Scinovex

Research article · 2023 · Full text

International Journal of Statistics and Applied Mathematics

Chen’s model to understand the invariant fuzzy time series model through maize production in India

N ElakkiyaBudhaditya Bhattacharyya

Volume 8(3) · Pages 54–57 · DOI: 10.22271/maths.2023.v8.i3a.980 ↗

Research areasStock Market Forecasting MethodsFuzzy Logic and Control SystemsForecasting Techniques and Applications

↓ Read full-text PDF0 citations

Abstract

Author-written

The present study has applied a time-invariant fuzzy time series model for maize Production in India. Most of the time series data is forecasted using AR and ARIMA models but the present study considered the Chen fuzzy time series model to understand fuzzy time series and endeavour to forecast. Generally, fuzzy models are based on uncertainty, non-probabilistic and linguistic variables. The maize production of India during 1951-2020 data was divided into seven subsets. The subsets are equal intervals. Chen's model has used arithmetic operations for fuzzy logic relations and forecasting. The accuracy of the model was measured by Root Mean Square Error (1949.93) and Mean Absolute Percentage Error (25.86). The Chen model will give impetus to the higher-order fuzzy time series model.

Summary

Source-checked

Plain-language reading of the full paper, prepared with AI and checked against the text. Each point links to the authors' own words.

  1. Why it matters

    • Maize is considered one of the most critical crops for human consumption, second only to rice and wheat. View evidence ↗

      Why it matters

      Maize is considered one of the most critical crops for human consumption, second only to rice and wheat.

      In the paper's own words

      “Maize (Zea mays) is known as the queen of cereal crops and one of the most important crops for human consumption next to rice and wheat.”

      Page 1

      Found in: Introduction

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
    • India holds the fourth rank globally in terms of maize cultivation area, covering 9.89 million ha with a productivity of approximately 3.19 t/ha. View evidence ↗

      Why it matters

      India holds the fourth rank globally in terms of maize cultivation area, covering 9.89 million ha with a productivity of approximately 3.19 t/ha.

      In the paper's own words

      “India is ranked fourth in terms of area with 9.89 million ha and the productivity is about 3.19 t/ha.”

      Page 1

      Found in: Introduction

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
    • Fuzzy models are utilized because they can handle uncertainty and linguistic variables in a non-probabilistic manner. View evidence ↗

      Why it matters

      Fuzzy models are utilized because they can handle uncertainty and linguistic variables in a non-probabilistic manner.

      In the paper's own words

      “Generally, fuzzy models are based on uncertainty, non-probabilistic and linguistic variables.”

      Page 1

      Found in: Introduction

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
  2. The question

    • The study aims to use the Chen fuzzy time series model to understand fuzzy time series and attempt to forecast maize production. View evidence ↗

      The question

      The study aims to use the Chen fuzzy time series model to understand fuzzy time series and attempt to forecast maize production.

      In the paper's own words

      “the present study considered the Chen fuzzy time series model to understand fuzzy time series and endeavour to forecast.”

      Page 1

      Found in: Introduction

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
  3. What they did

    • The researchers used maize production data from India spanning the years 1951 to 2020, which was divided into seven subsets. View evidence ↗

      What they did

      The researchers used maize production data from India spanning the years 1951 to 2020, which was divided into seven subsets.

      In the paper's own words

      “The maize production of India during 1951-2020 data was divided into seven subsets.”

      Page 1

      Found in: Membership functions

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
    • The data subsets were created using equal intervals. View evidence ↗

      What they did

      The data subsets were created using equal intervals.

      In the paper's own words

      “The subsets are equal intervals.”

      Page 1

      Found in: Membership functions

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
    • The Chen model employed arithmetic operations to establish fuzzy logic relations and perform forecasting. View evidence ↗

      What they did

      The Chen model employed arithmetic operations to establish fuzzy logic relations and perform forecasting.

      In the paper's own words

      “Chen's model has used arithmetic operations for fuzzy logic relations and forecasting.”

      Page 1

      Found in: Conclusion

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
    • The invariant fuzzy time series model followed a six-step process: defining the universe of discourse/intervals, partitioning intervals, defining fuzzy sets, fuzzifying data, establishing relationships, and forecasting/defuzzifying results. View evidence ↗

      What they did

      The invariant fuzzy time series model followed a six-step process: defining the universe of discourse/intervals, partitioning intervals, defining fuzzy sets, fuzzifying data, establishing relationships, and forecasting/defuzzifying results.

      In the paper's own words

      “The steps involved in the invariant fuzzy time series model are 1) Defined the universe of discourse and the intervals, 2) Partition of the intervals, 3) Defined the fuzzy sets, 4) Fuzzified the data, 5) Established fuzzy relationships, 6) Forecasted and defuzzified the forecasting results.”

      Page 2

      Found in: Membership functions

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 2 ↗
  4. What they found

    • The 70-year dataset of maize production was successfully categorized into seven distinct subsets. View evidence ↗

      What they found

      The 70-year dataset of maize production was successfully categorized into seven distinct subsets.

      In the paper's own words

      “In the Table 1 showed that the whole 70 years of mazie production data have been divided into seven subsets.”

      Page 2

      Found in: Membership functions

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 2 ↗
    • The study identified 19 fuzzy logic relations, which were then used to form fuzzy logic relative groups. View evidence ↗

      What they found

      The study identified 19 fuzzy logic relations, which were then used to form fuzzy logic relative groups.

      In the paper's own words

      “From the 19 fuzzy logic relations: A1 → A1, A1 → A2, A2 → A2, A2 → A3, A3 → A3, A3 → A4, A4 → A4, A4 → A5, A4 → A6, A5→ A5, A6 → A6, A7 → A7, A2 → A1, A3 → A2, A2 → A3, A4 → A3, A5 → A4, A6 → A4, A7 → A6 formed the fuzzy logic relative groups”

      Page 3

      Found in: Results and Discussion

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 3 ↗
    • The model's accuracy was determined to be a Root Mean Square Error (RMSE) of 1949.93 and a Mean Absolute Percentage Error (MAPE) of 25.86. View evidence ↗

      What they found

      The model's accuracy was determined to be a Root Mean Square Error (RMSE) of 1949.93 and a Mean Absolute Percentage Error (MAPE) of 25.86.

      In the paper's own words

      “The accuracy of the model was measured by Root Mean Square Error (1949.93) and Mean Absolute Percentage Error (25.86).”

      Page 1

      Found in: Conclusion

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
  5. What it means

    • The authors conclude that the Chen model provides a foundation that will encourage the development of higher-order fuzzy time series models for forecasting. View evidence ↗

      What it means

      The authors conclude that the Chen model provides a foundation that will encourage the development of higher-order fuzzy time series models for forecasting.

      In the paper's own words

      “The Chen model will give impetus to the higher-order fuzzy time series model for forecasting Kumar et al., [2019] [4].”

      Page 4

      Found in: Conclusion

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 4 ↗

Visual summary

3 visuals

Illustrations explain the paper; charts are replotted from the paper's own table values.

AI-generated illustration
AI-generated conceptual illustration (maize plants in an Indian agricultural field). It explains the idea and does not show study data.↗ Enlarge
Fuzzy Time Series Workflow
AI-generated conceptual illustration (maize plants in an Indian agricultural field). It explains the idea and does not show study data.

AI-generated conceptual illustration (maize plants in an Indian agricultural field). It explains the idea and does not show study data.

Open full-size image ↗

Fuzzy Time Series Workflow

AI-generated conceptual illustration (maize plants in an Indian agricultural field). It explains the idea and does not show study data.

View source evidence ↗
Replotted from source data
Replotted from Table 1 (page 2) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.↗ Enlarge
Number: Very poor yield vs Poor yield vs Below average yield vs Average vs Above average
Replotted from Table 1 (page 2) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

Replotted from Table 1 (page 2) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

Open full-size image ↗

Number: Very poor yield vs Poor yield vs Below average yield vs Average vs Above average

Replotted from Table 1 (page 2) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

View source evidence ↗
Replotted from source data
Replotted from Table 3 (page 3) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.↗ Enlarge
1952: Actual Mazie Production vs Predicted Value / NA
Replotted from Table 3 (page 3) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

Replotted from Table 3 (page 3) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

Open full-size image ↗

1952: Actual Mazie Production vs Predicted Value / NA

Replotted from Table 3 (page 3) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

View source evidence ↗

Figures & tables

From the original paper
Subset of maize production data in India using the Chen modelTable 1Page 2Relative groups of fuzzy logicTable 2Page 2Actual Vs Forecasted Value of Maize Production with an accuracy valueTable 3Page 3Plot of Actual Vs Forecasted Mazie Production in IndiaFigure 1Page 3
FULL TEXT Original article · reflowed for reading

Introduction

Maize (Zea mays) is known as the queen of cereal crops and one of the most important crops for human consumption next to rice and wheat. India is ranked fourth in terms of area with 9.89 million ha and the productivity is about 3.19 t/ha. The major pattern of maize consumption is considered as feed, food and Industrial non-food products (mainly starch). Around 47% of maize produced in India is consumed by feed industries. From this, about 63% of the consumption is going to poultry and cattle feed. Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu are contributing above 75% of production to the country. The traditional maize growing areas are Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, and Uttar Pradesh and non-traditional maize areas such as Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh. The crop is mainly grown in traditional areas as a subsistence crop to satisfy food needs. In comparison, maize is grown commercially in non-traditional areas, primarily to supply the expanding poultry industry's feed needs. Zadeh [1965] [7] introduced the FS theory to deal with having uncertainty and impression, this becomes an amazing tool for many real-life problems involving vagueness and impression in the information. Soft computing techniques are more comfortable tools for forecasting over other statistical models in forecasting (Rana et al., 2020a) [5] . Rana et al., [2020b] [6] used nested interval-based fuzzy time series models to reduce the error in forecasting values significantly for fish production. The shape of the membership function was important in fuzzy time series model thus that triangular and trapezoidal membership with centroid defuzzification used by Basyigit et al., [2014] [1] . Kumar et al., [2010] [3] applied a fuzzy time series model to forecast wheat production. Kumar et al., [2019] [4] build a mathematical prediction model that depends on the high-order fuzzy logical relationship to reduce the average forecasting error of the existing fuzzy time series forecasting method and increased the accuracy of prediction value in agricultural production.

Materials and Methods

Let's consider fuzzy set A, 𝐴 = {𝑢 𝑖 , 𝜇 𝐴𝑖 (𝑢 𝑖 )|𝑢 𝑖 Є U}, where 𝜇 𝐴𝑖 is called the membership function for the fuzzy set A. U is referred to as the universe of discourse with U = {𝑢 1 , 𝑢 2 , 𝑢 3 ………, 𝑢𝑛}, where 𝑢 i are possible linguistic values of U, then a fuzzy set of linguistic variables A i of U is defined by

Each element is mapped to [0, 1] in fuzzy sets by a membership function. Let Y(t) (t =…..,0, 1, 2, 3,…..) be a subset of R, be the universe of discourse on which fuzzy sets [f i (t): i = 1, 2, … ] are defined and F(t) is the collection of fuzzy sets, then F(t) is defined as fuzzy time series on Y(t). At different times, the values of F(t) can be different, F(t) is a function of time and similarly, the universe of discourse Y(t) may be different at different times. If there exists a fuzzy relationship𝑅(𝑡, 𝑡 -1), such that

Where 𝜊 is an operator, then F(t) is said to be caused by F (t -1). The relationship between F(t) and F (t -1) can be denoted by 𝐹(𝑡 -1) → 𝐹(𝑡). Suppose F(t -1) = A i and F(t) = A j , a fuzzy logical relationship is defined as

where A i is named as the left-hand side of the fuzzy logical relationship and A j on the right-hand side. Fuzzy logical relationships can be further grouped into fuzzy logical relationship groups according to the same left-hand sides of the fuzzy logical relationships.

𝐴 𝑖 → 𝐴 𝑗1 , 𝐴 𝑗2 … ., Suppose F(t) is a fuzzy time series and 𝑅(𝑡 1 , 𝑡 1 -1) be a first-order model of F(t) such that 𝑅(𝑡 1 , 𝑡 1 -1) = 𝑅(𝑡 2 , 𝑡 2 -1) for 𝑡 1 ≠ 𝑡 2 , the F(t) is called the time-invariant fuzzy time series. But if 𝑅(𝑡 1 , 𝑡 1 -1) is time-dependent i.e., 𝑅(𝑡 1 , 𝑡 1 -1) ≠ 𝑅(𝑡 2 , 𝑡 2 -1) for 𝑡 1 ≠ 𝑡 2 , then F(t) is called time-variant fuzzy time series. If F(t) is caused by more fuzzy sets, 𝐹(𝑡 -𝑛), 𝐹(𝑡 -𝑛 + 1), … . , 𝐹(𝑡 -1), the fuzzy relationship is represented by

where 𝐹(𝑡 -𝑛) = 𝐴 𝑖1 , 𝐹(𝑡 -𝑛 + 1) = 𝐴 𝑖2 ,…, 𝐹(𝑡 -1) = 𝐴 𝑖𝑛 . This relationship is called the n th -order fuzzy time series model Rana et al., [2020b] [6] .

Fuzzification and defuzzification

The process of generating membership values for a fuzzy variable using membership functions is termed fuzzification. (i.e., translation from 𝑢 to 𝜇 𝐴 (𝑢). The process of transforming a fuzzy output of a fuzzy inference system into a crisp output is known as defuzzification. The input for the defuzzification process is a fuzzy set and the output is a single number.

Membership functions

A membership function (MF) is a curve that defines how each point in the input space is mapped to a membership value (or degree of membership) between 0 and 1. The input space is sometimes referred to as the universe of discourse.

Where 𝜇 𝐴 (𝑢) = 1 if u is totally in fuzzy set A; 𝜇 𝐴 (𝑢) = 1 if u is not in fuzzy set A; 0 < 𝜇 𝐴 (𝑢) < 1 if u is partly in fuzzy set A; In this study time-invariant fuzzy time series model especially Chen model is used for maize production data in India for the 1951 to 2020 data set. The steps involved in the invariant fuzzy time series model are 1) Defined the universe of discourse and the intervals, 2) Partition of the intervals, 3) Defined the fuzzy sets, 4) Fuzzified the data, 5) Established fuzzy relationships, 6) Forecasted and defuzzified the forecasting results.

In the Chen Model, the arithmetic operation is applied for establishing fuzzy relationships and forecasting Joshi et al., [2013] [2] . In the Table 1 showed that the whole 70 years of mazie production data have been divided into seven subsets. The intervals of each subset had been equal. Therefore, the fuzzy set is called an equal interval fuzzy set. The mid-value of each set is calculated by adding both lower and upper limit values and dividing by two. The last column indicated the number of observations belonging to the corresponding sets.

Table 1. Subset of maize production data in India using the Chen model
SubsetLower limitUpper limitMid valueNumber
Very poor yield17195585365219
Poor yield55859451751823
Below average yield9451133171138411
Average1331717183152505
Above average1718321049191162
High yield2104924915229826
Very high yield2491528781268484

Table text extracted from the original PDF; superscript letters are shown inline. The original table image is below.

View original table image
Subset of maize production data in India using the Chen model↗ Enlarge
Table 1
Subset of maize production data in India using the Chen model

Subset of maize production data in India using the Chen model

Open full-size image ↗
Original paper tableSource PDF · page 2 ↗

Forecasting accuracy measures

Forecasting accuracy measures

Results and Discussion

From the 19 fuzzy logic relations:

formed the fuzzy logic relative groups using ∪ 𝑖=1 19 𝑅 𝑖 ; where R is fuzzy time-invariant relation.In Table 3, the forecast value has been presented. There are obtained from the following steps If A i → A j is the only fuzzy logic relation in Table 2 then next year's forecast will be m k i.e. mid-value of A j . The forecasted value of the year 2018-2020 would be the mid-value of subset A 7 because these years had A 7 → A 7 fuzzy logic relation. If relation groups were A 1 → A 1 , A 2 then the forecast value would be the mean of the corresponding mid-value. Therefore forecast value of relation A 1 → A 1 , A 1 → A 2 has been (3652+7518)/2 = 5585. Similarly, for the fuzzy logic relation group A 2 → A 1 , A 2 , A 3 the forecast has been (3652+7518+ 11384)/3. The accuracy of the forecast is measured by Root Mean Square Error (RMSE) and Mean Absolute Percentage Error (MAPE).

Table 3. Actual Vs Forecasted Value of Maize Production with an accuracy value
YearActual Mazie ProductionPredicted ValueYearActual Mazie ProductionPredicted Value
19511729NA198666437518
195220765585198775937518
195328705585198856297518
195430395585198982297518
195529755585199096517518
1956260255851991896211384
195730785585199280647518
195831505585199399947518
1959346355851994960111384
1960407355851995888411384
196140805585199695347518
19624312558519971077011384
19634607558519981081911384
19644561558519991114811384
19654664558520001151011384
19664823558520011204311384
19674894558520021316011384
19686270558520031115211384
19695701751820041498411384
19705674751820051417219116
19717486751820061470919116
19725101751820071509719116
19736388751820081895519116
19745803751820091973117183
19755559751820101672017183
19767256558520112172619116
19776361751820122175924915
19785973751820132225824915
19796199751820142426024915
19805603751820152417224915
19816957751820162256724915
19826897751820172590024915
19836549751820182875326848
19847922751820192771526848
19858442751820202876626848
MAPE25.86
RMSE1949.93

Table text extracted from the original PDF; superscript letters are shown inline. The original table image is below.

View original table image
Actual Vs Forecasted Value of Maize Production with an accuracy value↗ Enlarge
Table 3
Actual Vs Forecasted Value of Maize Production with an accuracy value

Actual Vs Forecasted Value of Maize Production with an accuracy value

Open full-size image ↗
Original paper tableSource PDF · page 3 ↗
Table 2. Relative groups of fuzzy logic
A1 → A1, A2A2 → A1, A2, A3
A3 → A2, A3, A4A4 → A4, A5, A6
A5 → A4, A5A6 → A6, A7
A7 → A7

Table text extracted from the original PDF; superscript letters are shown inline. The original table image is below.

View original table image
Relative groups of fuzzy logic↗ Enlarge
Table 2
Relative groups of fuzzy logic

Relative groups of fuzzy logic

Open full-size image ↗
Original paper tableSource PDF · page 2 ↗

Conclusion

This study attempted a fuzzy time series model for maize production data in India. The whole data was divided into seven fuzzy sets and from the 19 fuzzy logic relation seven fuzzy logic groups were obtained using union operator relationship. Chen's model has used arithmetic operations for forecasting. The actual and forecasted value is figured in Figure 1. Chen's fuzzy time series model is fitted, and its accuracy has been measured with Root Mean Square Error (1949.93) and Mean Absolute Percentage Error (25.86). The Chen model will give impetus to the higher-order fuzzy time series model for forecasting Kumar et al., [2019] [4] .

Figure 1. Plot of Actual Vs Forecasted Mazie Production in India
Plot of Actual Vs Forecasted Mazie Production in India↗ Enlarge
Figure 1
Plot of Actual Vs Forecasted Mazie Production in India

Plot of Actual Vs Forecasted Mazie Production in India

Open full-size image ↗
Original paper figureSource PDF · page 3 ↗

References

References

References

0 in the original paper