Scinovex

Research article · 2018 · Full text

International Journal of Statistics and Applied Mathematics

Cost, revenue and profit efficiency of private sector banks in India-DEA approach

K. JayaraniVed Prakash

Volume 3(3) · Pages 70–73

Research areasEfficiency Analysis Using DEABanking Sector Performance and Management

↓ Read full-text PDF0 citations

Abstract

Author-written

The most powerful technique for measuring relative efficiency of a set of decision making units (DMUs) is Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA). DEA is one of the most important tools to deal with the aspects of cost minimization efficiency, revenue and profit maximization efficiency of Decision making units. The objective of the study is to compare the performance of the Indian Private Sector banks over the period 2015-16. This study demonstrates the identification of cost, revenue and profit efficient DMUs under variable returns to scale (VRS). Empirical investigation of this study indicates that more number of DMUs are profit efficient and the level of average cost efficiency is highest than the level of average Revenue efficiency and the average profit efficiency.

Summary

Source-checked

Plain-language reading of the full paper, prepared with AI and checked against the text. Each point links to the authors' own words.

  1. Why it matters

    • Measuring the performance of the banking system is critical because it can impact the overall stability of the banking industry. View evidence ↗

      Why it matters

      Measuring the performance of the banking system is critical because it can impact the overall stability of the banking industry.

      In the paper's own words

      “Performance measurement of banking system is one of the vital issues in financial market because it could affect the stability of banking industry.”

      Page 1

      Found in: Introduction

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
    • Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) is a powerful technique used to measure relative efficiency regarding cost minimization and revenue and profit maximization. View evidence ↗

      Why it matters

      Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) is a powerful technique used to measure relative efficiency regarding cost minimization and revenue and profit maximization.

      In the paper's own words

      “Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA). DEA is one of the most important tools to deal with the aspects of cost minimization efficiency, revenue and profit maximization efficiency of Decision making units.”

      Page 1

      Found in: Introduction

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
    • For firms aiming to make a profit, profit efficiency provides more comprehensive information than cost efficiency alone. View evidence ↗

      Why it matters

      For firms aiming to make a profit, profit efficiency provides more comprehensive information than cost efficiency alone.

      In the paper's own words

      “Hence for a profit-making firm, profit efficiency is more important source of information than the cost efficiency, which provides partial information”

      Page 1

      Found in: Introduction

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
  2. The question

    • The study aims to compare the performance of private sector banks in India during the 2015-16 period. View evidence ↗

      The question

      The study aims to compare the performance of private sector banks in India during the 2015-16 period.

      In the paper's own words

      “The objective of the study is to compare the performance of the Indian Private Sector banks over the period 2015-16.”

      Page 1

      Found in: Review of literature

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
  3. What they did

    • The analysis was conducted on 21 private sector banks, using three input variables and three output variables for each. View evidence ↗

      What they did

      The analysis was conducted on 21 private sector banks, using three input variables and three output variables for each.

      In the paper's own words

      “The author of this paper considered 21 private sector banks and each includes three inputs and three outputs for the performance analysis.”

      Page 2

      Found in: Data and methodology

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 2 ↗
    • The inputs measured were deposits, labour, and fixed assets, while the outputs were loans, other assets, and investments. View evidence ↗

      What they did

      The inputs measured were deposits, labour, and fixed assets, while the outputs were loans, other assets, and investments.

      In the paper's own words

      “The variables included in this study are Deposits, labour and fixed assets as inputs and Loans, Other assets, investments as outputs.”

      Page 2

      Found in: Data and methodology

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 2 ↗
    • The study identified cost, revenue, and profit efficient decision-making units (DMUs) using the variable returns to scale (VRS) assumption. View evidence ↗

      What they did

      The study identified cost, revenue, and profit efficient decision-making units (DMUs) using the variable returns to scale (VRS) assumption.

      In the paper's own words

      “This study demonstrates the identification of cost, revenue and profit efficient DMUs under variable returns to scale (VRS).”

      Page 1

      Found in: Introduction

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
  4. What they found

    • Six banks (DMUs 10, 11, 15, 16, 19, and 21) were found to be cost efficient. View evidence ↗

      What they found

      Six banks (DMUs 10, 11, 15, 16, 19, and 21) were found to be cost efficient.

      In the paper's own words

      “DMUs 10, 11, 15, 16, 19, 21 are cost efficient”

      Page 3

      Found in: Review of literature

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 3 ↗
    • Six banks (DMUs 10, 13, 15, 16, 19, and 21) were identified as revenue efficient. View evidence ↗

      What they found

      Six banks (DMUs 10, 13, 15, 16, 19, and 21) were identified as revenue efficient.

      In the paper's own words

      “DMUs 10, 13, 15, 16, 19, 21 are Revenue efficient”

      Page 3

      Found in: Review of literature

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 3 ↗
    • Seven banks (DMUs 10, 11, 13, 15, 16, 19, and 21) were found to be profit efficient. View evidence ↗

      What they found

      Seven banks (DMUs 10, 11, 13, 15, 16, 19, and 21) were found to be profit efficient.

      In the paper's own words

      “DMUs 10, 11, 13, 15, 16, 19, 21 are profit efficienct”

      Page 3

      Found in: Introduction

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 3 ↗
    • Three banks (DMUs 11, 19, and 21) achieved full efficiency across all three measures: cost, revenue, and profit. View evidence ↗

      What they found

      Three banks (DMUs 11, 19, and 21) achieved full efficiency across all three measures: cost, revenue, and profit.

      In the paper's own words

      “DMUs 11 19 and 21 are cost, revenue and profit efficient that is fully efficient.”

      Page 3

      Found in: Review of literature

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 3 ↗
    • The average efficiency scores were 0.723 for cost, 0.710 for revenue, and 0.424 for profit. View evidence ↗

      What they found

      The average efficiency scores were 0.723 for cost, 0.710 for revenue, and 0.424 for profit.

      In the paper's own words

      “Mean | 0.723 | 0.710 | 0.424”

      Page 3

      Found in: Table 2

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 3 ↗
    • The study found that a higher number of banks were profit efficient, and the average cost efficiency was higher than both average revenue and profit efficiency. View evidence ↗

      What they found

      The study found that a higher number of banks were profit efficient, and the average cost efficiency was higher than both average revenue and profit efficiency.

      In the paper's own words

      “Empirical investigation of this study indicates that more number of DMUs are profit efficient and the level of average cost efficiency is highest than the level of average Revenue efficiency and the average profit efficiency.”

      Page 1

      Found in: Introduction

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
  5. What it means

    • The authors conclude that banks lacking cost efficiency should reduce their use of expensive inputs to improve their efficiency levels. View evidence ↗

      What it means

      The authors conclude that banks lacking cost efficiency should reduce their use of expensive inputs to improve their efficiency levels.

      In the paper's own words

      “Cost inefficient Banks should reduce the usage of more costly inputs. By doing so the cost inefficient Banks also could behave as efficient.”

      Page 3

      Found in: Introduction

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 3 ↗
    • The authors state that overall profit efficiency represents the potential for profit increase if inputs and outputs are used in an optimal combination. View evidence ↗

      What it means

      The authors state that overall profit efficiency represents the potential for profit increase if inputs and outputs are used in an optimal combination.

      In the paper's own words

      “The value of overall profit efficiency can be interpreted as potential profit increasing that can be achieved if the production unit uses the inputs and outputs in optimal combination.”

      Page 4

      Found in: Data and methodology

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 4 ↗

Visual summary

1 visuals

Illustrations explain the paper; charts are replotted from the paper's own table values.

Replotted from source data
Replotted from Table 2 (page 3) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.↗ Enlarge
Cost and Revenue and more: 10 vs 11 vs 13 vs 15 vs 16
Replotted from Table 2 (page 3) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

Replotted from Table 2 (page 3) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

Open full-size image ↗

Cost and Revenue and more: 10 vs 11 vs 13 vs 15 vs 16

Replotted from Table 2 (page 3) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

View source evidence ↗

Figures & tables

From the original paper
Descriptive StatisticsTable 1Page 3Cost, Revenue and profit Efficiency for the data consideredTable 2Page 3
FULL TEXT Original article · reflowed for reading

Introduction

Present days Performance of Banks and other financial institutions is very important issues for discussion. Performance measurement of banking system is one of the vital issues in financial market because it could affect the stability of banking industry. It is fact that there are many approaches to define efficiency in the modern society. provided the first measure of efficiency and basic definition of efficiency is based on was the first to define the concept of Technical Efficiency (TE). There is a great variety of DEA models to measure the efficiency of Decision making units (DMU). But initially the basic DEA model is proposed by charnes, cooper and Rhodes (CCR 1978) and then followed by Banker, charnes and cooper (BCC 1984). CCR model is based on "constant return to scale (CRS)" assumption under BCC model admits "variable returns to scale" (VRS) assumptions Then based on the above models Cost, Revenue and Profit DEA models are developed. The efficiency value calculated in CCR is the "over all Technical efficiency" (OTE), whereas the efficiency value computed by BCC is "Pure technical efficiency" (PTE). In cost minimization process, a firm would seek to minimize the total input cost for a given level of output and in revenue maximization it would look for maximizing the output thereby total revenue for a given level of input. In profit maximization, the objective of the firm would be to select such an input-output mix that generates maximum revenue with minimum cost, for given input and output prices. Thus, maximizing revenue is as much a necessary condition as cost minimization for the maximizing profit. Hence for a profit-making firm, profit efficiency is more important source of information than the cost efficiency, which provides partial information (Ray and Das, 2010) [13] . The objective of this study is to evaluate the performance of the banks in India during 2015-2016, using cost, revenue and profit models of DEA. The structure of the paper is as follows. The review of relevant literature is described in section 1.2. Section 1.3. Contains the methodology used in this study Section 1.4 carries Empirical investigation relating to measuring Cost, revenue and profit efficiency of Private sector banks. Finally, Section 1.5 provides the results and conclusions.

Review of literature

Data envelopment analysis is a non-parametric mathematical modeling technique based on linear programming for frontier estimation. The basic DEA models were discussed earlier in the introduction part and these models have been developed in input and output-oriented both. CCR and BCC models are applied in many areas by various authors. Sherman and Gorld (1985) [15] applied DEA in banking sector as the first and evaluated operating efficiency of 14 saving bank branches, Pastor et al. (1997) applied DEA to analyze the performance of banks in US and selected countries of Europe Casu and Molyneux (2003) [6] studied efficiency of 750 selected European banks through intermediation approach. Prasuna (2004) [12] , analyzed the performance of Indian banks by adopting the CAMEL Model. The performance of 65 banks were studied for the period 2003-04. The author concluded that the competition was tough and consumers benefited from better services quality, innovative products and better bargains. Asmild et al. (2004) [2] implements DEA window and malquist index to analyze the performance of Canadian banking industry over time. Herrmann et al. (2006) [8] carried a study German universal bank and analyze their level of efficiency based on both efficiency models namely stochastic frontier approach and Data envelopment analysis. Ray and Das (2010) [13] applied DEA to analyze the cost and profit efficiency of Indian banks during the post reformed period. They identified public sector banks are more efficients comparatively private sector banks and small banks which are operating below the efficiency frontier. Kaur and Kaur (2010) [9] investigated impact of the merges on the cost efficiency of Indian commercial banks by applied DEA. Das and Kumhakar (2012) [7] used hedonic aggregator function to study the productivity and efficiency of Indian banks. From this study they observed the efficiency of public sector bank exceeds the efficiency of private sector banks in the post-reform period 1996-2005. Kristina Kocisova (2014) [10] applied DEA to measure Cost, revenue and profit efficiency of Slovak and Czech commercial banks during 2009-2013. Saha et al. (2015) [14] found that size, capital and profit of Malaysian banking system have significantly positive relationship with efficiency but expenses and non-performing loans have significantly negative relationship with the efficiency. Md. Qamruzzaman and WEI Jianguo (2016) [17] identified financial efficiency level of financial institutions (banks) in Bangladesh over the period 2011-2015. Their study revealed that above 62% of the banks performing efficiently under CRS assumption and 75% banks performing efficient under VRS assumption in respect of both input and output orientation. Tugba Eyceyurt Batir et al. (2017) [16] examined the technical, allocative and cost efficiency of conventional and participation bank in Turkey using DEA and they observed average efficiency of participation banks is higher than the average efficiency of conventional banks each year.

Data and methodology

In this study the data analyzed is collected from the performance highlights of Indian banking sector published by Indian bank association, Mumbai, during 2015-2016. The author of this paper considered 21 private sector banks and each includes three inputs and three outputs for the performance analysis. The following are the 21 private sector banks and each bank is considered as the DMU in the study 1. City union Bank 2. Tamil Nadu Mercantile Bank 3 Catholic Syrian Bank 4. Dhanlaxmi Bank 5. Federal Bank 6. Jammu & Kashmir Bank 7. The Karnataka Bank 8. The Karur Vysya Bank Ltd. 9. The Lakshmi Vilas Bank 10. The Nainital Bank Ltd. 11. Ratnaker Bank 12. The South Indian Bank Ltd. 13 Since price data in respect of both inputs and outputs are available, attempts have been made to compute Cost, Revenue and profit efficiency and the same have been presented in this paper. The variables included in this study are Deposits, labour and fixed assets as inputs and Loans, Other assets, investments as outputs. The corresponding input and output prices are respectively w 1 : price of deposit, w 2 : price of labour, w 3: price of physical capital and Meanwhile, three output prices are p 1 : price of loans, p 2 : price of other earning assets, p 3 : price of investment. The above input and output prices are calculated as followes, w1: price of labour = personnel expenses/labour w2: Price of Deposits=Total interest expenses/deposits w3: price of physical capital= other operating expenses/fixed assets p1: Price of loans =interest income/loans p2: Price of other earning assets= other interest income/other earning assets p3: price of investments = Total income/ total investments Where, w iq : vector of input prices of DMUq X* iq : cost minimizing vector of input quantities for DMUq, given the input prices w iq and the output levels y rq . Overall cost efficient: Revenue Maximization model:

Where, P rq : vector of output prices of DMUq and x * iq : revenue maximizing vector of output quantities for DMUq, given the output prices P rq and th input levels X iq . Overall Revenue maximization:

Profit Maximization model: Where all notations have same meaningsimilar to the previous models. Overall Profit efficient:

The cost, revenue and profit efficiency scores are bounded within the range 0 and 1.

Empirical analysis

It is quite general to carryout basic statistical measure to verify the validity of any data so some basic measures namely mean, standard deviation etc. Have been calculated for the data taken for this study and the same is presented in the table.

Figures and tables from the paper

Table 1. Descriptive Statistics
VariablesMeanStandard deviationMaximumMinimum
Deposits230301.3588587.627158135310.59
No. of employees17858.2424139.4687555798
Fixed assets1081.2691773.427576.9217.96
Advances92349.51391214645942686.08
Other assets8769.89214689.8557573.7198.51
Investment35228.549910.09163885.81381.41
Price of deposits0.0810.0620.3410.001
Price of labour0.1590.0410.2120.03
Price of physical capital13.0876.69729.1175.328
Price of Loans0.1390.0250.20.08
Price of other assets0.2580.1340.5650.088
Price of investment0.3870.0820.530.202

Table text extracted from the original PDF; superscript letters are shown inline. The original table image is below.

View original table image
Descriptive Statistics↗ Enlarge
Table 1
Descriptive Statistics

Descriptive Statistics

Open full-size image ↗
Original paper tableSource PDF · page 3 ↗
Table 2. Cost, Revenue and profit Efficiency for the data considered
DMUCostRevenueProfit
10.3020.4810.051
20.8040.7330.300
30.5950.470-0.043
40.5320.451-0.071
50.6740.6290.158
60.6440.5750.148
70.6520.6760.190
80.6630.5530.153
90.5290.4390.071
101.0001.0001.000
111.0000.8961.000
120.6230.5560.108
130.8841.0001.000
140.5400.4410.099
151.0001.0001.000
161.0001.0001.000
170.6370.7400.307
180.6110.8350.302
191.0001.0001.000
200.4900.4310.126
211.0001.0001.000
Mean0.7230.7100.424

Table text extracted from the original PDF; superscript letters are shown inline. The original table image is below.

View original table image
Cost, Revenue and profit Efficiency for the data considered↗ Enlarge
Table 2
Cost, Revenue and profit Efficiency for the data considered

Cost, Revenue and profit Efficiency for the data considered

Open full-size image ↗
Original paper tableSource PDF · page 3 ↗

References

17 in the original paper
  1. Ariff M, Can L. Cost and profit efficiency of Chinese banks: A non-parametric analysis. China Economic Review. 2008; 19:260-273.
  2. Asmild M, JcParadi Aggarwall C. Schaffinet Combining DEA window Analysis with the Malmquist Index Approach in a study of the Canadian Banking Industry JPA. 2004; 21(1):67-89.
  3. BADER MKI. Cost, Revenue, and Profit Efficiency of Islamic Versus Conventional Banks: International Evidence Using Data Envelopment Analysis. Islamic Economic Studies. 2008; 2:23-70.
  4. Banker RD, Charnes A, Cooper WW. Some Models for Estimating Technical and Scale Inefficiencies in Data Envelopment Analysis. Management Science. 1984; 9:1078-1092.
  5. Charnes A, Cooper WW, Rhodes E. Measuring the efficiency of decision making units. European Journal of Operational Research. 1978; 2(6):429-444.
  6. Casu B, Molyneux PA. Comparative Study of Efficiency in European Banking. Applied Economics. 2003; 17:18651876.
  7. Das A, Kumbhakar SC. Productivity and efficiency dynamics in Indian banking: An input distance function approach incorporating quality of inputs and outputs function approach incorporating quality of inputs and outputs. Journal of Applied Econometrics. 2012; 27(2):205-234.
  8. Heinz Herrmann TLH. The cost efficiency of German banks: a comparison of SFA and DEA. Germany: Deutsche Bundesbank, 2006.
  9. Kaur Pardeep, kaur Gian. Impact of Mergers on the Cost Efficiency of Indian Commercial Banks. Eurasian Journal of Business and Economics. 2010; 3(5):27-50.
  10. Kristina Kocisova. Application of Data Envelopment Analysis to Measure Cost, Revenue and Profit Efficiency of Slovak and czech commercial banks, 2014.
  11. Maudos J, Pastor JM, Pe´rez F, Quesada J. Cost and profit efficiency in European banks. J Int. Financ. Mark. Inst. Money. 2002; 12:76-85.
  12. Prasuna DG. Performance Snapshot 2003-04, chartered Financial Analyst. 2004; X(11):6-13.
  13. Ray S, Das A. Distribution of cost and profit efficiency: evidence from Indian banking. European Journal of Operational Research. 2010; 201(1):297-307.
  14. Saha A, Ahmad NH, Dash U. Drivers of technical efficiency in Malaysian banking: A new empirical insight. Asian-Pacific Economic Literature. 2015; 29(1):161-173. http://dx.doi.org/10.1111/apel.12091.
  15. Sherman HD, Gold F. Bank branch operating efficiency: Evaluation with data envelopment analysis. Journal of Banking & Finance. 1985; 9(2):297-315. http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/0378-4266 (85)90025-1.
  16. Tugba Eyceyurt Batir. Determinants of bank efficiency in Turkey: Participation banks versus conventional banks journal of Borsa Istanbul Review 17-2, 86-96. Drivers of technical efficiency in Malaysian banking: A new empirical insight. Asian-Pacific Economic Literature. 2017; 29(1):161-173. http://dx.doi.org/10.1111/apel.12091.
  17. Md. Qamruzzaman. An Assessment of Financial Efficiency using Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA)- Multistage Approach: A Case Study of Banks in Bangladesh. IOSR Journal of Economics and Finance. 2016; 7(6):96-103. ISSN: 2321-5933, p-ISSN: 2321-5925.