cm and 10cm respectively. Spacing between plots was 1m and plot size of 10m x 10m with the total of 50 rows per plot. Seed rates were based on the recommendation which was 6g/plot for plot size 2m x 2m and the trial planted in two farmers in all locations. Plots were fertilized with 40kg of N and 60kg P 2 O 5 per hectare for light soils and 60kg N and 60kg P 2 O 5 per hectare for black soils (Vertisols). All DAP was applied at planting while urea was applied in split; half at the time of planting and the remaining half at tillering stage. In addition, other relevant field trial management practices were carried out throughout the experimentation period across all locations as per the recommendations

Data collection

Data on days to heading, days to maturity, shoot biomass and grain yield were assessed on plot basis. On the other hand, plant height and panicle length were recorded on previously selected and tagged five random samples of plants from the central parts of each plot. Mean values of the five random samples of plants per plot were then used for the analysis of data collected on individual plant basis.

Result and Discussion

Result and Discussion

Days to Heading and Maturity

Many studies have indicated the presence of substantial variation among tef genotypes for different traits of tef. Habte et al., (2011) [3] reported highly significant genotype variation for days panicle emergence and maturity, plant height, culm and panicle length, basal culm diameter, shoot biomass and grain yield, harvest index, lodging and thousand seed weight. Both days to heading and maturity differed significantly among the tef genotypes (Kora and local check). Days to heading ranged from 43 to 52 Kora variety and 41 to 48 local check with mean of 46.6 and 45 both Kora variety and local check respectively. Similarly, days to maturity ranged from 86 to 97 for Kora (Table 2) and 83 to 100 with the mean of 91.5 for local check (Table 3). (Kebebew et al., 2001b) [4] .

Table 3. Mean performance of Local check at different locations
LocationsTraits—————
DHDMPH (cm)PL (cm)SHB (Qt/ha)GY (Qt/ha)
Saja45867840.325.312
Omonada48836844.229.311.2
Gooma4110079.647.424.510.7
Bedele439561.842.228.810.3
Melko478771.223.821.24.8
Somodo459871.241.425.35.2
Mean4591.571.639.925.79

Table text extracted from the original PDF; superscript letters are shown inline. The original table image is below.

View original table image
Mean performance of Local check at different locations↗ Enlarge
Table 3
Mean performance of Local check at different locations

Mean performance of Local check at different locations

Open full-size image ↗
Original paper tableSource PDF · page 2 ↗
Table 2. Mean performance of Kora variety at different locations
LocationsTraits—————
DHDMPH (cm)PL (cm)SHB (Qt/ha)GY (Qt/ha)
Saja48927542.828.510.7
Omonada5286784233.813.7
Gooma4397624631.59.5
Bedele459370.24235.29.5
Melko48867523.830.56.5
Somodo44957541.428.56.6
Mean4791.572.5339.6731.339.42

Table text extracted from the original PDF; superscript letters are shown inline. The original table image is below.

View original table image
Mean performance of Kora variety at different locations↗ Enlarge
Table 2
Mean performance of Kora variety at different locations

Mean performance of Kora variety at different locations

Open full-size image ↗
Original paper tableSource PDF · page 2 ↗

Biomass yield and Grain yield

Mean difference was observed among the tef genotypes for both biomass and grain. Biomass yield ranged from 28.5 to 35.2 with the mean of 25.7qt/ha for the variety Kora and 21.2 to 29.3 with the mean of 25.7qt/ha for local check. Grain yield from 6.6 to 13.7 with the mean of 9.42qt/ha for Kora variety and 4.8 to 12 with mean of 9qt/ha for the local check. The variation in quantitative traits for location to location was due to the diversity of locations and presence of significant genotype by environment interaction. The mean yield of a genotype depends on type of genotype (G), environment (E) and interaction of genotype and environment (GEI) among them. Evaluation of Genotype by environment interaction among them. Evaluation of genotype by environment interaction was considered as the most important for agronomists to develop improved genotypes as the mean yield performance of genotypes grown at different environments may differ significantly creating difficulties in the selection of genotypes (Medinan, 1992) [5] .

Conclusion and Recommendation

It is apparent that the phenotype of crop plants is a joint contribution of both genes as well as environment. The genotype by environment interaction reduces association between phenotypic and genotypic values and leads to bias in the estimates of gene effects and combining ability for various characters sensitive to environmental variation. Such traits are less amenable to selection. The process of identification of stable genotype is difficult because of genotype by environment interaction. Generally, based on field evaluation and data result in tested locations, variety Kora was recommendable, but further evaluation needed using a large number of released variety and different seasons.

Figures and tables from the paper

Table 1. Description of Experimental areas
No.LocationsAltitudeCoordinatesRFTempSoil type
1Jimma/Melko17537047’N 360 47’’E163922Nitosol
2Somodo17707°45′N 36°45′E.162418.9Nitosol
3Gooma1,5607°51′N 36°35′E176419.7Nitosol
4Gechi20878°27′N 36°21′E180020.7Nitosol
5Omonada19757° 41’N 37°12’′E160020Nitosol
6Saja1950NA180019Nitosol

Table text extracted from the original PDF; superscript letters are shown inline. The original table image is below.

View original table image
Description of Experimental areas↗ Enlarge
Table 1
Description of Experimental areas

Description of Experimental areas

Open full-size image ↗
Original paper tableSource PDF · page 2 ↗

References

7 in the original paper
  1. Correa AM, Gonçalves MC, Teodoro PE. Pattern analysis of multi-environment trials in common bean genotypes. Biosci. J., 2016; 32: 328-336
  2. CSA, 2015. The Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia, Central Statistical Agency (CSA), Agricultural Sample Survey 2014/15 (2007 E.C.),Volume I, Report on Area and Production of Major Crops (Private Peasant Holdings, Meher Season), Statistical Bulletin 278, May 2015, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia.
  3. Habte J, Endashaw B, Kebebew A. Genetic variability in released tef [Eragrostis tef (Zucc.) Trotter] varieties of Ethiopia. Crop Science Society of Ethiopia (CSSE). Sebil Vol. 13. Proceedings of the Thirteenth Biennial Conferences, 31st Dec. 2008 to 2nd Jan. 2009. Addis Ababa, Ethiopia. 2011.
  4. Medinan RC. Some exact conditional tests for the multiplicative model to explain genotype environment interaction. Heredity, 1992; 69:128-132.
  5. MoA. Ministry of Agriculture, Plant Variety Release, Protection and Seed Quality Control Directorate, Crop Variety Register, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia., 2014, 17.
  6. Mulu A, Hailu T, Kebebew A, Nguyen HT. Genetic characterization of two Eragrostis species using AFLP and morphological traits.Hereditas., 1999; 130:33-40.
  7. Tao L, Ali J, Marcaida M, Angeles O, Franje NJ, Revilleza JE et al. Combining Limited Multiple Environment Trials Data with Crop Modeling to Identify Widely Adaptable Rice Varieties. Plos One, 2016; 11:e0164456.

Cited by 2

From OpenAlex, OpenCitations and reference lists read by Scinovex

  • Exploring the phenotypic diversity of Eragrostis tef for biomass and grain production under optimum growth conditions ↗

    Mitiku A. Mengistu, Won Cheol Yim, Juan K. Q. Solomon, John C. Cushman · Frontiers in Plant Science · 2025

    Introduction Tef or Teff [Eragrostis tef (Zucc.) Trotter)] is a C4 photosynthesis tropical grass species within the Poaceae valued for its high-quality forage, fodder, and highly nutritious, gluten-free grain while showing great potential as a bioenergy crop due to its high biomass productivity and climate resilience. Here, we document the extensive phenotypic diversity of 368 E. tef accessions within the…

    ❝ 3PDF
  • EVALUATION OF RELEASED TEF (ERAGROSTIS TEF [ZUCC.] TROTTER) VARIETIES AT SOUTHWESTERN PART OF ETHIOPIA ↗

    Tegegn Belete · Innovare Journal of Agricultural Sciences · 2022

    Objective: The objective of the study was to evaluate performance and identify high yielding and stable variety for southwestern part Ethiopia and recommend identified varieties for large scale production. Experimental Materials: Eight nationally released tef varieties were included in the study. The materials were obtained from Debre Zeit Agricultural Research Center (DZARC). Design and Trial Management: The experiment was conducted…

    ❝ 0PDF