Scinovex

Research article · 2018 · Full text

International Journal of Statistics and Applied Mathematics

Using data envelopment analysis to measure, relative efficiency of public and private life insurance companies in India

Pawar WaghavkarS. L. Sananse

Volume 3(1) · Pages 173–176

Research areasInsurance and Financial Risk ManagementAgricultural risk and resilience

↓ Read full-text PDF1 citations

Abstract

Author-written

In this study Data envelopment analysis used to measure the relative efficiency of public and private life insurance companies in India by year wise and group wise. This study used two inputs commission and operating expenses and one output namely investment income. This study used 01 public insurance company and 13 private insurance companies covering a period of 5 years from 2011-12 to 2015-16. The focus of this study is to maximise the output in minimum input. The result of this study show that in group wise analysis of company the mean of scale efficiency of private companies is 0.8151 in year 2011-12 to 0.9615 in year 2015-16.LIC is operating on increasing return to scale and taking the more advantage of pure technical efficiency and scale efficiency and selected public and private life insurance companies at an output oriented overall performance average technical efficiency is 62.424%, pure technical efficiency is 75.49285714% and scale efficiency is 85.57833.

Summary

Source-checked

Plain-language reading of the full paper, prepared with AI and checked against the text. Each point links to the authors' own words.

  1. Why it matters

    • Life insurance is considered essential for financial planning as it protects money and ensures growth for overall financial well-being. View evidence ↗

      Why it matters

      Life insurance is considered essential for financial planning as it protects money and ensures growth for overall financial well-being.

      In the paper's own words

      “Life Insurance is the key to good financial planning it gives you safeguards your money and ensures its growth, thus providing you with complete financial well being.”

      Page 1

      Found in: Introduction

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
    • Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) is a linear programming model used to evaluate the relative efficiency of decision-making units using multiple inputs and outputs. View evidence ↗

      Why it matters

      Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) is a linear programming model used to evaluate the relative efficiency of decision-making units using multiple inputs and outputs.

      In the paper's own words

      “Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) is a linear programming based model which evaluates the relative efficiency of decision making units (DMUs), with multiple inputs and outputs.”

      Page 1

      Found in: Introduction

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
  2. The question

    • The study aims to analyze and measure the efficiency of public and private life insurance companies in India from 2011 to 2016 using DEA. View evidence ↗

      The question

      The study aims to analyze and measure the efficiency of public and private life insurance companies in India from 2011 to 2016 using DEA.

      In the paper's own words

      “To analyze the performance of the public and private life insurance companies in India, this study measures the efficiency of life insurance companies in India for the year 2011-2016 by using Data Envelopment Analysis.”

      Page 1

      Found in: Introduction

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
  3. What they did

    • The research analyzed 1 public and 13 private insurance companies over a five-year period from 2011-12 to 2015-16. View evidence ↗

      What they did

      The research analyzed 1 public and 13 private insurance companies over a five-year period from 2011-12 to 2015-16.

      In the paper's own words

      “This study used 01 public insurance company and 13 private insurance companies covering a period of 5 years from 2011-12 to 2015-16.”

      Page 1

      Found in: Data Sources and Methodology

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
    • The efficiency was measured using two inputs, commission and operating expenses, and one output, which was investment income. View evidence ↗

      What they did

      The efficiency was measured using two inputs, commission and operating expenses, and one output, which was investment income.

      In the paper's own words

      “This study used two inputs commission and operating expenses and one output namely investment income.”

      Page 1

      Found in: Introduction

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
    • The researchers employed an output-oriented DEA model for their analysis. View evidence ↗

      What they did

      The researchers employed an output-oriented DEA model for their analysis.

      In the paper's own words

      “This study has used output oriented DEA model.”

      Page 2

      Found in: Returns to Scale:

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 2 ↗
  4. What they found

    • The Life Insurance Corporation of India (public sector) was found to be efficient for all studied periods except for the year 2014-15. View evidence ↗

      What they found

      The Life Insurance Corporation of India (public sector) was found to be efficient for all studied periods except for the year 2014-15.

      In the paper's own words

      “From this result life insurance corporation of India which is from public sector is efficient for all the period except year 2014-15”

      Page 2

      Found in: Analysis based on Technical Efficiency, Pure Technical

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 2 ↗
    • The mean scale efficiency for private companies increased from 0.8151 in 2011-12 to 0.9615 in 2015-16. View evidence ↗

      What they found

      The mean scale efficiency for private companies increased from 0.8151 in 2011-12 to 0.9615 in 2015-16.

      In the paper's own words

      “the mean of scale efficiency of private companies is 0.8151 in year 2011-12 to 0.9615 in year 2015-16.”

      Page 1

      Found in: Conclusion

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
    • The mean technical efficiency for private companies generally increased from 0.55 in 2011-12 to 0.67 in 2015-16, despite decreases in 2012-13 and 2014-15. View evidence ↗

      What they found

      The mean technical efficiency for private companies generally increased from 0.55 in 2011-12 to 0.67 in 2015-16, despite decreases in 2012-13 and 2014-15.

      In the paper's own words

      “Table 2 shows that mean of technical efficiency is increasing 0.55 in year 2011-12 which increase to 0.67 in year 2015-16 except year 2012-13 and 2014-15 in which result found decrease mean of TE.”

      Page 3

      Found in: Analysis based on Technical Efficiency, Pure Technical

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 3 ↗
    • LIC operates on increasing returns to scale and leverages pure technical and scale efficiency more effectively than others. View evidence ↗

      What they found

      LIC operates on increasing returns to scale and leverages pure technical and scale efficiency more effectively than others.

      In the paper's own words

      “LIC is operating on increasing return to scale and taking the more advantage of pure technical efficiency and scale efficiency”

      Page 1

      Found in: Conclusion

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 1 ↗
  5. What it means

    • The authors conclude that private life insurance companies in India lag behind the public life insurance company in terms of efficiency. View evidence ↗

      What it means

      The authors conclude that private life insurance companies in India lag behind the public life insurance company in terms of efficiency.

      In the paper's own words

      “We observe that private life insurance companies are behind the public life insurance company.”

      Page 4

      Found in: Conclusion

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 4 ↗
    • The authors suggest that private companies can reach optimum performance by improving their management of operating expenses and commissions to increase investment income. View evidence ↗

      What it means

      The authors suggest that private companies can reach optimum performance by improving their management of operating expenses and commissions to increase investment income.

      In the paper's own words

      “We observe that if private companies are improved in operating expenses and commission then their investment income will go to high and less efficient companies can successfully achieve the optimum performance level.”

      Page 4

      Found in: Conclusion

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 4 ↗
    • Inefficient companies experiencing increasing returns to scale are recommended to expand their business by increasing their inputs. View evidence ↗

      What it means

      Inefficient companies experiencing increasing returns to scale are recommended to expand their business by increasing their inputs.

      In the paper's own words

      “those inefficient companies which having increasing return to scale then they should expand their business by increasing their input.”

      Page 4

      Found in: Conclusion

      Read it in the full textOpen PDF at page 4 ↗

Visual summary

2 visuals

Illustrations explain the paper; charts are replotted from the paper's own table values.

AI-generated illustration
AI-generated conceptual illustration (Life insurance company office buildings). It explains the idea and does not show study data.↗ Enlarge
DEA Input-Output Model
AI-generated conceptual illustration (Life insurance company office buildings). It explains the idea and does not show study data.

AI-generated conceptual illustration (Life insurance company office buildings). It explains the idea and does not show study data.

Open full-size image ↗

DEA Input-Output Model

AI-generated conceptual illustration (Life insurance company office buildings). It explains the idea and does not show study data.

View source evidence ↗
Replotted from source data
Replotted from Table 3 (page 3) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.↗ Enlarge
Technical Efficiency (%) and Pure Technical Efficiency (%) and more: 2011-12 vs 2012-13 vs 2013-14 vs 2014-15 vs 2015-16
Replotted from Table 3 (page 3) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

Replotted from Table 3 (page 3) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

Open full-size image ↗

Technical Efficiency (%) and Pure Technical Efficiency (%) and more: 2011-12 vs 2012-13 vs 2013-14 vs 2014-15 vs 2015-16

Replotted from Table 3 (page 3) of the original paper. Every bar is the paper's own table value.

View source evidence ↗

Figures & tables

From the original paper
1Table 1Page 23Table 1Page 24Table 1Page 35Table 1Page 3Group wise Performance of Analysis of TE, PTE, SE.Table 2Page 3Overall Performance of Analysis of TE, PTE, SE.Table 3Page 3
FULL TEXT Original article · reflowed for reading

Introduction

Life Insurance is the key to good financial planning it gives you safeguards your money and ensures its growth, thus providing you with complete financial well being. In Life Insurance it is an agreement between the policy owner and the insurer. If insurer agrees to pay a sum of money upon the insurance like insured individual's or individuals' death or other event, such as terminal illness, critical illness or maturity of the policy. Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) is a linear programming based model which evaluates the relative efficiency of decision making units (DMUs), with multiple inputs and outputs. DEA methodology was developed by Charnes, Cooper and Rhodes (1978) [1] (CCR), efficiency is the ratio of a weighted sum of outputs to a weighted sum of inputs, where the weights structure is calculated by means of mathematical programming and constant returns to scale (CRS) are assumed. In 1984, Banker, Charnes and Cooper developed a model (BCC) with variable returns to scale (VRS). To analyze the performance of the public and private life insurance companies in India, this study measures the efficiency of life insurance companies in India for the year 2011-2016 by using Data Envelopment Analysis. The measuring efficiency of insurance companies in India, this study use the output input data which use 14 life insurance companies. This study utilizes two inputs namely, operating expenses and commission and one output, namely investment income.

Review of Literature

A new definition of efficiency with data for multi-input and multi-output was developed by Charnes, Cooper and Rhodes (1978) [6] provided a non-linear programming problem. The initial studies on the efficiency of U.S. life insurers, the study was focused on scale economies. From this study result found that larger firms generallywere found to exhibit decreasing returns to scale. Examine the relationship among mergers and acquisitions, efficiency, and economies of scale in the US life insurance industry for the period1988 to 1995 used Data Envelopment Analysis.

Result was found that acquired firms achieve greater efficiency gains than firms that have not been involved in mergers or acquisitions. Davutyan, Klumpes (2008) used Data Envelopment Analysis for studied Scale Efficiency, Technical efficiency and Pure Technical Efficiency. For that study they used inputs namely labor, business service, equity capital and used outputs namely premiums and invested asset. The result was found that the efficiency score was very low in seven European countries. In non life insurers Switzerland was the best and Spain was the worst. In life insurance France was the best and Netherlands was the worst. Hussels, Ward (2006) used data envelopment analysis to analyzed the cost efficiency and technical efficiency of 47 life insurers of U.K. and31 life insurers of Germany over the period 1991 to 2002. The result concluded that the cost and technical efficiency of U.K. was greater than Germany. There was limited evidence of improvement in post deregulation efficiency and limited influence of deregulation on efficiency. Zijiang Yang (2006) [3] introduced a new two-stage DEA model to evaluated systematic efficiency for the Canadian Life and health insurance industry. Result was concluded that the Canadian L&H insurance industry operated fairly efficiently during the examined period. 1998).

Data Sources and Methodology

For this study data have been collected from secondary source i.e. year wise annual report of Regularity and Development Authority of India (IRDA) of 14 public and private life insurance companies in India for the period 2011-12 to 2015-16.For this study companies included, Aviva Life Insurance In this study two inputs and one output are used to find out efficiency of public and private life insurance companies in India. Two inputs are operating expenses and commission and outputs is investment income. Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) is a linear programming based model which evaluates the relative efficiency of decision making units (DMUs), with multiple inputs and outputs. In DEA methodology, formerly developed by Charnes, Cooper and Rhodes (1978) [6] (CCR), efficiency is defined as a weighted sum of outputs to a weighted sum of inputs, where the weights structure is calculated by means of mathematical programming and constant returns to scale (CRS) are assumed. In 1984, Banker, Charnes and Cooper developed a model (BCC) with variable returns to scale (VRS).

Returns to Scale:

In production theory the change in output levels due to changes in input levels is termed as returns to scale. Returns to scale can be constant or variable. Constant returns to scale (CRS) implies that an increase in input levels by a certain proportion results in an increase in output levels by the same proportion. Variable returns to scale (VRS) implies that an increase in the input levels need not necessarily result in a proportional increase in output levels i.e., the output levels can increase (increasing returns to scale) or the output levels can decrease (decreasing returns to scale) by a different proportion than the input increment Data envelopment was developed for performance measurement. The DEA methodology helps to identify inefficient DMUs as well as the sources and amounts of inefficiency of inputs and/or outputs.

This study has used output oriented DEA model.

Results

Results

Analysis based on Technical Efficiency, Pure Technical

Efficiency and Scale Efficiency: The analysis of public and private life insurance companies in India year wise and group wise has done by using Scale efficiency, Technical efficiency and pure technical efficiency.

Year wise analysis: Table 1 shows that the year wise efficiencies of public and private life insurance companies in India over the period 2011-12 to 2015-16. This has been done to find out the year wise efficiencies of various companies under consideration i.e. the effort has been made to find out the year in which companies have more efficiency. From this result life insurance corporation of India which is from public sector is efficient for all the period except year 2014-15 and from private sector, SBI life insurance, ICICI prudential, Aviva, Birla Sunlife, Tata TIA and Bajaj Allianz are some time efficient. Most of the selected insurance companies are found to be efficient in the year 2013-14, 2014-15, 2015-16.

Table 1. 5
2015-16———
DMUSTEPTESE
LIC111
Aviva0.7310.73
Bajaj Allianz111
Birala Sunlife0.7640.7910.965865992
HDFC Standard0.710.7610.932982917
ICICI Prudential0.91510.915
Kotak Mahindra0.3660.3830.955613577
Met life0.3840.3860.994818653
Reliance0.3060.3340.916167665
Bharati Axa0.1940.2140.906542056
SBI Life0.7970.8130.980319803
Idbi Fedral0.29910.299
Tata AIA111
Max Life0.330.3650.904109589

Table text extracted from the original PDF; superscript letters are shown inline. The original table image is below.

View original table image
5↗ Enlarge
Table 1
5

5

Open full-size image ↗
Original paper tableSource PDF · page 3 ↗
Table 1. 4
2014-15———
DMUSTEPTESE
LIC0.96710.967
Aviva0.59710.597
Bajaj Allianz111
Birala Sunlife0.7930.7960.996231156
HDFC Standard0.620.6230.995184591
ICICI Prudential111
Kotak Mahindra0.4930.5060.9743083
Met life0.370.3750.986666667
Reliance0.3420.3870.88372093
Bharati Axa0.22210.222
SBI Life111
Idbi Fedral0.33110.331
Tata AIA0.98810.988
Max Life0.3980.3990.997493734

Table text extracted from the original PDF; superscript letters are shown inline. The original table image is below.

View original table image
4↗ Enlarge
Table 1
4

4

Open full-size image ↗
Original paper tableSource PDF · page 3 ↗
Table 1. 3
2012-13———
DMUSTEPTESE
LIC111
Aviva0.6020.9620.625779626
Bajaj Allianz111
Birala Sunlife111
HDFC Standard0.6010.6040.995033113
ICICI Prudential0.9880.9940.993963783
Kotak Mahindra0.6260.6280.996815287
Met life0.5230.5240.998091603
Reliance0.3350.3390.98820059
Bharati Axa0.16510.165
SBI Life0.9650.9651
Idbi Fedral0.3810.38
Tata AIA111
Max Life0.2910.2940.989795918

Table text extracted from the original PDF; superscript letters are shown inline. The original table image is below.

View original table image
3↗ Enlarge
Table 1
3

3

Open full-size image ↗
Original paper tableSource PDF · page 2 ↗
Table 1. 1
2011-12———
DMUSTEPTESE
LIC111
Aviva0.560.6960.804597701
Bajaj Allianz0.6880.7020.98005698
Birala Sunlife0.4590.4760.964285714
HDFC Standard0.4820.5070.950690335
ICICI Prudential111
Kotak Mahindra0.7110.9250.768648649
Met life0.5640.7330.769440655
Reliance0.6030.6330.952606635
Bharati Axa0.38410.384
SBI Life0.7580.8180.926650367
Idbi Fedral0.24310.243
Tata AIA0.5710.6320.903481013
Max Life0.2060.2170.949308756

Table text extracted from the original PDF; superscript letters are shown inline. The original table image is below.

View original table image
1↗ Enlarge
Table 1
1

1

Open full-size image ↗
Original paper tableSource PDF · page 2 ↗

Conclusion

From this study result found that in group wise analysis of company the mean of scale efficiency of private companies is 0.8151 in year 2011-12 to 0.9615 in year 2015-16.LIC is operating on increasing return to scale and taking the more advantage of pure technical efficiency and scale efficiency. We observe that private life insurance companies are behind the public life insurance company. We observe that if private companies are improved in operating expenses and commission then their investment income will go to high and less efficient companies can successfully achieve the optimum performance level. From this result we can say that those inefficient companies which having increasing return to scale then they should expand their business by increasing their input. They have to increase their quality of service, customer's product choice then inefficient companies will be efficient.

Figures and tables from the paper

Table 2. Group wise Performance of Analysis of TE, PTE, SE.
YearsGroupsMean TEMean PTEMean SE
2011-12Public111
Private0.5560769230.7183846150.815135908
2012-13Public111
Private0.5443076920.6971538460.825873742
2013-14Public111
Private0.6520.7930769230.856359994
2014-15Public0.96710.967
Private0.6272307690.7758461540.843969644
2015-16Public111
private0.6765384620.7728461540.961570789

Table text extracted from the original PDF; superscript letters are shown inline. The original table image is below.

View original table image
Group wise Performance of Analysis of TE, PTE, SE.↗ Enlarge
Table 2
Group wise Performance of Analysis of TE, PTE, SE.

Group wise Performance of Analysis of TE, PTE, SE.

Open full-size image ↗
Original paper tableSource PDF · page 3 ↗
Table 3. Overall Performance of Analysis of TE, PTE, SE.
YearsCompanyTechnical Efficiency (%)Pure Technical Efficiency (%)Scale Efficiency (%)
2011-12All selected Insurance Companies58.7785714373.8582.8340486
2012-13All selected Insurance Companies57.6857142971.8785714383.83113319
2013-14All selected Insurance Companies67.6857142980.7857142986.66199942
2014-15All selected Insurance Companies65.1579.1857142985.2757527
2015-16All selected Insurance Companies62.8214285771.7642857189.28871609

Table text extracted from the original PDF; superscript letters are shown inline. The original table image is below.

View original table image
Overall Performance of Analysis of TE, PTE, SE.↗ Enlarge
Table 3
Overall Performance of Analysis of TE, PTE, SE.

Overall Performance of Analysis of TE, PTE, SE.

Open full-size image ↗
Original paper tableSource PDF · page 3 ↗

References

7 in the original paper
  1. Charnes A, Cooper WW, Rhodes E. Measuring the efficiency of decision making units, European Journal of Operational Research. 1978; 2:429-444.
  2. Cooper W, Seiford L, Tone K. Data Envelopment Analysis. Acomprehensive text with models, applications, references and DEA Solver software, Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1999, 253.
  3. Yang Z. A two-stage DEA model to evaluate the overall performance of Canadian life and health insurance companies, Mathematical and Computer Modelling, 2006; 43(7-8):910-919.
  4. Borges MR, Nektarios M, Barros CP. Analysing the efficiency of the Greek life Insurance industry. European Research Studies Journal. 2008; 11(3):35-52.
  5. Hu X, Zhang C, Hu JL, Zhu N. Analyzing efficiency in the Chinese life insurance industry, Management Research News. 2009; 32(10):905-920.
  6. Charnes A, Cooper WW, Rhodes E. Measuring the Efficiency of Decision Making Units. European Journal of Operational Research. 1978; 2:429-444.
  7. Banker R, Charnes A, Cooper WW. Some models for estimating technical and scale inefficiencies in data envelopment analysis, Management Science. 1984; 30:1078-1092.

Cited by 1

From OpenAlex, OpenCitations and reference lists read by Scinovex

  • Efficiency Analysis of Companies Producing Motor Car Insurance Between 2017 – 2021 with DEA and TOPSIS Methods ↗

    Enes AKKURT, Abdurrahman OKUR · Journal of Banking and Financial Research · 2022

    Trafiğe kayıtlı araç sayısının her geçen gün artmasıyla birlikte kasko sigortasının yaygınlığı artmaktadır. Kasko sigortasının bu kadar yaygınlık göstermesi, sigorta şirketleri açısından etkinlik ve performans düzeylerinin saptanması hususunu gündeme getirmiştir. Etkinlik düzeyleri ile şirketlerin verimlilikleri, zayıf ve güçlü yönleri tespit edilmektedir. Bu çalışmada Veri Zarflama Analizi (VZA) ve TOPSIS Yöntemi kullanılmıştır. Analizde Çıktı Yönlü CCR ve TOPSIS Yöntemi uygulanmıştır. Çıktı…

    ❝ 3PDF