Scinovex

Research article · 2018 · Full text

International Journal of Statistics and Applied Mathematics

Performance evaluation of district central co-operative banks in India: A data envelopment analysis

J. RajeshVed Prakash

Volume 3(2) · Pages 251–254

Research areasEfficiency Analysis Using DEA

↓ Read full-text PDF0 citations

Abstract

Author-written

Cooperative banks play an important role in the Indian banking system. In this paper, Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) model is applied to evaluate the efficiency of District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCB) in India. DEA is a mathematical modeling technique used to evaluate the relative efficiency of Decision making units (DMUs). We considered each DCCB as a Decision making unit. Nineteen DCCB functioning in India are taken into an account for the analysis. Banker Charnes Cooper (BCC) Output - oriented model allowing variable returns to scale (VRS) is applied. It is found that Karnataka DCCB is inefficient compared to its peers. The projection analysis is carried out for this DMU and it reveals that it has to make improvement into output.

Summary

Source-checked

Plain-language reading of the full paper, prepared with AI and checked against the text. Each point links to the authors' own words.

  1. Why it matters

    • Cooperative banks are a significant component of the banking system in India. View evidence ↗

      Why it matters

      Cooperative banks are a significant component of the banking system in India.

      In the paper's own words

      “Cooperative banks play an important role in the Indian banking system.”

      Page 1

      Found in: Introduction

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
    • These banks are considered an integral part of the current Indian money market. View evidence ↗

      Why it matters

      These banks are considered an integral part of the current Indian money market.

      In the paper's own words

      “The cooperative banks in India form an integral part of our money market today.”

      Page 1

      Found in: Introduction

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
    • While Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) is used globally for banking efficiency, there is limited empirical research applying it in India. View evidence ↗

      Why it matters

      While Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) is used globally for banking efficiency, there is limited empirical research applying it in India.

      In the paper's own words

      “All over the world, number of studies has applied DEA to the question of efficiency in commercial banking but very little empirical research can be observed in India.”

      Page 2

      Found in: Introduction

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 2 ↗
  2. The question

    • The study aims to evaluate the relative efficiency of District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCB) in India using a DEA model. View evidence ↗

      The question

      The study aims to evaluate the relative efficiency of District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCB) in India using a DEA model.

      In the paper's own words

      “In this paper, Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) model is applied to evaluate the efficiency of District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCB) in India.”

      Page 1

      Found in: Introduction

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
  3. What they did

    • The researchers used an output-oriented Banker Charnes Cooper (BCC) model that allows for variable returns to scale (VRS). View evidence ↗

      What they did

      The researchers used an output-oriented Banker Charnes Cooper (BCC) model that allows for variable returns to scale (VRS).

      In the paper's own words

      “Banker Charnes Cooper (BCC) Output - oriented model allowing variable returns to scale (VRS) is applied.”

      Page 1

      Found in: Review of Literature

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
    • The model evaluated efficiency based on six inputs (offices, employees, paid-up capital, deposits, management cost, and working capital) and three outputs (investments, loans & advances, and the C/D ratio). View evidence ↗

      What they did

      The model evaluated efficiency based on six inputs (offices, employees, paid-up capital, deposits, management cost, and working capital) and three outputs (investments, loans & advances, and the C/D ratio).

      In the paper's own words

      “Nine variables including six inputs and three outputs are considered in this study. Inputs: Number of Offices, Number of Employees, Paid up Capital, Total Deposits, Cost of Management and Working Capital. Outputs: Investments, Total Loans & Advances and Collection demand ratio (C/D ratio)”

      Page 3

      Found in: Introduction

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 3 ↗
    • Data was sourced from the National Federation of State Cooperative Banks Ltd for the 2011-2012 period. View evidence ↗

      What they did

      Data was sourced from the National Federation of State Cooperative Banks Ltd for the 2011-2012 period.

      In the paper's own words

      “The data for this study are taken from “ Basic Data on performance District Central Cooperative banks 2011-2012” published by National Federation of State Cooperative Banks Ltd, Mumbai.”

      Page 3

      Found in: Introduction

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 3 ↗
  4. What they found

    • The Karnataka DCCB was identified as the inefficient unit relative to its peer banks. View evidence ↗

      What they found

      The Karnataka DCCB was identified as the inefficient unit relative to its peer banks.

      In the paper's own words

      “It is found that Karnataka DCCB is inefficient compared to its peers.”

      Page 1

      Found in: Introduction

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
    • To reach efficiency, the Karnataka bank would need to increase its outputs by 0.7% using its current level of inputs. View evidence ↗

      What they found

      To reach efficiency, the Karnataka bank would need to increase its outputs by 0.7% using its current level of inputs.

      In the paper's own words

      “The inefficient bank viz., Karnataka has to increase 0.7% of their outputs with the same amount of inputs that is currently employed.”

      Page 4

      Found in: Introduction

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 4 ↗
    • Projection analysis suggests that for the 596 banks in Karnataka, a reduction of 81 banks via slack movements is needed to reach an optimum level. View evidence ↗

      What they found

      Projection analysis suggests that for the 596 banks in Karnataka, a reduction of 81 banks via slack movements is needed to reach an optimum level.

      In the paper's own words

      “In this state operating 596 district central cooperative banks, reduce 81 banks through slack movements to attain optimum level.”

      Page 4

      Found in: Introduction

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 4 ↗
  5. What it means

    • The authors conclude that Karnataka can improve efficiency by benchmarking its inputs and outputs against a reference set of peer banks. View evidence ↗

      What it means

      The authors conclude that Karnataka can improve efficiency by benchmarking its inputs and outputs against a reference set of peer banks.

      In the paper's own words

      “The state Karnataka could improve its efficiency by comparing all its inputs and outputs to its reference set formed by its peers.”

      Page 4

      Found in: Review of Literature

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 4 ↗
    • The authors recommend that Karnataka maximize its first output using both radial and slack movements, and its second and third outputs using radial movement only. View evidence ↗

      What it means

      The authors recommend that Karnataka maximize its first output using both radial and slack movements, and its second and third outputs using radial movement only.

      In the paper's own words

      “The inefficient DMU Karnataka could maximize its first outputs through radial and slack movement. Futher second and third output could attain its maximum level through radial movement only.”

      Page 4

      Found in: CCR DEA Model

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 4 ↗

Visual summary

2 visuals

Illustrations explain the paper; charts are replotted from the paper's own table values.

Replotted from source data
Replotted from Table 2 (page 3) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.↗ Enlarge
VRS TE: Andhra Pradesh vs Bihar vs Chhattisgarh vs Gujarat vs Haryana
Replotted from Table 2 (page 3) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

Replotted from Table 2 (page 3) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

Open full-size image ↗

VRS TE: Andhra Pradesh vs Bihar vs Chhattisgarh vs Gujarat vs Haryana

Replotted from Table 2 (page 3) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

View source evidence ↗
Replotted from source data
Replotted from Table 3 (page 4) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.↗ Enlarge
Investments: Original value vs Slack movement
Replotted from Table 3 (page 4) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

Replotted from Table 3 (page 4) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

Open full-size image ↗

Investments: Original value vs Slack movement

Replotted from Table 3 (page 4) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

View source evidence ↗

Figures & tables

From the original paper
Efficiency score of VRSTable 2Page 3Efficiency score of VRSTable 2Page 3Projection analysisTable 3Page 4
FULL TEXT Original article · reflowed for reading

Introduction

A cooperative bank is a financial entity that belongs to its members, who are owners and customers of their own bank. Cooperative banks are often created by persons belonging to the same local or professional community or sharing a common interest. Cooperative banks generally provide their members with a wide range of banking and financial services (loans, deposits, banking accounts etc.). Cooperative banks differ from stockholder banks by their organization, goals, values and governance. In most countries, they are supervised and controlled by banking authorities and have to respect prudential banking regulations, which put them at a level playing field with stockholder banks. Depending on countries, this control and supervision can be implemented directly by state entities or delegated to a cooperative federation or central body. Cooperative banking is retail and commercial banking organized on a cooperative basis. The central cooperative banks are located at the district headquarters or some prominent town of the district. For the cooperative banks in India, cooperatives are organized groups of people and jointly managed and democratically controlled enterprises. They exist to serve their members and depositors and produce better benefits and services for them. Cooperative banks have completed 100 years of existence in India. They play a very important role in the financial system. The cooperative banks in India form an integral part of our money market today. The cooperative banking structure is a three tier federal one and it include  A State Cooperative Bank works at the apex level  The Central Cooperative Bank works at the Intermediate Level.  Primary Cooperative credit societies at base level DCCB's are the federations of primary credit societies in a district and are of two types those having a membership of primary societies only and those having a membership of societies as well as individuals. The funds of the bank consist of share capital, deposits, loans and overdrafts from state cooperative banks and joint stocks. These banks provide finance to member societies within the limits of the borrowing capacity of societies. They also conduct all the business of a joint stock bank.

All over the world, number of studies has applied DEA to the question of efficiency in commercial banking but very little empirical research can be observed in India. The authors are the opinion that only a limited number of studies has been carried out with using modeling approach. This has been motivated the authors to study the efficient DCCB.

Review of Literature

Farrel (1957) [1] is considered to be the most influential paper on DEA. The further pioneering contributions were made by CCR (1978, 1979) [2,3] and CCR (1981) [4] . Banker, Charnes and Cooper (1984) [5] and Charnes et al (1985) [6] . Banker and Morey (1986) have evaluated the relative technical and scale efficiencies of DMUs by means of mathematical programming formulations when some of the inputs and outputs are exogenously fixed and beyond the discretionary control of DMU personnel. Bhattacharya et al. (1997) [8] Saha and Ravishankar (2000) [9] , Tone Kaoru (2001) [10] proposed a slacks-based measure of efficiency in DEA and stated that this measure has a close connection to BCC measure of efficiency. Leleu (2006) [11] studied DEA in the context of continuous optimization using BCC models. Appa et al (2006) [12] considered a new framework for the solution of DEA models based on Banker et al (2004) [13] . Banker and Chang (2006) [14] studied the super efficiency procedure for outlier identification in DEA models Asmild et al (2007) [15] developed procedures for measuring overall efficiency and effectiveness using DEA. Sahoo, B.K., Sengupta, J.K., and Mandal, A. (2007) [16] , Sunilkumar and Rachita Gulati. (2008) [17] Dwivedi A.K. & Charyulu D.K., (2011) [18] , are among those few researchers who have examined performance of the Indian commercial banks. They have mainly considered the reform impact and different ownership groups e.g. Public, private and foreign

DEA Approach

DEA is a mathematical modeling technique for the analysis of the relative efficiency of DUMs with multiple inputs and multiple outputs. It is based on Linear Programming problem and It determines the efficient frontier by evaluating all DMUs and measuring their performance in respected to best practice DMUs. Basic DEA models are developed by CCR (1978) [2] and BCC (1984) [5] . CCR based on Constant Returns to scale and BCC admits Variable Returns to Scale.

CCR DEA Model

Efficiency in DEA is defined as the ratio of the weighted sum of outputs to its weighted sum of inputs. Let there be N DMUs and each unit has r outputs and k inputs. The above fractional programming problem can be converted in to a linear program by normalizing either the numerator or denominator. Here we normalize the denominator i.e the weighted sum of nputs equal to unity. Therefore, the above fractional programming problem reduced to 0 .

The above model should be solved for N times one for each DMU. When it is solved, it gives relative efficiency scores 0

), input and output weights. In general, a DMU is considered to be efficient if it obtains a score of 1 and inefficient if it sets scores less than 1. According to the theory of duality in Linear programming problem (LPP) every primal has it own dual so the dual LPP corresponding to above primal is

Emprirical Analysis

The data for this study are taken from " Basic Data on performance District Central

Figures and tables from the paper

Table 2. Efficiency score of VRS
VariablesMeanStandard deviationMinimumMaximumN
Number of Offices710.26811.00120373719
Number of Employees4526.115460.945962529919
Paid up Capital43099.5849441.3249318733819
Total Deposits930644.111079581.4654835486742919
Cost of Management30867.7930814.16193213640619
Working Capital1354243.321443258.5161757650857419
Investments474793.74497418.1344373228132219
Total Loans & Advances855549.0582933.981920316981919
C/D Ratio74344517433120.6693.5619

Table text extracted from the original PDF; superscript letters are shown inline. The original table image is below.

View original table image
Efficiency score of VRS↗ Enlarge
Table 2
Efficiency score of VRS

Efficiency score of VRS

Open full-size image ↗
Original paper tableSource PDF · page 3 ↗
Table 2. Efficiency score of VRS
DMUVRS TEPeers Weights
Andhra Pradesh1.000λ1 =1.000
Bihar1.000λ2 =1.000
Chhattisgarh1.000λ3 =1.000
Gujarat1.000λ4 =1.000
Haryana1.000λ5 =1.000
Himachal Pradesh1.000λ6 =1.000
Jammu And Kashmir1.000λ7 =1.000
Jharkhand1.000λ8 =1.000
Karnataka1.007λ4=0.044,λ14=0.180, λ16=0.291,λ18 =0.485
Kerala1.000λ10 =1.000
Madhya Pradesh1.000λ11 =1.000
Maharashtra1.000λ12 =1.000
Orissa1.000λ13=1.000
Punjab1.000λ14 =1.000
Rajasthan1.000λ15 =1.000
Tamil Nadu1.000λ16 =1.000
Uttar Pradesh1.000λ17 =1.000
Uttarakhand1.000λ18=1.000
West Bengal1.000λ19=1.000

Table text extracted from the original PDF; superscript letters are shown inline. The original table image is below.

View original table image
Efficiency score of VRS↗ Enlarge
Table 2
Efficiency score of VRS

Efficiency score of VRS

Open full-size image ↗
Original paper tableSource PDF · page 3 ↗
Table 3. Projection analysis
VariableOriginal valueRadial movementSlack movementTarget value
Investments320666.0002343.63125149.906348159.537
Total Loans & Advances992941.0007257.0430.0001000198.043
C/D Ratio91.6100.6700.00092.280
Number of Offices596.0000.000-80.724515.276
Number of Employees4224.0000.000-1450.1922773.808
Paid up Capital44146.0000.0000.00044146.000
Total Deposits827970.0000.0000.000827970.000
Cost of Management36195.0000.000-6122.88430072.116
Working Capital1359678.0000.000-88559.5721271118.428

Table text extracted from the original PDF; superscript letters are shown inline. The original table image is below.

View original table image
Projection analysis↗ Enlarge
Table 3
Projection analysis

Projection analysis

Open full-size image ↗
Original paper tableSource PDF · page 4 ↗

References

18 in the original paper
  1. Farrell MJ. The Measurement of Productive Efficiency. Journal of the Royal Statistical Society Series A. General1. 1957; 20(3):253-282.
  2. Charnes A, Cooper WW, Rhodes E. Measuring the efficiency of Decision Making Units. European Journal of Operational Research. 1978; 2(6):429-444.
  3. Charnes A, Cooper WW, Rhodes E. Short Communication: Measuring the Efficiency of Decision Making Units. European Journal of Operations Research. 1979; 3(4):339.
  4. Charnes A, Cooper WW, Rhodes E. Evaluating Program and Managerial Efficiency: An Application of Data Envelopment Analysis to Program Follow Through. Management Science. 1981; 27(6):668-697.
  5. Banker RD, Charnes A, Cooper WW. Some Models for Estimating Technical and Scale Efficiencies in Data Envelopment Analysis. Management Science. 1984; 30(9):1078-1092.
  6. Charnes A, Cooper WW, Golany B, Seiford LM, Stutz J. Foundation of Data Envelopment Analysis for ParetoKoopmans Efficient Empirical Production Function. Journals of Econometrics. 1985; 30(1/2):91-107.
  7. Banker RD, Morey RC. Efficiency Analysis for Exogeneously Fixed Inputs and Outputs. Operations Research (USA). 1986; 34(4):513-521.
  8. Bhattacharya A, Lovell CAK, Sahay P. The Impact of Liberalization on the Productive Efficiency of Indian Commercial Banks. European Journal of Operational Research. 1997; 98:332-45.
  9. Saha Ashish, Ravisankar TS. Rating of Indian Commercial Banks: A DEA Approach. European Journal of Operational Research. 2000; 124:187-203.
  10. Kaoru Tone. A Slacks-based measure of efficiency in data envelopment analysis. European Journal of Operational Research. 2001; 130:498509.
  11. Leleu H. A linear programming framework for free disposal hull technologies and cost functions: Primal and dual models. European Journal of Operational Research. 2006; 168:340-344
  12. Appa Gautam, Williams H Paul. A new framework for the solution of DEA models. European journal of operational research. 2006; 172(2):604-615. ISSN 03772217
  13. Banker RD, Charnes A, Cooper WW, Seiford LM, Thrall RM, Zhu J. Returns to scale in different DEA models. European Journal of Operational Research. 2004; 154:345-362.
  14. Banker RD, Chang H. The super-efficiency procedure for outlier identification, not for ranking efficient units. European Journal of Operational Research. 2006; 175:1311-1320.
  15. Asmild M, Paradi JC, Reese DN, Tam F. Measuring overall efficiency and effectiveness using DEA. European Journal of Operational Research. 2007; 178:305-321.
  16. Sahoo BK, Sengupta JK, Mandal A. Productive Performance of Evaluation of the Banking Sector in India using Data Envelopment Analysis. International Journal of Operational Research. 2007; 4(2):63-79.
  17. Sunilkumar, Rachita Gulati. An Examination of Technical, Pure Technical, and Scale Efficiencies in Indian Public Sector Banks using Data Envelopment Analysis. Eurasian Journal of Business and Economics. 2008; 1(2):33-69.
  18. Dwivedi AK, Charyulu DK. Efficiency of Indian Banking Industry in the Post Reform Era. Indian Instute of Management, Ahmedabad, India. W.P. No. 2011-0301.